USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

Jul 29 2008 Gold Medalists Win First in London

July 29, 2012, midnight (ET)

B.J. Hoeptner Evans
Manager, Communications
Phone: 719-228-6800
E-Mail: bj.evans@usav.org
@USA_Volleyball - @USAVBeach - USAV Facebook

LONDON (July 29, 2012) – The U.S. men’s beach volleyball team Phil Dalhausser and Todd Rogers opened pool play at the 2012 Olympic Games on Sunday with a 21-15, 21-16 win in 40 minutes over Japan’s Kentaro Asahi and Katsuhiro Shiratori (seeded No. 23) at the Horse Guards Parade venue.

Dalhausser (Ormond Beach, Fla.) and Rogers (Santa Barbara, Calif.) are the defending Olympic champions and seeded No. 2 in the tournament.

Dalhausser finished the match with 11 attacks, nine blocks and three aces along with four digs. Rogers was credited with 11 kills and 11 digs. Japan’s Kentaro Asahi led in attacks with 15 and his partner Katsuhiro Shiratori had 13 digs.

Dalhausser was impressed by the crowd, estimated at 10,639.

“The crowd is crazy. It sounds like they’re having a lot of fun,” Dalhausser said. “We’re definitely feeding off that energy a little bit.”

Rogers said the team’s first-match loss in Beijing played a part in the pre-match planning.

“We thought that way in terms of our preparation and attitude going out on the court,” Rogers said. “Coming out on the court and having fun, understanding that it’s the Olympics and we’re under pressure… Just go out and enjoy yourself and that’s kind of what we did.”

The teams were tied 9-9 in the first set when Dalhausser scored with a kill and two straight blocks to give his team a 12-9 lead that Japan never threatened.

Japan led the second set 4-3 at the side change, but served its next ball out of bounds and followed that with a hitting error. A Dalhausser ace gave the U.S. a 6-4 lead. Later, with the U.S. leading 7-6, Japan’s attack went out of bounds and Dalhausser scored with two straight blocks to put his team up 9-6. Japan never got closer than two points.

Dalhausser and Rogers will continue pool play action on Tuesday against Spain’s No. 11 Pablo Herrera Allepuz and Adrián Gavira Collado at 10 p.m. local time. (2 p.m. PT).

On Monday, the U.S. men’s beach volleyball team of Jake Gibb (Bountiful, Utah) and Seam Rosenthal (Redondo Beach, Calif.) will return to the sand to play Poland’s No. 9 Grzegorz Fijalek and Mariusz Prudel at 9 p.m. local time (1 p.m. PT) in their second pool play match.

Beach Volleyball - Competition Schedule Event Details   

 

Day 1     Sat 28 Jul       

Session BV01     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

Pool D: Samoilovs - Sorokins (LAT) def Fijalek - Prudel (POL), 21-12, 15-21, 12-15 (:50)

Pool C: Brink - Reckermann (GER) def Semenov - Prokopiev (RUS), 21-19, 21-17 (:43)

Session BV02     Start: 14:30    End: 18:20   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

Pool C: Heyer - Chevallier (SUI) def Xu - Wu (CHN), 21-18, 16-21, 12-15 (:59)

Pool F: Binstock - Reader  (CAN) def Grotowski - Garcia-Thompson (GBR), 19-21, 13-21 (:42)  

Session BV03     Start: 20:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

Pool F: Cunha - Ricardo (BRA) def Skarlund - Spinnangr (NOR), 21-14, 21-18 (:37)   

Pool D: Gibb - Rosenthal (USA) def Chiya - Goldschmit (RSA), 21-10, 21-11 (:33)   


Day 2     Sun 29 Jul       

Session BV04     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

Pool B: Herrera - Gavira (ESP) def Benes - Kubala (CZE), 25-23, 21-16 (:40)   

Pool A:  Emanuel - Alison (BRA) def Doppler - Horst (AUT), 19-21, 21-17, 16-14 (:58)   

Session BV05     Start: 14:30    End: 18:20   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

Pool E: Nummerdor - Schuil (NED) def Hernandez - Fañe (VEN), 21-18, 17-21, 15-10 (:54)   

Pool E: Plavins - Smedins (LAT) def Erdmann - Matysik  (GER), 21-19, 21-23, 9-15 (:57)

Session BV06     Start: 20:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

Pool B: Rogers - Dalhausser (USA) def Asahi - Shiratori (JPN), 21-15, 21-16 (:40)

Pool A: Nicolai - Lupo (ITA) def Heuscher - Bellaguarda (SUI), 19-21, 18-21 (:38)


Day 3     Mon 30 Jul       

Session BV07     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

11:00 - 11:50     Men's Preliminaries - Skarlund - Spinnangr (NOR) vs Binstock - Reader  (CAN)

12:00 - 12:50     Men's Preliminaries - Samoilovs - Sorokins (LAT) vs Chiya - Goldschmit (RSA) 

Session BV08     Start: 14:30    End: 18:20   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

14:30 - 15:20     Men's Preliminaries - Brink - Reckermann (GER) vs Xu - Wu (CHN)  

17:30 - 18:20     Men's Preliminaries - Grotowski - Garcia-Thompson (GBR) vs Cunha - Ricardo (BRA)

Session BV09     Start: 20:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

20:00 - 20:50     Men's Preliminaries - Heyer - Chevallier (SUI) vs Semenov - Prokopiev (RUS) 

21:00 - 21:50 (1 p.m. PT) Men's Preliminaries - Gibb - Rosenthal (USA) vs Fijalek - Prudel (POL) 


