USA Boxing

Apr 01 2013 USA Boxing National Championships Results

April 01, 2013, 6:40 p.m. (ET)
THURSDAY, APRIL 4

11 a.m. Session

Elite Women's Division
119 lbs: Christina Cruz, New York, N.Y., dec. Amanda Pavone, Burlington, Maine, 3-0
119 lbs: Ayanna Vasquez, Las Cruces, N.M., dec. Carissa Morton, San Francisco, Calif., 3-0
152 lbs: Danyelle Wolf, San Diego, Calif., dec. Nisa Rodriguez, Bronx, N.Y., 2-1
152 lbs: Fallon Farrar, Staten Island, N.Y., won on a TB over Amournix Stamps, Milwaukee, Wisc., TB
106 lbs: Elisah Halstead, Philadelphia, Pa., dec. Lisa Ha, Honolulu, Hawaii, 2-1
106 lbs: Alejandra Mercado, Rockford, Ill., dec. Melissa Kaye, New York, N.Y., 3-0
132 lbs: Queen Underwood, Seattle, Wash., dec. Melissa Parker, Spring, Texas, 3-0
132 lbs: Tiara Brown, Hyattsville, Md., dec. Mikaela Mayer, Los Angeles, Calif., 2-1

Youth Men's Division
132 lbs: Lamont Roach, Upper Marlboro, Md., dec. Anthony Marsella, Smithfield, R.I., 3-0
132 lbs: Genero Gamez, San Diego, Calif., dec. Thomas Velasquez, Philadelphia, Pa., 3-0
152 lbs: Kareem Martin, Clinton, Md., dec. Adrian Gutierrez, Chula Vista, Calif., 3-0
152 lbs: Timothy Lee, Las Vegas, Nev., dec. Fabian Alvarado, Irving, Texas, 3-0
178 lbs: Michael Barreto, Minneapolis, Minn., dec. David Gaitan, North Highlands, Calif., 3-0
178 lbs: Elvis Figueroa, New Haven, Conn., dec. Kadin LeCoure, Butte, Mont., 3-0
114 lbs: Antonio Vargas, Kissimmee, Fla., dec. Timothy Jarman, St. Louis, Mo., 3-0
114 lbs: Brent Venegas, III, Elk Grove, Calif., dec. Arnold Alejandro, Grand Prairie, Texas, 3-0


Senior Men's Division
123 lbs: Gary Russell, Capitol Heights, Md., won on TKO over Nchatxu Vang, St. Paul, Minn, TKO-1(1:27)
123 lbs: Sharone Carter, St. Louis, Mo., dec. Jaime Estrada, New Windsor, N.Y., 3-0
165 lbs: Marquis Moore, Fort Carson, Colo., dec. Tony Lamarr, Fort Worth, Texas, 3-0
165 lbs: Christopher Galeano, Bronx, N.Y., won on a TKO over Ian Green, Patterson, N.J., TKO-3(0:57)
141 lbs: Patrick Harris, Hyattsville, Md., dec. Damon Allen, Philadelphia, Pa., 2-1
141 lbs: Robert O'Quinn, Lansing, Mich., dec. Kent Cruz, St.Louis, Mo., 2-0
201 lbs: Hakim Lopez, Lithonia, Ga., dec. Adrian Taylor, Dallas, Texas, 3-0
201 lbs: Alvin Varmall, LaPlace, La., won on a TKO over Marvin Carey, Colorado Springs, Colo., TKO-1(0:23)

Elite Men's Division
114 lbs: Shawn Simpson, Chicago, Ill., dec. Marshall Sanchez, Houston, Texas, 3-0
114 lbs: Cristian Williams, Chicago, Ill., dec. Chayanne Rivera, Bronx, N.Y., 2-1
114 lbs: Eros Correa, San Jose, Calif., dec. Ernesto Delgadillo, Dallas, Texas, 3-0
114 lbs: Malik Jackson, Washington, D.C., dec. Zoo Vang, St. Paul, Minn., 3-0
132 lbs: Kenneth Sims, Jr., Chicago, Ill., dec. Ramiro Hernandez, Cleveland, Ohio, 3-0
132 lbs: Luis Sedano, Duarte, Calif., dec. Demetrius Johnson, St. Louis, Mo., 2-1
132 lbs: Tracy Alexander, Compton, Calif., dec. Avery Sparrow, Conyers, Ga., 2-1
132 lbs: Cresencio Ramos, San Antonio, Texas, dec. Charles Vasquez Vera, New Port Richey, Fla., 3-0
152 lbs: Thomas Hill, Milwaukee, Wisc., dec. Hakim Bryant, Asbury Park, N.J., 2-1
152 lbs: Tony Losey, Wichita, Kan., dec. Patrick Torres, Keaau, Hawaii, 3-0
152 lbs: Jamontay Clark, Cincinnati, Ohio, dec. Rashidi Ellis, Lynn, Maine, 3-0
152 lbs: Chordelle Booker, Brooklyn, N.Y., dec. Ve Shawn Owens, St. Louis, Minn, 2-1

