Kevin Barber

USA Field Hockey

Hometown: Camarillo, Cali. 
Current Residence: San Diego, Cali. 
Born: 1990
Joined National Team: 2007
Position: Midfield
Number: 2
Caps: 74

BIO

Barber’s passion for field hockey is intertwined into his national team jersey and his coach’s uniform. Not only does Barber coach Chula Vista Field Hockey where he guides up and coming athletes to excel to their full potential but he is also a key contributor to Team USA’s silver medal at the Pan American Cup in 2009 and a bronze medal at the Pan American Junior Championship in 2008.

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

  • 2013: World League Round 2 (5th, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
  • 2012: World League Round 1 (1st, Chula Vista, Cali.)
  • 2009: Pan American Cup (2nd, Santiago, Chile)
  • 2008: Pan American Junior Championship (3rd, Port of Spain, Trinidad)

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nickname: KB
Club: Hale Hockey Club
Names of parents/guardians: RJ and Elizabeth Barber
Names of sibling(s): Jackie
Year you began playing field hockey: 1995
Game day mantra: Train hard, play hard
Best words of advice: Excellence, then, is not an act, but a habit.