USA Volleyball Logo

USA Volleyball

Oct 23 Men's Beach Teams Begin Main Draw

Oct. 23, 2013, noon (ET)

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (Oct. 23, 2013) – U.S. men’s beach teams began main draw pool play on Wednesday at the FIVB Grand Slam in Xiamen, China.

The teams of Jake Gibb and Casey Patterson along with Theo Brunner and Todd Rogers each went 1-1 while the team of Will Montgomery and Stafford Slick went 0-2.

Todd Rogers attacks as Theo Brunner, left, watches
   Todd Rogers attacks during a match against Switzerland as Theo Brunner, left, watches.

The No. 6 seeded team of Gibb (Bountiful, Utah) and Patterson (Van Nuys, Calif.) opened with a loss to Mexico’s No. 22  Lombardo Ontiveros and Juan Virgen (21-18, 12-21, 15-12 in 48 minutes) but bounced back with a win over Italy’s No. 27 Matteo and Paolo Ingrosso (21-18, 21-15 in 34 minutes). On Thursday, they will conclude pool play against Italy’s No. 11 Nicolai Paolo and Daniele Lupo.

No. 26 seeded Brunner (Ridgefield, Conn.) and Rogers (Santa Barbara, Calif.) started off with a victory over Switzerland’s No. 23 Sebastian Chevallier and Alexei Prawdzic (13-21, 21-13, 15-10 in 48 minutes) before falling to Brazil’s No. 7 Emanuel Rego and Evandro Gonçalves Oliveira (21-9, 21-18 in 34 minutes). On Thursday, Brunner and Rogers will finish pool play against Brazil’s No. 10 Alison Cerutti and Vitor Gonçalves Felipe.

Slick (Hermosa Beach, Calif.) and Montgomery (Santa Barbara, Calif.), seeded No. 30, lost their pool play matches to Brazil’s No. 3 Ricardo Santos and Álvaro Filho (21-19, 21-16 in 42 minutes) and Austria’s No. 14 Alexander Horst and Lorenz Petutschnig (23-21, 16-21, 17-15 in 57 minutes). They will finish pool play on Thursday against Russia’s No. 19 Ruslan Bykanov and Yaroslav Koshkarev.

The men’s first three rounds of single-elimination will be played on Friday, with the semifinals and medal matches on Saturday.

Women’s main draw pool play will also begin on Thursday. The U.S. team of April Ross (Costa Mesa, Calif.) and Kerri Walsh Jennings (Saratoga, Calif.) is seeded No. 5 and will share a pool with Italy’s No. 12 Marta Menegatti and Viktoria Orsi Toth, Poland’s No. 21 Monika Brzostek and Kinga Kolosinska and Austria’s No. 28 Barbara Hansel and Bianca Zass.

The No. 9 seeded team of Lauren Fendrick (Carlsbad, Calif.) and Brittany Hochevar (Fowler, Colo.) will go up against China’s No. 8 Yuan Yue ande Yuanyuan Ma, Russia’s No. 24 Alexandra Shiryaeva and Ekaterina Syrtseva and Mexico’s No.25 Bibiana Candelas and Martha Revuelta.

The No. 13 seeded team of Emily Day (Torrance, Calif.) and Summer Ross (Carlsbad, Calif.) will face Germany’s No. 4 Laura Ludwig and Kira Walkenhorst, Canada’s No. 20 Jamie Lynn Broder and Kristina Valjas and Japan’s No. 29 Takemi Nishibori and Sayaka Mizoe.

The women’s final pool play matches will be played on Friday along with the first round of single elimination. Rounds 2 and 3 will be played Saturday and Sunday will feature the semifinals and medal matches.


Comments


Related Articles


More Stories ›