USA Judo logo

Judo

Jun 08 Bucharest World Cup Results

June 08, 2009, 4:34 p.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - Two U.S. athletes fought at the Bucharest World Cup, a USA Judo Senior A-Level Point Tournament in Romania, on Saturday, but neither advanced to the medal rounds. 

World Team member Aaron Kunihiro (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE) was down by a waza-ari (half-point) in the first round of the 60kg division before losing by ippon (instant win) to Matjaz Trbovc (SLO).

Two-time Senior Nationals silver medalist Nick Delpopolo (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE) fought a full five minutes against eventual champion Chol Su Kim (PRK), but lost the match in the 73kg division by yuko (quarter-point) and waza-ari scores. 

Due to the new elimination system in which a player must advance to the quarter-finals to qualify for the repechage, Delpopolo was eliminated from the tournament.

Complete results are as follows:

Completed Draws

Men's 60kg
1. Pavel Petrikov (CZE)
2. Anatoliy Laskuta (UKR)
3. Kyong-Jin Kim (PRK)
3. Kang Ho Song (PRK)
5. Ricardo Ayres (BRA)
5. Matjaz Trbovc (SLO)
7. Yanislav Gerchev (BUL)
7. Cristian Ionut Rupa (ROM)

Also Competed: Aaron Kunihiro (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE), 0-1

Men's 66kg
1. Pawel Zagrodnik (POL)
2. Loic Korval (FRA)
3. Fabrice Flamand (BEL)
3. Chol Min Pak (PRK)
5. Martin Ivanov (BUL)
5. Aziz Mesaoudi (NED)
7. Alexandre Cardonnel (FRA)
7. Hevorh Hevorhyan (UKR)

Men's 73kg
1. Chol Su Kim (PRK)
2. Dex Elmont (NED)
3. Konstantin Ananchenko (UKR)
3. Dmytro Sheretov (UKR)
5. Luca Poeta (ITA)
5. Attila Ungvari (HUN)
7. Elchin Gasimov (AZE)
7. Laurent Meseguer (FRA)

Also Competed: Nick Delpopolo (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE), 0-1

Men's 81kg
1. Valeriu Duminica (MDA)
2. Sergiu Toma (MDA)
3. Aljaz Sedej (SLO)
3. Artem Vasylenko (UKR)
5. Giovanni Carollo (ITA)
5. Laszlo Csoknyai (HUN)
7. Francesco Bruyere (ITA)
7. Diogo Lima (POR)

Men's 90kg
1. Elkhan Mammadov (AZE)
2. Milan Randl (SVK)
3. Romain Buffet (FRA)
3. Hugo Pessanha (BRA)
5. Bogdan Barbulescu (ROM)
5. Kacper Larem (POL)
7. Ion Botnarenco (MDA)
7. Valentin Radu (ROM)

Men's 100kg
1. Lukas Krpalek (CZE)
2. Daniel Hadfi (HU)
3. Alberto BOrin (ITA)
3. Daniel Matel (ROM)
5. Maxime Clement (FRA)
5. Martin Pacek (SWE)
7. Alex Aguiar (BRA)
7. Vitaliy Polyanskyy (UKR)

Men's +100kg
1. Walter Santos (BRA)
2. Mitja Jenus (SLO)
3. Gabriel Munteanu (ROM)
3. Vladut George Simionescu (ROM)
5. Alexandro Frezza (ITA)
5. Valeriu Perdivara (ROM)
7. Christoffer Johansson (SWE)
7. Remzi Kocaturk (TUR)

Comments