Samantha Achterberg

USA Modern Pentathlon

Name: Samantha Achterberg
Birth date:
March 27, 1992

Nickname: Sammy or Sam
Height: 5 ft 6 in        
Weight: 125 lbs
Birthplace: Denver, CO

Residence:
Colorado Springs, CO    
High School:  Chatfield Senior High School (2010)
College:  DeVry University – currently attending
Coaches: Janusz Peciak, Genadijus Sokolovas, Jimmy Moody


Sports Played in High School: cross-country, swimming, track, ski racing, horseback riding – three day eventing

Hobbies: anything outdoors, hiking, wakeboarding, skiing, crafts, and spending time with family and friends

Favorite Foods: strawberries, frozen yogurt, salmon, & dark chocolate

Pre-Competition Meal: oatmeal or eggs with fruit

Favorite Athletes:
Lindsey Vonn, Lopez Lamong, I am constantly being inspired by athletes at the Olympic Training Center that I have gotten to know and see train.

Favorite Movie: Avatar

Favorite Music: hip hop and alternative

Favorite Country Visited for Competition: Sweden and Poland

Did You Know?: I am a certified Pilates instructor. I have hunted deer, antelope, and elk with my dad since I was a kid.

Quotable:

Ralph Waldo Emerson: "What lies behind us and what lies before us are small matters compared to what lies within us."


MAJOR COMPETITION RESULTS

2013 U.S. Nationals (Senior Division) BRONZE

         (Junior Division) SILVER

                                 (Mixed Relay) BRONZE

 

2012 U.S. Nationals (Senior Division) GOLD

         (Junior Division) GOLD

2012  Junior World Championships (Drzonkow, Poland): 
                -GOLD in women's relay (w/Isabella Isaksen & Margaux Isaksen)
                -GOLD in women's team event (w/ Isabella Isaksen & Margaux Isaksen)
                -18th in women's individual final

2012 World Championships (Rome, Italy): did not advance past semifinals

            Womens Relay (with Suzanne S. and Mickey Kelly)

            6th Mixed Relay (with Dennis Bowsher)

2012 NORCECA Championships (Guatemala City, Guatemala): 4th
2012  January Domestic Qualifier (Colorado Springs): 3rd

2011 
December Domestic Qualifier (Colorado Springs): 4th
2011 
World Championships (Moscow, Russia): did not advance past semifinals
2011 
U.S. Nationals (Sr. Division): BRONZE
                                   (Jr. Division): SILVER
2011 
NORCECA Championships (Guadalajara, Mexico): 7th individual

SILVER in women's relay with Rendy Lynn Opdycke
2011 
Domestic Qualifier in Palm Springs: 4th

2010 
Domestic Qualifier in Colorado Springs: 3rd
2010 
USAP National Championships (Youth A): 2nd
          USAP National Championships (Junior): 2nd

          USAP National Championships (Senior/Open): 3rd
2010  Youth A World Championships participant

 

last updated 7/3/13

Related Articles


More Stories ›