Each year, USA Taekwondo recognizes individuals and clubs who have gone above and beyond the call of duty in many areas. Here is a list of winners from past years.

2013 USAT Award Winners

Chris Canning Award of Excellence: Cheyenne Lewis
Senior Male Athlete of the Year: Stephen Lambdin
Senior Female Athlete of the Year: Noreen Thackrey
Junior Male Athlete of the Year: Brandon Ivey
Junior Female Athlete of the Year: Kelsey Junious
Cadet Male Athlete of the Year: Joshua Liu
Cadet Female Athlete of the Year: Danielle Wassell
Club of the Year: NTA Taekwondo (Coppell, Texas)
Coach of the Year: Christina Bayley
Referee of the Year: John Seiber
Volunteer of the Year: Marco Mack
Family of the Year: The Budde Family
Alexa Miller Award: Barb Kunkel
Director’s Leadership Award: Don Parker
Special Recognition Award: Chris Canning Foundation


2012 USAT Award Winners

Chris Canning Award of Excellence: Adrienne Ivey
Coach of the Year: Dennis Kim
Male Athlete of the Year: Terrence Jennings
Female Athlete of the Year: Paige McPherson
Male Junior Athlete of the Year: Logan Gerick
Female Athlete of the Year: Cheyenne Lewis
Referee of the Year: Myung Chan Kim
Lifetime Service Award: Dr. Dwight Stevens


2011 USAT Award Winners

Chris Canning Award of Excellence: Haley Kong
Coach of the Year: Eui Lee
Male Athlete of the Year: Terrence Jennings
Female Athlete of the Year: Nicole Palma
Male Junior Athlete of the Year: Jeffery Williams, Jr.
Female Athlete of the Year: Cheyenne Lewis
Referee of the Year: Raymond Hsu
Family of the Year: Jack and Hilda Kittinger

Lifetime Service Award:
Grandmaster Byung Yul Lee


2010 USAT Award Winners

Chris Canning Award of Excellence: Olie Burton
Coach of the Year: Quyen Phan Le
Male Athlete of the Year: Stephen Lambdin
Female Athlete of the Year: Cheyenne Lewis
Male Junior Athlete of the Year: Gregory English
Female Athlete of the Year: Nicole Palma
Referee of the Year: Elva Adams
Club of the Year: World Taekwondo Academy (Minn.)
Lifetime Service Award: Victoria Serbin


2009 USAT Award Winners

Chris Canning Award of Excellence: Matthew Dunlap
Coach of the Year: Brian McCutcheon
Male Athlete of the Year: Steven Lopez
Female Athlete of the Year: Danielle Pelham
Male Junior Co-Athletes of the Year: Olie Burton & Jaysen Ishida
Female Junior Athlete of the Year: Nicole Palma
Referee of the Year: Victoria Serbin
Club of the Year: World Taekwondo Academy (Minn.)
Family of the Year: The Thornton Family (Bethesda, Md.)


2008 USAT Award Winners

Chris Canning Award of Excellence: Paige McPherson
Coach of the Year: Patrice Remarck
Male Athlete of the Year: Mark Lopez
Female Athlete of the Year: Diana Lopez
Male Junior Athlete of the Year: Thomas Lee
Female Junior Athlete of the Year: Nicole Palma
Co-Referees of the Year: Tweedy Nguyen and Bernard Robinson
Club of the Year: Ray Smith TKD
Family of the Year: The Kimmich Family
Volunteer of the Year: Marco Mack
Directors' Leadership Award: Ji Ho Choi
Lifetime Service Award: Dr. Ken Min


2007 USAT Award Winners

Chris Canning Award of Excellence:
Jermaine James
Coach of the Year: Dennis White
Male Athlete of the Year: James Moontasri
Female Athlete of the Year: Charlotte Craig
Male Junior Athlete of the Year: Bernard Posey
Female Junior Athlete of the Year: Nicole Palma
Referee of the Year: Jim Horn
Club of the Year: Harlem TKD
Directors' Leadership Award: J.P. Choi and Hong Kong Kim
Lifetime Service Award: John Holloway


2006 USAT Award Winners

Chris Canning Award of Excellence:
Maia Eubanks
Coach of the Year: Jin Suh
Male Athlete of the Year: Tim Thackrey
Female Athlete of the Year: Diana Lopez
Male Junior Athlete of the Year: Jermaine James
Female Junior Athlete of the Year: Lauren Katz
Referee of the Year: Larry Voorhees
Special Recognition Award: Martha G. Brown
Lifetime Service Award: Barbara Wakefield


2005 USAT Award Winners

Chris Canning Award of Excellence:
Aimee Callison
Coach of the Year: Jean Lopez
Male Co-Athletes of the Year: Mark and Steven Lopez
Female Athlete of the Year: Diana Lopez
Male Junior Athlete of the Year: Stephen Lambdin
Female Junior Athlete of the Year: Jesika Torres
Referee of the Year: Jeff Jenkins
Directors' Leadership Award: Ronda Sweet
Lifetime Service Award: Jerome Reitenbach
Alexa Miller Award: R.J. Agaran