Al Gulseth

USA Curling

Picture
 Position:    Vice skip
 Teammates:    Ryan Berg, Mark Gulseth, Jordan Brown
 Delivers:    Right-handed
 Born:    March 27, 1969, in Detroit Lakes, Minn.
 Hometown:    Moorhead, Minn.
 Occupation:    Software developer with PRACS Institute, Ltd.
 Education:    
 Family:    Married, two children -- Bailee and Conner
 Year started curling:    1983
 Military    U.S. Marine Corps (1988-1992), Operation Desert Shield/Storm

CURLING HIGHLIGHTS
  • North Dakota State Men's Championship: 2005 (champion)

  • U.S. Club Nationals: 2006, 2005 (semifinalist)

  • U.S. Mixed Doubles: 2008

  • U.S. Mixed Championship: 2011, 2010 (runner-up)

Curls out of: Fargo-Moorhead Curling Club

Nicknames: Algee-Fungy, Big Al, Albee, Alberto-Tyrone

What he enjoys most about curling: "The social aspect."

Curling family: Al learned to curl from his father. Everyone in his family has curled at one point or another in their lives. His brother and father still curl.

Other sports: Golf, racquetball, fast-pitch softball, football, bowling, hockey

Curling strengths: "Strategy and an open mind."

Hobbies: Video games, snowmobiling, four-wheeling

Offbeat experiences: "Any experience with my team is usually an offbeat experience, but I wouldn't have it any other way."