Youth Women's Division
106 lbs: Marisol Lopez, Stratford, Calif., dec. Monica Van Pelt, Toledo, Ohio, 2-1
106 lbs: Monica Suazo, Tucson, Ariz., dec. Yajaira Ramirez, McKinney, Texas, 2-1

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 3

5 p.m. Session

Elite Women's Division
125 lbs: Karla Herrera, Los Angeles, Calif. dec. Haley Pasion, Aiea, Hawaii, 3-0
125 lbs: Rianna Rios, Alice, Texas, dec. Michelle Cook, Massena, N.Y., 3-0
125 lbs: Monayah Patterson, Warren, Mich., dec. Amorena Baca, Denver, COlo., 3-0
125 lbs: Jennifer Hamann, Seattle, Wash., dec. Jasmedh Rosales, Los Angeles, Calif., 3-0
152 lbs: Nisa Rodriguez, Bronx, N.Y., dec. Jenah Smith, Seattle, Wash., 3-0

Youth Men's Division
108 lbs: Nico Hernandez, Wichita, Kan., dec. Michael Aguayo, Dallas, Texas, 2-1
108 lbs: Joshua Franco, San Antonio, Texas, dec. Andrew Strode, Denver, Colo., 3-0
108 lbs: Martin Delgado, Dallas, Texas, dec. Luis Delgado, Jr., San Antonio, Texas, 3-0
108 lbs: Gilbert Renteria, Houston, Texas, dec. Conrad Rendon, Fresno, Calif., 3-0
141 lbs: Alexis Urbina, Phoenix, Ariz., dec. Shameek Peralta, Mount Vernon, N.Y., 3-0
141 lbs: Abel Mendoza, Hobbs, N.M., dec. Abram Martinez, Rock Springs, Wyo., 3-0
141 lbs: Deville Alexander, Houston, Texas., dec. Alec Zavala, Cornoa, Calif., 3-0
123 lbs: Matthew Guerrero, Manteca, Calif., dec. Raul Estrada, Aloha, Ore., 3-0
123 lbs: Francisco Martinez, Dallas, Texas, dec. Efren Lopez, Fresno, Calif., 3-0
123 lbs: Jarico O'Quinn, Detroit, Mich., 2-1 dec. Jayvon Garnett, Cincinnati, Ohio, 2-1
123 lbs: Ramon Cardenas, San Antonio, Texas, dec. Uriel Valdovinos, Omaha, Neb., 3-0
178 lbs: Michael Barreto, Minneapolis, Minn., dec. Sharif Rahman, Las Vegas, Nev., 3-0
178 lbs: Elvis Figueroa, New Haven, Conn., dec. Chase Calloway, St. Joseph, Mo., 3-0

11 a.m. Session
Elite Women's Division
106 lbs: Elisha Halstead, Philadelphia, Pa., dec. Leah Mitchem, Savannah, Ga., 3-0
119 lbs: Amanda Pavone, Burlington, Mass., dec. Monica Alvarez, San Antonio, Texas, 3-0
119 lbs: Carissa Morton, San Francisco, Calif., dec. Rory Santos, Anchorage, Alaska, 3-0
132 lbs: Queen Underwood, Seattle, Wash., dec. Maritza Guillen, Reno, Nev., 3-0
132 lbs: Melissa Parker, Spring, Texas, dec. Lisa Porter, Valley Village, Calif., 3-0
132 lbs: Tiara Brown, Hyattsville, Md., dec. Kristin Carlson, Chicago, 3-0
132 lbs: Mikaela Mayer, Los Angeles, Calif., dec. LaKesha Springle, Martinez, Ga., 3-0