Day 4     Tue 31 Jul       

Session BV10     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

09:00 - 09:50     Men's Preliminaries - Benes - Kubala (CZE) vs Asahi - Shiratori (JPN) 

10:00 - 10:50     Men's Preliminaries - Emanuel - Alison (BRA) vs Heuscher - Bellaguarda (SUI) 

Session BV11     Start: 14:30    End: 18:20   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

14:30 - 15:20     Men's Preliminaries - Plavins - Smedins (LAT) vs Hernandez - Fañe (VEN) 

15:30 - 16:20     Men's Preliminaries - Nummerdor - Schuil (NED) vs Erdmann - Matysik  (GER)

Session BV12     Start: 20:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

21:00 - 21:50 (1 p.m. PT) Men's Preliminaries - Rogers - Dalhausser (USA) vs Herrera - Gavira (ESP)        

22:00 - 22:50     Men's Preliminaries - Nicolai - Lupo (ITA) vs Doppler - Horst (AUT) 


Day 5     Wed 01 Aug       

Session BV13     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

11:00 - 11:50     Men's Preliminaries - Xu - Wu (CHN) vs Semenov - Prokopiev (RUS) 

12:00 - 12:50     Men's Preliminaries - Fijalek - Prudel (POL) vs Chiya - Goldschmit (RSA) 

Session BV15     Start: 20:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

20:00 - 20:50     Men's Preliminaries - Cunha - Ricardo (BRA) vs Binstock - Reader  (CAN) 

21:00 - 21:50     Men's Preliminaries - Brink - Reckermann (GER) vs Heyer - Chevallier (SUI) 


Day 6     Thu 02 Aug       

Session BV16     Start: 09:00    End: 12:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

09:00 - 09:50     Men's Preliminaries - Nummerdor - Schuil (NED) vs Plavins - Smedins (LAT) 

10:00 - 10:50     Men's Preliminaries - Emanuel - Alison (BRA) vs Nicolai - Lupo (ITA) 

Session BV17     Start: 14:30    End: 18:20   Horse Guards Parade 

14:30 - 15:20     Men's Preliminaries - Herrera - Gavira (ESP) vs Asahi - Shiratori (JPN) 

15:30 - 16:20     Men's Preliminaries - Erdmann - Matysik  (GER) vs Hernandez - Fañe (VEN) 

Session BV18     Start: 20:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade 

20:00 - 20:50     Men's Preliminaries - Heuscher - Bellaguarda (SUI) vs Doppler - Horst (AUT) 

21:00 - 21:50 (1 p.m. PT) Men's Preliminaries - Rogers - Dalhausser (USA) vs Benes - Kubala (CZE) 

23:00 - 23:50     Men - Men's Lucky Loser Men's Lucky Loser - Match 1   

23:00 - 23:50     Men - Men's Lucky Loser Men's Lucky Loser - Match 2   


Day 7     Fri 03 Aug       

Session BV19     Start: 09:00    End: 10:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

09:00 - 09:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 1    

10:00 - 10:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 1        

Session BV20     Start: 13:00    End: 14:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

13:00 - 13:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 2    

14:00 - 14:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 2    

Session BV21     Start: 17:00    End: 18:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

17:00 - 17:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 3    

18:00 - 18:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 3       

Session BV22     Start: 21:00    End: 22:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

21:00 - 21:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 4    

22:00 - 22:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 4      


Day 8     Sat 04 Aug       

Session BV23     Start: 09:00    End: 10:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

09:00 - 09:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 5    

10:00 - 10:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 5       

Session BV24     Start: 13:00    End: 14:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

13:00 - 13:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 6    

14:00 - 14:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 6       

Session BV25     Start: 17:00    End: 18:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

17:00 - 17:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 7    

18:00 - 18:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 7       

Session BV26     Start: 21:00    End: 22:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

21:00 - 21:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 8    

22:00 - 22:50     Men's or Women's Round of 16 - Match 8      


Day 9     Sun 05 Aug       

Session BV27     Start: 18:00    End: 19:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

18:00 - 18:50     Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 1  

19:00 - 19:50     Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 2  

Session BV28     Start: 22:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

22:00 - 22:50     Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 3  

23:00 - 23:50     Women - Women's Quarterfinals Women's Quarterfinal 4  


Day 10     Mon 06 Aug        

Session BV29     Start: 18:00    End: 19:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

18:00 - 18:50     Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 1   

19:00 - 19:50     Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 2   

Session BV30     Start: 22:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

22:00 - 22:50     Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 3   

23:00 - 23:50     Men - Men's Quarterfinals Men's Quarterfinal 4   


Day 11     Tue 07 Aug       

Session BV31     Start: 17:00    End: 18:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

17:00 - 17:50     Men's or Women's Semifinal 1     

18:00 - 18:50     Men's or Women's Semifinal 1     

Session BV32     Start: 21:00    End: 23:50   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

21:00 - 21:50     Men's or Women's Semifinal 2     

23:00 - 23:50     Men's or Women's Semifinal 2      


Day 12     Wed 08 Aug       

Session BV33     Start: 19:00    End: 22:30   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

19:00 - 19:50     Women - Women's Medal Matches Women's Bronze Medal Match 

21:00 - 21:50     Women - Women's Medal Matches Women's Gold Medal Match      


Day 13     Thu 09 Aug       

Session BV34     Start: 19:00    End: 22:30   Horse Guards Parade, HGP Centre Court

19:00 - 19:50     Men - Men's Medal Matches Men's Bronze Medal Match  

21:00 - 21:50     Men - Men's Medal Matches Men's Gold Medal Match       

Comments