USA Judo logo

Judo

Oct 27 Ibera, Gotay, Hashimoto, Brestyan and Stevens Win in Canada

Oct. 27, 2007, midnight (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - U.S. athletes earned gold medals in five of 10 divisions contested on Saturday at the Rendez-Vous Canada, a USA Judo Senior B-Level Point Tournament in Montreal, Canada. 

Kenny Hashimoto (San Jose , Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University) won his second consecutive Rendez-Vous title in the 66kg division, defeating top-ranked American Taylor Takata (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center) in the finals.  

Hashimoto was down by a yuko (quarter-point), but when Takata went in for a harai goshi (hip throw), Hashimoto countered him with a throw for ippon to win gold.   

Earlier in the day, Hashimoto earned a key win for the Americans when he beat again came back from being down by points to throw Sasha Mehmedovic (CAN) for ippon.  Mehmedovic, a seventh-place finisher at the World Championships in September, beat Takata in the finals of the U.S. Open last week as well as defeating World Team member Justin Flores (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center) in the quarter-finals. 

Flores dropped down to the loser's pool where he beat Nate Torra (El Cerrito, Calif. / NYAC / East Bay Judo Institute) and Olivier LeMasse (CAN) to advance to the bronze medal match against his JMJC teammate 18-year-old Jeremy Liggett (NYAC).  Liggett earned his first career win against Flores by a yuko in overtime.  

The 81kg division included a rematch of last week's U.S. Open final when now-top-ranked Travis Stevens (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center) and Aaron Cohen (Buffalo Grove, Ill. / NYAC / Cohen's Judo) fought in the semifinals.   

Both athletes were scoreless until Stevens threw Cohen with an uchimata (inner thigh throw) a minute and a half into overtime.   

Stevens then advanced to the finals where he went the full five minutes with Harry St. Leger (Brooklyn , N.Y. / NYAC / Starrett Judo) before winning by two kokas (smallest points). 

Cohen, meanwhile, lost in the bronze medal match to Kalem Kachur (CAN) who St. Leger beat in the quarter-finals.   

Valerie Gotay (Harlingen, Texas / USA Judo National Training Site at Harlingen) won her third consective Rendez-Vous title in the 57kg division, beating Carrie Chandler (Glenville, N.Y. / NYAC / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center) in the final.  Chandler , a two-time National Champion in the 57kg division moved back up after spending three years fighting down to 52kg after the World Championships in September.   

Gotay dominated the two minute match, leading by a yuko before throwing Chandler for a resounding ippon with an o soto gari (outer leg throw).  A Pan Am Champion in the 52kg division, Chandler is expected to be Gotay's closest challenger at the 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Judo, June 13-14 in Las Vegas , Nev.  

Janine Nakao (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University ) and Hana Carmichael (Wellington , Fla. / Budokan Judo) both placed fifth in the 57kg division. 

Radu Brestyan ( Wakefield , Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE) and Nick Delpopolo (Glenville, N.Y. / NYAC / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center) had a rematch of their U.S. Open 73kg bronze medal match with Brestyan taking the win in the gold medal final by an early waza-ari (half-point). 

Chuck Jefferson ( San Jose , Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University) and Michael Eldred (Fruitland, Idaho / Western Idaho Judo Institute) each won bronze medals in the 73kg division. 

Jefferson, who lost to Pawel Zydak (POL) earlier in the day, defeated Bill Shanahan (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center) in the bronze medal match.  Eldred, who lost to Brestyan in the preliminary rounds, defeated Pawel to win bronze. 

The women's 44kg division was a three-person round-robin with an all-American contingent of teenagers. 

Sixteen-year-old Taylor Ibera (Honolulu , Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri) won the division, defeating both Veronica Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami) and 13-year-old Katelyn Bouyssou (Hope, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo)

Prado was controlling the match against Ibera, going in for an uchimata in the last minute, but Ibera ran Prado backwards to win by ippon (instant win).  

Ibera fought Bouyssou in the next match, countering Bouyssou's drop seoi nage (dropping shoulder throw) for a yuko score. 

Bouyssou won the final match, and the silver medal, when she beat Prado by a yuko and a koka. 

Although Rick Hawn (Wakefield , Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE) earned the top finish for an American in the 90kg division, placing second after a final round loss by ippon to Alexandre Emond (CAN), the biggest news of the day looked to be Garry St. Leger's (Brooklyn, N.Y. / NYAC / Starrett Judo) defeat of former World medalist Brian Olson (Longmont, Colo. / NYAC / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center) in the repechage. 

Both St. Leger and Olson, who began his comeback bid for a fourth Olympic Team with a gold medal at the U.S. Open, lost in the preliminary rounds to Wiktor Tworzydlo (POL) and met up in the repechage. 

Last week Olson beat St. Leger at the Open, but St. Leger earned the upset this week when he threw Olson with an o soto gari for ippon en route to winning the bronze medal.   

Nineteen-year-old Jake Larsen (Santa Rosa , Calif. / Redwood Coast Judo) also fought for bronze, losing to Tworzydlo to place fifth. 

Nina Cutro-Kelly (San Antonio, Texas / Universal Judo) earned the day's most impressive win on the women's side, defeating six-time Pan Am medalist Amy Cotton (CAN) in the semifinals of the 78kg division.   

With the score tied at a yuko a piece, Cutro-Kelly threw Cotton for a yuko in overtime after having lost to Cotton at the U.S. Open last week.   

Cutro-Kelly lost in the final, however, by a yuko to 2007 Pan Am medalist Marylise Levesque (CAN) who also beat Cutro-Kelly in the bronze medal match at the Open. 

Rhonda Morrell-Pruitt (Centerville, Ohio / Shudokan Judo) also won a medal in the 78kg division.  After losing to Levesque in the semifinals, Morrell-Pruitt beat Rebecca Pretious (CAN) by ippon. 