Youth Men's Division
114 lbs: Antonio Vargas, Kissimmee, Fla., dec. Andrew Thornton, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla., 3-0
114 lbs: Timothy Jarman, St. Louis, Mo., dec. Justin Juan Dampac, Lynwood, Wash., 3-0
114 lbs: Arnold Alejandro, Grand Prairie, Texas, dec. Jaybrio Pebenito, Ewa Beach, Hawaii, 3-0
114 lbs: Brent Venegas, III, Elk Grove, Calif., dec. Jose Borges, Philadelphia, Pa., 3-0
132 lbs: Lamont Roach, Upper Marlboro, Md., dec. Eder Carrillo, Woodland, Calif., 3-0
132 lbs: Anthony Marsella, Smithfield, R.I., dec. Jousce Gonzalez, Glendora, Calif., 2-1
132 lbs: Genaro Gamez, San Diego, Calif., dec. Gary Russell, Capitol Heights, Md., 3-0
132 lbs: Thomas Velasquez, Philadelphia, Pa., dec. George Acosta, Whittier, Calif., 3-0
152 lbs: Adrian Gutierrez, Chula Vista, Calif., dec. Eric Mendoza, Pasco, Wash., 3-0
152 lbs: Kareem Martin, Clinton, Md., dec. Gabriel Hernandez, El Cajon, Calif., 3-0
152 lbs: Fabian Alvarado, Irving, Texas, dec. Cody Tonkin, Butte, Mont., 3-0
152 lbs: Timothy Lee, Las Vegas, Nev. won on a TKO over Joshua Ramirez, McKinney, Texas, TKO-1 (1:41)
165 lbs: Javier Martinez, Milwaukee, Wis., dec. Ameth Gonzalez, Hialeah Gardens, Fla., 2-1
165 lbs: Furqan Raschke, Sherman Oaks, Calif., dec. Nathan Kinsman, Casper, Wyo., 3-0
165 lbs: Alex Rincon, Carrollton, Texas, dec. Jason Bell-Edwards, District Heights, Md., 3-0
165 lbs: Aaron Katzman, Menlo Park, Calif., dec. Jordan Panthen, Kapolei, Hawaii, 3-0

TUESDAY, APRIL 2

5 p.m. Session
Senior Men's Division
123 lbs: Gary Russell, Capitol Heights, Md., dec. Joshua McShane, Waianae, Hawaii, 3-0
123 lbs: Jaime Estrada, New Windsor, N.Y., dec. Jeremy Durgin, Jber, Alaska, 2-1
141 lbs: Damon Allen, Philadelphia, Pa., dec. Daquan Mays, Trotwood, Ohio, 3-0
141 lbs: Patrick Harris, Hyattsville, Md., dec. Brian Clements, Topeka, Kan., 3-0
141 lbs: Kent Cruz, St. Louis, Mo., dec. Tavarus Roberts, Minot AFB, N.Dak., 3-0
141 lbs: Robert O' Quinn, Lansing, Mich., dec. Timothy Ramos, Framingham, Mass., 3-0
165 lbs: Marquis Moore, Fort Carlson, Colo., dec. Daneil Logan, Oklahoma City, Okla., 3-0
165 lbs: Christopher Galeano, Bronx, N.Y., dec. Brandon Mendoza, Nampa, Idaho, 3-0
201 lbs: Hakim Lopez, Lithonia, Ga., dec. Hasim Rahman, Jr., Las Vegas, Nev., 3-0
201 lbs: Alvin Varmall, Laplace, La., won on TKO over John Asi, Honolulu, Hawaii, TKO-3 (2:44)
201 lbs: Marvin Carey, Colorado Springs, Colo., dec. Joshua Yellow Owl, Great Falls, Mont., 3-0
201+lbs: Stephan Shaw, St. Louis, Mo., won on knockout over William Wyatt, New Berlin, Wis., KO-2 (1:55)
201+lbs: George Faavae, Carson, Calif., won on a TKO over Alejandro Bermudez, Gatesville, TX, TKO-1 (2:33)

Elite Women's Division
125 lbs: Haley Pasion, Aiea, Hawaii, dec. Taversha Norwood, Oxnard, Calif., 2-1
125 lbs: Jasmedh Rosales, Los Angeles, Calif., dec. Alyssa Rivera, Lamont, Ill., 3-0

Elite Men's Division
152 lbs: Hakim Bryant, Asbury Park, N.J., dec. Samuel Valentin, Land O' Lakes, Fla., 3-0
152 lbs: Thomas Hill, Milwaukee, Wis., dec. Diego Vermilye, Denver, Colo., 2-1
152 lbs: Patrick Torres, Keaau, Hawaii won on a TKO over Alfonso Hernandez-Fabre, Dania Beach, Fla., TKO-2 (2:58)
152 lbs: Tony Losey, Wichita, Kan., dec. Javaune James, Miramar, Fla., 3-0
152 lbs: Jamontay Clark, Cincinnati, Ohio, dec. Jordan Jones, Dallas, Texas, 3-0
152 lbs: Rashidi Ellis, Lynn, Mass., won on a knockout over Ivan Pandzic, Ontario, Calif., TKO-3 (2:58)
152 lbs: Chordelle Booker, Brooklyn, N.Y., dec. Jeremiah Millett, St. Louis, Mo., 3-0
152 lbs: Ve Shawn Owens, St. Louis Park, Minn. dec. Samuel Ellsworth, Farmerville, La., 2-1

