USA Wrestling

Apr 21 session 1 freestyle results U S Nationals Las Vegas Nev April 21

By Gary Abbott | April 21, 2000, midnight (ET)
PRELIMINARIES/76 KG

1 Travis Knutson, Team Wash WBTF Billy Wood, Team Hawaii 11-0;1:20

PRELIMINARIES 69 kg

2 Jose Deanda, Husker WBTF Jeffrey Schildroth, Michigan 10-0;6:00

3 Tom Shifflet, New York WBTF Jason Lowe, Dave Schultz 11-0

4 Carlos Lopez, California DEC Jason Fitch, Bronco 3-2

5 Chris Ilustre, Go West FORF Scott Beck, California

6 Jason Peters, Nyac WBTF Reid Delman, Team Excel 11-1;3:27

7 John Giura, Dave Schultz WBTF Ruben Tamayo, Peninsula Grap 11-0

8 Manuel Rodriguez, Armed Forces WBTF Terry Flake, Blackfoot 10-0

9 Yoshi Nakamura, Dave Schultz WBTF Theo White, Berserker 12-0;1:32

10 Terry Steiner, Team Excel DEC Chris Ayres, Nyac 3-1

11 Pat Santoro, Nyac WBF Gilbert Rael, New Mexico 0:16

12 Nathan Vasquez, Dave Schultz WBTF Tony Hylton, Unattach 11-1;1:43

13 Bryan Lomax, Worren Central WBF Kenton Speigler, New York 1:26

14 John Bentley, Tarheel WBTF Anthony Adame, Dave Schultz 10-0;3:4

15 Casey Cunningham, Sunkist WBTF Cedric Haymon, Unattach 12-1;3:56

16 Adam Disabato, Ohio Intl WBTF Shawn Harmon, Dave Schultz 11-0;2:49

17 Ramico Blackmon, Team Excel WBF Shaine Jaime, Team Wash 1:20

18 Chris Bono, Sunkist DEC David Esposito, Nyac 10-2

19 Scott Weinstein, Bulldog WBTF George Rea, Minnesota 13-1;4:20

76 KG

20 Travis Knutson, Team Wash WBF Brian Rabkin, Dave Schultz 2:52

21 Byron Tucker, Sunkist WBTF Travis Rasmussen, Iowa 11-0;6:00

22 Kyle Klomizos, Bronco WBTF Jim Savage, Iowa 10-0;3:32

23 Frank Trigg, Sunkist WBF Steven Munoz, Usma 0:35

24 Ian Nelms, California DEC Garrett Knutson, Washington 6-3;6:00

25 Joe Williams, Hawkeye WBF Conan Riojas, Club West 2:28

26 Josh Koscheck, Nyac WBTF Kevin Stanley, Hoosier 14-4;5:50

27 Chad Kraft, Minn Storm WBTF Chris Ferguson, Florida 10-0;2:14

28 Brian Dolph, Dave Schultz WBTF Mario Moreno, Unattach 10-0;1:40

29 Richard Cox, Strong & Courag WBTF Ian Baird, Boulder 13-3;5:00

30 Steve Strange, California WBTF John Hueter, California 10-0;2:02

31 Thom Ortiz, Sunkist WBTF Kevin Pine, Washington 11-0;1:50

32 Trevor Lewis, Dave Schultz WBTF Tim Bonebright, Crusader 10-0;1:43

33 Danny Curtis, Trucker WBF Brandon Markus, Utah 3:24

34 Benji Radach, Team Wash WBTF Dan Portale, California 10-0;2:37

35 Dan St John, Sunkist WBTF John Ross, Sopac 10-0;0:56

36 Eddie Gifford, Sunkist DEC Alex Pelbath, Falcon 3-2;6:00

37 Daryl Weber, Hawkeye FORF Dustin Hefner, Washington

38 Gareth Kitchingham, Napa Valley WBF James Wilson, New Mexico 0:29

39 Brandon Slay, Dave Schultz WBF Ty Wilcox, Oklahoma 1:05

