U.S. Paralympics

U.S. Paralympics

Sep 10 2008 PARALYMPIC GAMES: Three Medals for U.S. Track & Field Team; Jamison and Galli Win Gold, Forber-Pratt Comes Away with Bronze

Sept. 10, 2008, 1:20 p.m. (ET)

BEIJING, China - It was a banner night for the stars and stripes - two golds, a world record and a bronze.

Tonight, in his Paralympic Games debut, Josiah Jamison (Chula Vista, Calif./Vance, S.C.)  won gold in the men's 100m (T12), and set a personal best time of 10.89.

Jamison, along with guide runner Jerome Avery (Chula Vista, Calif./Lemoore, Calif.), was extremely pleased with the outcome of the race.

"I got out a little slow but turned it around," said Jamison. "I got the gold, that's what I came here to do. One down, two to go."

Jamison will also compete in the 200 and 400m events.

Wheelchair racer Jessica Galli (Savoy, Ill./Hillsborough, N.J.) pulled out all the stops tonight - winning gold and setting a new world record in the women's 400m (T53) with a time of 54.88.

 "My intention and focus was to break the world record, but I had no idea I could go under 55-seconds," said Galli. "This is my third Games and this is my first Paralympic gold medal, so it means a lot to me."

Anjali Forber-Pratt (Natick, Mass.) wasn't far behind Galli; she crossed the finish line in 57.07 for the bronze.

"It was unbelievable - such a challenging race," said Forber-Pratt. "I just had to run my race and set a goal to do the best I could. It was a personal best for me and I could not be happier."

Cheri Blauwet (Palo Alto, Calif.) came in fourth with a time of 57.07.

Additional U.S. Results:.

Men's 200m final (T52) - Josh Roberts (Morris, Ala.) - 36.85 (9)

Men's 400m final (T13) - Royal Mitchell (Chula Vista, Calif./Ridgeland, S.C.) - 51.23 (8)

Men's Shot put (F42) - Matt Brown (Idalou, Texas) - 12.46m (8)

Women's Discus final (F32-34/51-53) - Robyn Stawski (Tampa, Fla.) - 11.24m (15)

Women's 100m final (T54) - Tatyana McFadden (Clarksville, Md.) - 16.62 (6)  

Women's Javelin final (F35-38) - Julie Crisp (Portland, Ore.) - 18.84m (17)

Competition Schedule for Thursday, September 11

Session One
9:10 Men's Pentathlon, Long Jump (P44)/first event - Jeremy Campbell (Chula Vista, Calif./Perryton, Texas), Jeff Skiba (Chula Vista, Calif./Seattle, Wash.), Casey Tibbs (San Diego, Calif.)

10:00 Men's 200m (T11)/prelim - Elexis Gillette (Raleigh, N.C.)

11:00 Men's Pentathlon, Shot put (P44)/second event - Campbell, Skiba, Tibbs

11:12 Women's 200m (T52)/final - Mallerie Badget (Oxford, Ala.), Cheryl Leitner (Toms River, N.J.), Kerri Morgan (St. Louis, Mo.)

11:20 Women's 100m (T53)/prelim - Anjali Forber-Pratt (Natick, Mass.), Jessica Galli (Savoy, Ill./Hillsborough, N.J.), Maggie Redden (State College, Pa./Jersey City, N.J.)

11:34 Men's 800m (T54)/prelim - Tony Iniguez (Aurora, Ill.), Tyler Byers (Washington, D.C.)

12:20 Men's Pentathlon, 100m (P44)/third event - Campbell, Skiba, Tibbs

Session Two

17:05 Women's 100m (T37)/prelim - Sabra Hawkes (Rockport, Mass.)

17:20 Men's 400m (T12)/prelim - Josiah Jamison (Chula Vista, Calif./Vance, S.C.)

17:30 Men's Pentathlon, Discus (P44)/fourth event - Campbell, Skiba, Tibbs

18:38 Men's 400m (T53)/final - Adam Bleakney (Champaign, Ill.), Joshua George (Champaign, Ill.)

18:48 Women's 400m (T54)/prelim - Jennifer Goeckel (Seattle, Wash.), Tatyana McFadden (Clarksville, Md.)

19:20 Men's Pentathlon, 400m (P44)/fifth event - Campbell, Tibbs, Skiba

20:51 Men's 400m (T52)/prelim - Steven Toyoji (Tucson, Ariz.), Josh Roberts (Morris, Ala.)

For complete track & field competition results, visit http://results.beijing2008.cn/WRMP/ENG/Schedule/AT.shtml.

 

For more information or to arrange an athlete interview, please contact Beth Bourgeois at 139-1075-4847 (if calling from the U.S., dial 011 86 plus the local number).

Comments