11 a.m. Session
Youth Male Division
132 lbs: Eder Carrillo, Woodland, Calif., dec. Jessie Garcia, Kingwood, Texas, 3-0
132 lbs: Lamont Roach, Upper Marlboro, Md., dec. Kelvin Davis, Norfolk, Va., 3-0
132 lbs: Jousce Gonzalez, Glendora, Calif., dec. Lorenzo Caldera, Portland, Ore., 3-0 
132 lbs: Anthony Marsella, Smithfield, R.I., dec. Kolby Dinius-LeCoure, Butte, Mont., 3-0
132 lbs: Gary Russell, Capital Heights, Md., dec. Christian Bermudez, Brooklyn, N.Y., 3-0
132 lbs: Genaro Gamez, San Diego, Calif. won on knockout over Santino Acosta, Tucson, Ariz., KO-1 (2:40)
132 lbs: George Acosta, Whittier, Calif., dec. Rosino Legan, Gilroy, Calif., 3-0
132 lbs: Thomas Velasquez, Philadelphia, Pa., dec. Robert Jimenez, Nampa, Idaho, 3-0

Senior Men's Division
132 lbs: Javar Jones, Philadelphia, Pa., dec. Christian Camacho, Bronx, N.Y., 3-0
132 lbs: Kenneth DeJesusCruz, San Antonio, Texas won on walkover over Joshua Jones, Philadelphia, Pa., W/O
132 lbs: Canton Miller, Saint Louis, Mo., dec. Dominique Griffin, Irving, Texas, 2-1
132 lbs: Tyquan Boyd, Newark, N.J., won on walkover over Dustin Southichack, San Antonio, Texas, W/O
152 lbs: Reyes Marquez, Colorado Springs, Colo., won on TKO over Nicholas Carrico, San Diego, Calif., TKO-2 (1:00)
152 lbs: DeLorien Caraway, Saint Paul, Minn., won on knockout over Robel Biru, Seattle, Wash., KO-1 (1:07)
152 lbs: Peter Cortez, Reno, Nev., dec. Juan Salazar, Irving, Texas, 3-0
152 lbs: Melquiades Ramirez, Denver, Colo., dec. Henry Silva, Casper, Wyo., 3-0

Elite Men’s Division
132 lbs: Ramiro Hernandez, Cleveland, Ohio, dec. Thomas Walters, Cypress, Calif., 3-0 
132 lbs: Demetrius Johnson, St. Louis, Mo., dec. Xavier Griffin, Minneapolis, Minn., 2-1 
132 lbs: Luis Sedeno, Duarte, Calif., dec. Mikail Jones, Cincinnati, Ohio, 3-0
132 lbs: Tracy Alexander, Compton, Calif., dec. William Foster, West Haven, Conn., 3-0
132 lbs: Avery Sparrow, Conyers, Ga., dec. Carlos Adame, Dallas, Texas, 3-0
132 lbs: Cresencio Ramos, San Antonio, Texas dec. Gabriel Chacon, Hollywood, Fla., 3-0
132 lbs: Charles Vasquez Vera, New Port Richey, Fla., dec. Luis Feliciano, Milwaukee, Wis., 3-0
165 lbs: Kalvin Henderson, Fayetteville, Ariz., dec. Shane Mosley, Upland, Calif., 2-1
165 lbs: Jonathan Esquivel, Anaheim, Calif., won on tiebreaker over Malcom, Collins, Buena Park, Calif., TB
165 lbs: Daniel Thomas, Concord, Calif., won on knockout over Berlin Kerney, El Cajon, Calif., KO-1 (1:13)
178 lbs: John Magda, Rutherford, N.J., dec. Dugon Lawton, Tacoma, Wash., 3-0

