USA Badminton

Oct 03 USA Badminton Athletes Win Four Medals at XXVII Brazil International Gustavo Prata Badminton Cup in Sao Paulo Brazil

By Cecil Bleiker | Oct. 03, 2012, midnight (ET)

For Immediate Release

October 2, 2012

 

USA Badminton Athletes Win Four Medals at XXVII Brazil International Gustavo Prata Badminton Cup in Sao Paulo, Brazil

 

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – The USA Badminton mixed doubles team of Phillip Chew (Orange, Calif.) and Jamie Subandhi (Westminster, Calif.) won the gold medal at the XXVII International Gustavo Prata Badminton Cup in Sao Paulo, Brazil, September 26-30, 2012 to lead the USA Badminton squad which won four overall medals at the event.

 

Chew also won the silver medal in men’s doubles with Sattawat Pongnairat (Orange, Calif.).  Subandhi also brought home a silver medal in women’s singles and Pongnairat captured the bronze medal in the men’s singles event.

 

In the mixed doubles competition Chew and Subandhi, the top seed, received a first round bye.  They went on to defeat Brazil’s Italo Hauer and Mariana Pedrol Freitas two games to none (21-8 and 21-12) in the second round.  In the quarterfinals they defeated Luiz Dos Santos and Ana Paula Campos, also of Brazil, two games to none (21-16 and 21-15).  In the semifinals Chew and Subandhi matched up against Casey Alistair of Scotland and Charmaine Reid of Canada winning two games to none (23-21 and 21-18).  In the finals Chew and Subandhi once again faced a Brazilian team and once again won two games to none defeating second seeded Hugo Arthuso and Fabiana Silva 21-11 and 21-10.

 

After receiving a first round bye in men’s doubles, Chew and Pongnairat defeated Scotland’s Alistair and Mathew Fogarty of the U.S. two games to none (22-20 and 21-15) in the second round.  In the quarterfinals Chew and Pongnairat defeated Brazil’s Guilherme Kumasaka and Paulo Scala two games to none (21-16 and 21-15).  Chew and Pongnairat went on to defeat Brazil’s Daniel Paiola and Alex Yuwan Tjong two games to none (21-18 and 21-19) in the semifinals before falling to top seeded Teik Chai Gan and Soon Hock Ong of Malaysia zero games to two (14-21 and 14-21) in the final.

 

In the women’s singles event, Subandhi defeatedPaula B. Pereira of Brazil two games to one (13-21, 21-7 and 21-8) in the first round.  In the second round she defeated Peru’s Daniela Macias two games to none (21-16 and 21-19).  In the quarterfinals Subandhi defeated Brazil’s Ana Paula Campos two games to none (21-15 and 21-15) to advance to the semifinals where she defeated the second seeded Yasmin Cury of Brazil two games to none (21-15 and 21-16).  In the finals Subandhi fell to the top seed Nicole Grether of Canada zero games to two (17-21 and 15-21).

 

Pongnairat opened the men’s singles event with a two games to none first round victory over Brazil’s Felipe Toledo 21-10 and 21-8.  In the second round he defeated Peru’s Gonzalo Duany two games to none (21-10 and 21-7) to advance to the quarterfinals where he defeated Brazil’s Alex Yuwan Tjong two games to one (19-21, 21-17 and 21-17).  Pongnairat fell in the semifinals to top seeded Niluka Karunaratne of Sri Lanka two games to one in an extremely close match (21-17, 18-21 and 20-22).

 

For complete brackets and results please visit http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/tournament.aspx?id=AB3F3B58-CB76-4F35-A26D-A3D1C6AC08DF.

 

For more information, please contact Cecil Bleiker, NGB Media Services Director for USA Badminton at 719-330-2062.  This press release is also available on the USOC’s media specific website at PRESSBOX.TEAMUSA.ORG.

Comments