USA Curling

Jan 24 2014 Junior Nationals in Seattle begin this weekend

By Terry Kolesar | Jan. 24, 2014, midnight (ET)

2014 USA Curling Junior National Championships begin this weekend in Seattle

(STEVENS POINT, Wis.) - Twenty teams will take the ice tomorrow at the Granite Curling Club in Seattle as the 2014 USA Curling Junior National Championships begin.

The winning teams will represent the U.S. at the 2014 World Junior Championships Feb. 26-March 5 in Flims, Switzerland.

The 10 men's and 10 women's teams will be competing in a nine-game round robin followed by Page playoffs next weekend to determine USA's representatives at World Juniors.

Live webstreaming of the event as well as live scoring will be available throughout. Go to www.usacurl.org for links to both.

This is the fifth time the five-sheet club in Seattle has hosted the Junior Nationals. The competition gets underway at 8 a.m. PT on Sunday. The opening ceremony is scheduled for 4 p.m. PT Saturday. 

This year's field features the men's defending champions, led by Korey Dropkin (Southborough, Mass.), a student at the University of Minnesota-Duluth. Dropkin and teammates Tom Howell (Brick, N.J.), Mark Fenner (Bemidji, Minn.), and Alex Fenson (Bemidji, Minn.) finished seventh at last year's World Juniors in Sochi, Russia.

On the ladies side, the defending champs are not in the field but 2012 junior champion Cory Christensen (Duluth, Minn.) is looking for a return to the top along with teammates Mackenzie Lank (Lewiston, N.Y.), Anna Bauman (Duluth, Minn.), Anna Hopkins (Bismarck, N.D.), and Sonja Bauman (Duluth, Minn.).

Here is a list of competing teams, and their hometowns, for the 2014 Junior National Championships:

WOMEN:

Team Alaska: Kaitlin Fowler (Fairbanks, Alaska), Cora Farrell (Fairbanks, Alaska), Naimy Schommer (Anchorage, Alaska), Ariel Traxler (Fairbanks, Alaska) 

Team Michigan: Sidney Schroeder (Midland, Mich.), Alexis Schroeder (Midland, Mich.), Kayla Beauregard (Atlanta, Mich.), Claire Visconti (Bay Village, Mich.)

Team Maryland: Christine McMakin (North Potomac, Md.), Jenna Burchesky (Walpole, Mass.), Allison Howell (Brick, N.J.), Lily Wadsworth (Wayland, Mass.), Madison Bear (Pardeeville, Wis.) 

Team Minnesota 1: Courtney Osbakken (Two Harbors, Minn.), Fayth Yecoshenko (Duluth, Minn.), Emma Bromenschenkel (Cohasset, Minn.), Rebecca Miles (Duluth, Minn.) 

Team Minnesota 2: Melissa Runing (Mankato, Minn.), Katelyn Furst (St. Peter, Minn.), Cait Flannery (Mankato, Minn.), Alyson Deegan (Mankato, Minn.), Hannah Johnson (Waupaca, Wis.) 

Team Minnesota 3: Cory Christensen (Duluth, Minn.), Mackenzie Lank (Lewiston, N.Y.), Anna Bauman (Duluth, Minn.), Anna Hopkins (Bismarck, N.D.), Sonja Bauman (Duluth, Minn.) 

Team North Dakota: Abigayle Lindgren (Grand Forks, N.D.), Katie Sigurdson (Grand Forks, N.D.), Emily Lindgren (Grand Forks, N.D.), Kelsey Colwell (Fargo, N.D.), Madeline Shaft (Grand Forks, N.D.) 

Team Pennsylvania: Sarah Anderson (Broomall, Pa.), Katie Dubberstein (Portage, Wis.), Taylor Anderson (Broomall, Pa.), Leilani Dubberstein (Portage, Wis.) 

Team Washington: Shelby Sweet (Everett, Wash.), Tina Persinger (Fairbanks, Alaska), Nikole Lorvick (Seattle), Coriana Tomlinson (Seattle), Christine Donnan (Shoreline, Wash.) 

Team Wisconsin: Jenna Haag (Milton, Wis.), Erin Wallace (Green Bay, Wis.), Grace Gabower (Milton, Wis.), Brittany Falk (Poynette, Wis.), Abbey Suslavich (Woodbury, Conn.) 

MEN:

Team Alaska: Alhrik Schommer, Kilian Roberts, Tyler Cotter, Dylan Jeremias (all of Anchorage, Alaska) 

Team Michigan: Wesley Pedersen (Midland, Mich.), Aaron Carlson (Midland, Mich.), William Kent (Midland, Mich.), Wesley Swartz (Midland, Mich.), Brandon Wichman (Freeland, Mich.) 

Team Massachusetts: Korey Dropkin (Southborough, Mass.), Tom Howell (Brick, N.J.), Mark Fenner (Bemidji, Minn.), Alex Fenson (Bemidji, Minn.) 

Team Minnesota 1: Ethan Meyers (Duluth, Minn.), Kyle Kakela (Rolla, N.D.), Trevor Host (Saginaw, Mich.), Quinn Evenson (Fairbanks, Alaska), Zachery Waitrovich (Waupaca, Wis.) 

Team Minnesota 2: Daniel Plys (Duluth, Minn.), Noah Fiskness (Duluth, Minn.), Wesley Leksell (Duluth, Minn.), Ryan Riihinen (Hibbing, Minn.), Jesse Jaeger (Madison Lake, Minn.) 

Team Pennsylvania 1: Daniel Dudt (Malvern, Pa.), Cody Clouser (Berwyn, Pa.), Andrew Dudt (Malvern, Pa.), Philip Mack (Paoli, Pa.) 

Team  Pennsylvania 2: Scott Dunnam (Dresher, Pa.), Andrew Stopera (Briarcliff Manor, N.Y.), Steven Szemple (Edison, N.J.), Andrew Dunnam (Dresher, Pa.), William Pryor (Cornwall-on-Hudson, N.Y.) 

Team North Dakota: Branden Scheel (Fargo, N.D.), Tyler Johnson (Fargo, N.D.), Aaron Johnson (Fargo, N.D.), Hunter Dennison (Fargo, N.D.), Kyson Smith (Minot, N.D.) 

Team Washington: Jake Vukich (Seattle), Evan McAuley (Sammamish, Wash.), Luc Violette (Granite Falls, Wash.), Kyle Lorvick (Seattle) 

Team Wisconsin: Clay Osterhaus (Dalton, Wis.), Wyatt Swan (Pardeeville, Wis.), Nathaniel Krumpos (Portage, Wis.), Sam Clemmons (Portage, Wis.), Kaden Osterhaus (Dalton, Wis.) 

USA Curling is sponsored by AtomAmpd, Nike, Brooms Up Curling Supplies, Sitrin, BalancePlus and The RAM Restaurant & Brewery, and is partnered with Hilton, United Airlines, RJM Licensing Inc., and CurlingZone. 

Visit the USA Curling website at www.usacurl.org and connect with USA Curling on Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Foursquare.

(30) 

For more information: Terry Kolesar, USA Curling, terry.kolesar@usacurl.org, 715-344-1199, Ext. 202, or 608-338-9900 (cell).

Comments