Katie Mocco (Glenville, N.Y. / NYAC / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center) also fought for bronze, but placed fifth after losses to both Levesque and Cotton.  Mocco fought both players last week as well, beating Levesque, but getting pinned by Cotton in the final. 

Marti Malloy (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Trianing Site at San Jose State University) placed second in the 63kg division, losing in the finals to Jennie Bonsant (CAN) who pinned Malloy with sankaku (triangle hold). 

Bonsant also beat Malloy in the second round of the U.S. Open last week, but lost to Kayla Harrison (Wakefield , Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE) in the final.   

This time, Bonsant armbarred Harrison in the semifinal.  Harrison then beat Emilie Claude-Leroux (CAN) by ippon to win bronze.  

U.S. Open Champion Heidi Moore (Englewood , Colo. / Denver Judo) lost in the first round of the +78kg division, but won her next three matches to earn the bronze medal.  

Lorey Edwards (Lorain, Ohio / Chu To Bu West) fought for bronze in the +78kg division, but lost, placing fifth. 

Nick Kossor (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center) was the highest placing American in the 60kg division, losing to Gonzalo Ibanez (CAN) in the bronze medal final to place fifth.

Complete results are as follows:

Completed Draws

Women's 57kg
1. Valerie Gotay (Harlingen, Texas / USA Judo National Training Site at Harlingen)
2. Carrie Chandler (Glenville, N.Y. / NYAC / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
3. Sachiko Kanoth (JPN)
3. Jolianne Melancon (CAN)
5. Janine Nakao (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University)
5. Hana Carmichael (Wellington, Fla. / Budokan Judo)

Also Competed: Hannah Martin (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center), 1-2; Larissa Lindstrom (Livermore, Calif. / Amador Judo), 0-1;

Women's 63kg
1. Jennie Bonsant (CAN)
2. Marti Malloy (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University)
3. Maude-Helene Benoit (CAN)
3. Kayla Harrison (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
5. Hiroko Kameyama (JPN)
5. Emilie-Claude Leroux (CAN)

Also Competed: Nicole Archuleta (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center); Emily Lilly (Los Angeles, Calif. / Sawtelle Judo), 0-1; Anastasia Krivosta (Smithtown, N.Y. / Smithtown YMCA), 0-1

Women's 78kg
1. Marylise Levesque (CAN)
2. Nina Cutro-Kelly (San Antonio, Texas / Universal Judo)
3. Amy Cotton (CAN)
3. Rhonda Morrell-Pruitt (Centerville, Ohio / Shudokan Judo)
5. Katie Mocco (Glenville, N.Y. / NYAC / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
5. Rebecca Pretious (CAN)

Also Competed: Molly O'Rourke (El Cerrito, Calif. / East Bay Judo Institute), 1-2

Men's 60kg
1. Frazer Will (CAN)
2. Sergio Pessoa Jr. (CAN)
3. Gonzalo Ibanez (CAN)
3. Serguei Zamotine (CAN)
5. Nick Kossor (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
5. Maxime Gagnon (CAN)

Also Competed: Elijah Hrbek (Petaluma, Calif.), 0-1; Brad Bolen (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center), 0-1; Jeff Sato (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center), 0-2

Men's 66kg
1. Kenny Hashimoto (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University)
2. Taylor Takata (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
3. Jeremy Liggett (Glenville, N.Y. / NYAC / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
3. Sasha Mehmedovic (CAN)
5. Justin Flores (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
5. Michal Popiel (CAN)

Also Competed: Toshiya Nishimura (Centerville, Ohio / Renshuden), 1-1; Nate Torra (El Cerrito, Calif. / NYAC / East Bay Judo Institute), 1-2

Men's 73kg
1. Radu Brestyan (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
2. Nick Delpopolo (Glenville, N.Y. / NYAC / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
3. Michael Eldred (Fruitland, Idaho / Western Idaho Judo Institute)
3. Chuck Jefferson (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University)
5. Pawel Zydak (POL)
5. Bill Shanahan (Rexford, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)

Also Competed: Bobby Lee (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami), 2-2; RJ Cohen (Buffalo Grove, Ill. / Cohen's Judo), 1-2; Alfred Raymond (Providence, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo), 0-1; Aaron Villarreal (El Paso, Texas / Fort Bliss Judo & Jujitsu Club), 0-1

Men's 81kg
1. Travis Stevens (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
2. Harry St. Leger (Brooklyn, N.Y. / NYAC / Legrosports Starrett)
3. Yukinori Takano (JPN)
3. Kalem Kachur (CAN)
5. Tyler Boras
5. Aaron Cohen (Buffalo Grove, Ill. / NYAC / Cohen's Judo)

Also Competed: Jose Bencosme (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University), 1-2; Robert Turnquest (Honolulu, Hawaii / Kamehameha Judo), 1-1; Chris Round (North Andover, Mass. / Pedro's Judo Center), 0-1; Tony Sangimino (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center), 0-1

Men's 90kg
1. Alexandre Emond (CAN)
2. Rick Hawn (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
3. Garry St. Leger (Brooklyn, N.Y. / NYAC / Legrosports Starrett)
3. Wiktor Tworzydlo (POL)
5. Vlodymyr Semyrozum (CAN)
5. Jake Larsen (Santa Rosa, Calif. / Redwood Coast Judo)

Also Competed: Landry Ambouroue (North Richland, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo Club), 3-2; Brian Olson (Boulder, Colo. / NYAC / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center), 1-2; Yuko Sin (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center), 0-1; Alex Maratos (Palmetto Bay, Fla. / Miami Judo Academy), 0-1; Roger Mazzella (Natick, Mass. / Tohoku Judo Club), 0-1

Comments