40 Sean Harrington, Nyac WBTF Justin Smith, Minnesota 11-1;5:17

41 Matthew Lackey, U Of Illinois WBTF Jeff Rottenberg, Usma 11-0;2:52

42 Matt Marciniak, Armed Forces DEC Raphael Santana, Unattach 9-1;6:00

43 Steve Marianetti, New York WBTF Marcus Mays, Team Wash 10-0;1:04

44 Derek Jones, Minn Storm DEC Joe Heskett, Sunkist 5-4:6:00

45 Dwight Gardner, Ohio DEC Brent Shiver, Dc 5-2;6:00

46 Glenn Pritzlaff, Dave Schultz WBTF Ben King, U Of Illinois 10-0;2:59

47 Scott Norton, Hoosier WBTF Travis Doto, Lehigh 11-0;1:33

48 Sean Bormet, Dave Schultz WBTF Zac Holter, Team Wash 12-0;2:36

49 Tony Gamsen, Cowboy WBF Joshua Nancey, Utah 1:37

50 Ken Ramsey, Ohio Intl WBTF Rob Song, New York 10-0;2:39

51 Nathan Ploehn, Utah WBTF Joe Michaud, Iewa 10-0;1:16

CONSOLATIONS

52 Billy Wood, Team Hawaii WBF Rob Song, New York 2:48

PRELIMINARIES 85 KG

53 Steve Williams, Team Excel WBF William Green, California 2:22

54 Orlando Rosa, Armed Forces WBF Justin Ruggio, Lassen 2:21

55 Daniel Sturgell, Club West WBF Tony Sandoval, Arizona 2:52

56 Erik Duus, Dave Schultz WBTF Robert Rodriguez, Gold Medal 10-0;1:37

57 Dean Morrison, Team Excel WBTF Jake Clark, Armed Forces 14-2;5:20

58 Markus Mollica, Dave Schultz DEC Ken Bigler, Nyac 7-0;6:00

59 Cael Sanderson, Sunkist WBTF Matt Petersen, Falcon 11-0;1:57

60 Biff Jones, Combine WBTF Ty Dennis, Elite 11-0;1:46

61 Ryan Schumann, Club West DEC Jeff Grant, Dave Schultz 6-5;6:00

62 Franklin Lashley, Missouri Valley DEC Abram Haddon, Club West 4-2;6:00

63 Lee Fullhart, Hawkeye WBTF Mark Dufresne, Lehigh 10-0;1:40

64 Jon Mcgovern, Dave Schultz WBTF Paul Graves, North Carolina 10-0

65 Aaron Simpson, Sunkist WBF Eric Jungbauer, Usma 1:27

66 Vik Sveda, Ohio WBF Daren Galinas, Sopac 0:57

97 KG

67 Adam Mariano, Pennsylvania WBTF Hector Ramirez, Elac 10-0;2:24

68 Kevin Moy, Falcon DEC Tony Lopez, California 7-0

69 Homer Moore, Sunkist DEC James Haddon, Oregon 7-1

70 Ron Bradbury, Hawaii Navy WBTF Nick Wynn, Dave Schultz 10-0

71 Mark Munoz, Sunkist DEC Orville Palmer, Sunkist 5-4

72 Joel Sharratt, Minn Storm WBTF Titus Folden, Boxer 10-0

73 Johnny Curtis, Dave Schultz WBTF Patrick Lynch, Nyac 11-0

74 Robert Pritchett, Delaware WBF Jared Hyman, American U 2:26

75 Karl Roesler, U Of Illinois DEC Charles Sandlin, California 3-1

76 Mitch Clark, Ohio Intl WBTF Richard Dalton, Sopac 11-0;1:31

77 John Kading, Wildcat WBF Jeff Henry, 0:44

78 Melvin Douglas, Sunkist DEC Wally Julian, N Eugene 5-0

CONSOLATIONS 76 KG

79 Billy Wood, Team Hawaii WBTF Joe Michaud, Iewa 15-4

80 Zac Holter, Team Wash WBTF Joshua Nancey, Utah 12-2;4:52

