USA Judo logo

Judo

Jul 13 Kayla Harrison and Daniel McCormick Win Bronze at Belo Horizonte World Cup

July 13, 2009, 12:03 a.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - With six weeks remaining before the Senior World Championships, Aug. 26-30 in Rotterdam, Netherlands, Kayla Harrison and Daniel McCormick established themselves as players to watch at their first Senior Worlds when they earned bronze medals at the Belo Horizonte World Cup in Brazil on Sunday. 

Both members of the USA Judo National Team FORCE / NYAC out of Wakefield, Mass., Harrison and McCormick each became first-time medalists at an A-Level event.

The reigning Junior World Champion, Harrison has competed extensively at the international level, but Sunday marked her first World Cup appearance as a 78kg player. 

After a first-round bye, Harrison threw Annika Heise (GER) for ippon (instant win) on the first exchange, winning the match in 13 seconds. 

In the semifinals, Harrison and Amy Cotton (CAN) battled back and forth for nearly four minutes before Cotton threw Harrison for a yuko (quarter-point)score that would give the Canadian the win.

Harrison controlled her bronze medal match against Cristina Bertoldo (COL), throwing her for ippon with an o soto gari (outer leg throw) in just over a minute to win the bronze medal.

Daniel McCormick (far right) receives his bronze medal in the +100kg division.

McCormick defeated his first opponent in the +100kg division, Assaf Zohar (ISR), by a pair of yuko scores.  McCormick advanced to the semifinals, but lost by ippon to six-time World Cup medalist Daniel Hernandes (BRA).

In the bronze medal match, McCormick threw Roberto Silva (BRA) with a kata guruma (fireman's carry) for a waza-ari (half-point) score and then pinned Silva for ippon to win the bronze medal.

Two members of Team USA fought for bronze, but lost and placed fifth in their respective divisions.

After a first-round bye, Katie Sell (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / Boulder Judo Training Center) lost her quarter-final match to Nadia Merli (BRA) by yuko and waza-ari scores.

Sell won her first repechage match in overtime to Marcia Costa (BRA), but lost the bronze medal round to Kelita Zupancic.

Competing in the 100kg division, Shintaro Higashi (Scarsdale, N.Y. / NYAC / Kokushi Budo Institute) had a first round bye, but lost his quarter-final match on penalties against Jonas Inocencio (BRA).

In the repechage, Higashi defeated Jason Koster (NZL) by ippon to advance to the bronze medal round where he fought a close match, but lost on two penalties he had committed early in the match.

The following players competed, but did not advance to the medal rounds:

Sixteen-year-old Andrew Porras (Hialeah, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami) had a first-round bye in the 73kg division.  Down by a waza-ari, Porras came back to win the second round by ippon against Marcelo Contini (BRA).  In the quarter-finals, Porras lost by ippon to Nick Tritton (CAN), the reigning Pan Am silver medalist who would go on to win bronze in Belo Horizonte.

Porras dropped down to the repechage, but lost his next match to Michael Mayr (AUT) and place seventh overall.

Nick Delpopolo (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE) also fought in the 73kg division.  Down by two penalties in his opening match against Olivier Aubin-Mercier (CAN), Delpopolo scored a yuko to tie the match in the final minute.  Aubin-Mercier replied with a yuko score of his own to win the match, eliminating Delpopolo.

After winning the bronze medal in the 81kg division last week at the Brazil Grand Slam, Travis Stevens (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE) led by waza-ari and yuko scores during his match against Guilherme Luna (BRA), before Luna caught him with a throw for ippon late in the match. 

Stevens and Luna, who won their last match at the 2008 Pan Ams, will face off again later this week during a Team USA vs. Brazil event in Port Allegre, Brazil.  The event will be Webcast live on www.usjudo.org at 6:30 p.m. on Thursday.

Harry St. Leger (Brooklyn, N.Y. / NYAC / Legrosports Starrett) also competed in the 81kg division, but lost by ippon in the first round to Raphael Lins (BRA)

St. Leger's twin brother Garry St. Leger (Brooklyn, N.Y. / NYAC / Legrosports Starrett) competed in the 90kg division, but lost his opening match by ippon to Victor Braga (BRA).

Jake Larsen (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / Team FORCE) also competed in the 90kg division, but lost his first match to eventual bronze medalist Hugo Pessanha (BRA).

Men's 66kg
1. Leandro Cunha (BRA)
2. Andreas Mitterfellner (AUT)
3. Alex Pombo (BRA)
3. Michal Popiel
5. Marcos Seixas (BRA)
5. Carlos Figueroa (ESA)
7. Roberto Ibanez (ECU)
7. Mario De Luca (ARG)

Men's 73kg
1. Leandro Guilheiro (BRA)
2. Yoel Razvozov (ISR)
3. Nick Tritton (CAN)
3. Peter Scharinger (AUT)
5. Jean-Philippe Gagnon (CAN)
5. Michael Mayr (AUT)
7. Olivier Aubin-Mercier (CAN)
7. Andrew Porras (Hialeah, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)

Also Competed: Nick Delpopolo (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE), 0-1

Men's 81kg
1. Guilherme Luna (BRA)
2. Flavio Canto (BRA)
3. Enmanuel Lucenti (ARG)
3. Raphael Lins (BRA)
5. Avisar Sheinmann (ISR)
5. Kalem Kachur (CAN)
7. Alfredo Effron (ARG)
7. Guillaume Perrault (CAN)

Also Competed: Travis Stevens (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE), 0-1
Harry St. Leger (Brooklyn, N.Y. / NYAC / Legrosports Starrett)

Men's 90kg
1. Tiago Camilo (BRA)
2. Eduardo Santos (BRA)
3. Hugo Pessanha (BRA)
3. Alexandre Emond (CAN)
5. Victor Braga (BRA)
5. Diego Rosati (ARG)
7. Hector Campos (ARG)
7. Francisco Ozuna (PAR)

Also Competed: Garry St. Leger (Brooklyn, N.Y. / NYAC / Legrosports Starrett), 0-1
Jake Larsen (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / Team FORCE), 0-1

Men's 100kg
1. Luciano Correa (BRA)
2. Leonardo Leite (BRA)
3. Scott Edward (CAN)
3. Leandro Goncalves (BRA)
5. Jonas Inocencio (BRA)
5. Shintaro Higashi (Scarsdale, N.Y. / NYAC / Kokushi Budo Institute)
7. Martin Sitjar (PAR)
7. Jason Koster (NZL)

Men's +100kg
1. Walter Santos (BRA)
2. Daniel Hernandes (BRA)
3. Joao Schlittler (BRA)
3. Daniel McCormick (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
5. Assaf Zohar (ISR)
5. Roberto Silva (BRA)

Women's 70kg
1. Juliane Robra (SUI)
2. Maria Portela (BRA)
3. Kelita Zupancic (CAN)
3. Nadia Merli (BEA)
5. Katie Sell (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
5. Marilia Costa (BRA)
7. Marcia Costa (BRA)
7. Sarai Mendoza (ESA)

Women's 78kg
1. Heide Wollert (GER)
2. Amy Cotton (CAN)
3. Kayla Harrison (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
3. Catherine Roberge (CAN)
5. Cristina Bertoldo (COL)
5. Annika Heise (GER)
7. Rafaela Nitz (BRA)
7. Gislaine Araujo (BRA)

Women's +78kg
1. Franziska Konitz (GER)
2. Melissa Mojica (PUR)
3. Rochele Nunes (BRA)
3. Samantha Soares (BRA)
5. Bruna Puglisi (BRA)
5. Istelina Silva (BRA)

 

Comments