MONDAY, APRIL 1

5 p.m. Session
Youth Male Division
132 lbs: Michael Aguayo, Dallas, Texas, dec. Elijah Shabazz, Woodstock, Calif., 2-1
132 lbs: Eder Carrillo, Woodland, Calif., dec. Jaime Guerrero, Irving, Texas, 3-0
132 lbs: Jousce Gonzalez, Glendora, Calif., dec. Jamaine Ortiz-Rodriguez, Worcester, Mass., 2-1
132 lbs: Anthony Marsella, Smithfield, R.I., won on TKO over Richard Quiterio, Minneapolis, Minn., TKO-3 (2:40)
132 lbs: Gary Antwuan Russell, Capitol Heights, Md., won on TKO over Brannon Terry, Little Rock, Ark., TKO-3 (2:47)
132 lbs: Genaro Gamez, San Diego, Calif., dec. Kenneth Davis, Reno, Nev., 3-0
132 lbs: Thomas Velasquez, Philadelphia, P., dec. Hector Rendon, Tacoma, Wash., 2-1
152 lbs: Joshua Ramirez, McKinney, Texas won on walkover over Daniel Lopez, Oxnard, Calif., W/O
152 lbs: Adrian Gutierrez, Chula Vista, Calif., dec. Terrance Reed, Waasso, Okla., 2-1

Elite Men's Division
152 lbs: Hakim Bryant, Asbury Park, N.J., dec. Arnold Barboza, West Covina, Calif., 2-1 
152 lbs: Javaune James, Miramar, Fla., dec. Roshawn McCain, Tucson, Ariz., 3-0
152 lbs: Jamontay Clark, Cincinnati, Ohio dec. Daniel Baiz, San Antonio, Texas, 3-0
152 lbs: Ve Shawn Owens, St. Louis, Park, Minn., dec. Anthony Miller, Wilmington, Del., 3-0
201 lbs: Joseph Martinez, Duarte, Calif., dec. David Paul, Los Angeles, Calif., 3-0
201 lbs: Atenion Eatman, Durham, N.C., won on walkover over Marquice Weston, Tacoma, Wash., W/O
201 lbs: Earl Newman, Jr., Brooklyn, N.Y., dec. Anthony Hall, Santa Rosa, Calif., 2-1

11 a.m. Session
Youth Male Division
123 lbs: Matthew Guerrero, Manteca, Calif., dec. Hector Valdez, Dallas, Texas, 2-1
123 lbs: Francisco Martinez, Dallas, Texas, dec. Neslan Machado, Miami, Fla., 3-0
123 lbs: Efren Lopez, Fresno, Calif., dec. Victor Vela, Norwalk, Calif., 3-0
123 lbs: Jayvon Garnett, Cincinnati, Ohio dec. Carlos Carrillo, Denver, Colo., 3-0
123 lbs: Jarico O’Quinn, Lansing, Mich., dec. Homero Palomino, Muscatine, Iowa, 3-0
123 lbs: Javar Jones, Anderson, Ind., dec. Ruben-Paul Mendoza, San Antonio, Texas, 3-0

Elite Men's Division
114 lbs: Marshall Sanchez, Houston, Texas, dec. Abel Soriano, Bellevue, Neb., 3-0
114 lbs: Malik Jackson, Washington DC dec. David Carlton, Cincinnati, Ohio, 3-0
123 lbs: Gabriel Montoya, Cheyenne, Wyo., dec. Luis Montoya, Tolleson, Ariz., 3-0
123 lbs: Eduardo Martinez, Aurora, Ill., dec. Dennis Galarza, Orlando, Fla., 3-0
123 lbs: Ramon Cardenas, San Antonio, Texas won on knockout over Homero Palomino, Chula Vista, Calif., KO-3 (1:21)
141 lbs: Jayquran Hazel, Brooklyn, N.Y., dec. Danson Rellez, Mount View, Hawaii, 3-0
141 lbs: Nicholas Jefferson, Tacoma, Wash., dec. Evander Lamourt, New Port Richey, Fla., 3-0
141 lbs: Jose Alday, Odessa, Texas won on TKO over Juliano Zanetti, Three Forks, Mont., TKO-1 (2:36)
141 lbs: Carlos Castillo, Tucson, Ariz., dec. LaDarius Miller, Las Vegas, Nev., 2-1

Senior Men's Division
132 lbs: Domonique Griffin, Irving, Texas dec. Julio Parra, Denver, Colo., 2-1
132 lbs: Dustin Southichack, San Antonio, Texas dec. Gary Riley, Temple Hills, Md., 2-1
141 lbs: Damon Allen, Philadelphia, Pa., dec. Anthony Nunez, Niskayuna, N.Y., 2-1
141 lbs: Timothy Ramos, Framingham, Mass., dec. Eriberto Limon, Kennewick, Wash., 3-0


Comments