81 Ben King, U Of Illinois DEC Travis Doto, Lehigh 10-1

82 Joe Heskett, Sunkist DEC Brent Shiver, Dc 5-3

83 Marcus Mays, Team Wash WBTF Raphael Santana, Unattach 11-1;2:12

84 Justin Smith, Minnesota WBF Jeff Rottenberg, Usma 1:52

85 Ty Wilcox, Oklahoma WBTF James Wilson, New Mexico 11-0

86 Dustin Hefner, Washington WBF Alex Pelbath, Falcon 1:16

87 John Ross, Sopac WBTF Dan Portale, California 13-3

88 Tim Bonebright, Crusader FORF Brandon Markus, Utah

89 Kevin Pine, Washington WBTF John Hueter, California 10-0

90 Ian Baird, Boulder DEC Mario Moreno, Unattach 8-7

91 Kevin Stanley, Hoosier WBTF Chris Ferguson, Florida 13-3

92 Conan Riojas, Club West DEC Garrett Knutson, Washington 8-4;6:00

93 Steven Munoz, Usma WBTF Jim Savage, Iowa 12-2;3:15

94 Travis Rasmussen, Iowa WBF Brian Rabkin, Dave Schultz 1:27

PRELIMINARIES 54 KG

95 Tim Dernlan, Ohio Intl WBTF Kenneth Plouffe, No Mercy 11-0;1:59

96 Sheldon Thomas, Dave Schultz WBTF Paul Kaiser, Team Wash 12-0;2:58

97 Shane Valdez, Team Thunder DEC Pablo Ubasa, Hawkeye 9-3;6:00

98 Sammie Henson, Sunkist WBTF Ruben Deleon, Dave Schultz 11-1;3:27

99 Mike Mena, Hawkeye WBTF Chad Solano, Unattach 10-0;1:17

100 Lindsey Durlacher, Nyac DEC Tj Hill, Dave Schultz 4-3;6:00

101 Todd Knutson, Boxer WBF Benjamin Garner, Usma 5:47

102 Chris Fleeger, Advantage DEC Eric Albarracin, Armed Forces 4-3;6:00

103 Sean Kim, Sunkist DEC Burke Tyree, Team Excel 10-7;6:00

104 Eric Akin, Dave Schultz WBTF David Crabtree, Flaming Romeros 11-0;1:37

105 Leroy Vega, Minnesota WBTF Mike Kusick, Unattach 11-0;4:15

106 Teague Moore, Sunkist WBTF Davon Gray, Michigan 11-0;2:29

107 Lou Rosselli, Nyac WBTF Marty Kusick, Unattach 10-0;1:15

58 KG

108 Danny Felix, Sunkist DEC Moses Delfin, No Mercy 3-0

109 Chris Bollin, Sunkist DEC K.C. Rock, Bronco 6-1

110 Tyrone Fambro, Florida DEC Ti Scheetz, Dave Schultz 9-0

111 Eric Guerrero, Sunkist WBTF Merlin Anderson, Usma 10-0;1:49

112 Eric Keller, Iowa WBF Jason Harless, Oregon 5:31

113 Dwight Hinson, Sunkist DEC Eric Ivins, Armed Forces 6-0

114 Juan Venturi, Team Excel WBTF Jered Hinzo, California 10-0;1:13

115 Jason Kutz, Armed Forces DEC Sheldon Kim, California 8-1

116 Kerry Boumans, Lousiana WBF Justin Mclelland, Sunkist 1:19

117 Jesse Brock, Bronco DEC Randy Devlin, Armed Forces 8-6

118 Zach Roberson, Sunkist DEC Rickey Williams, Missouri 9-5

119 Mark Ironside, Hawkeye WBTF Bobby Campos, California 10-0;1:49

120 Jeff Bedard, Armed Forces FORF Randall Bogar, Zion

121 Ryan Lewis, Minn Storm DEC Dane Valdez, Team Thunder 12-7

122 Yero Washington, Sunkist WBTF Kit Ayers, Scorpion 10-0;0:50

63 KG

123 Shawn Enright, Ny

Comments