USA Wrestling

Feb 10 Update Gruenwald wins bronze at GR Olympic Qualifier in France Feb 5 6

By Gary Abbott | Feb. 10, 2000, midnight (ET)
GRUENWALD WINS BRONZE MEDAL AT GRECO-ROMAN OLYMPIC QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT IN CLERMONT-FERRAND, FRANCE, FEB. 5-6

Jim Gruenwald (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) won a bronze medal at 127.75 pounds, the top U.S. performance at the Greco-Roman Olympic Qualifying Tournament held in Clermont-Ferrand, France, Feb. 5-6

This event was the second of five Greco-Roman Olympic qualifying events held across the world from January-March 2000.

It was the second straight time that Gruenwald has won a bronze medal for the United States at one of these important tournaments. In the first qualifier, held in Faenza, Italy on January 22-23, Gruenwald moved up one weight class and captured a bronze medal at 138.75 pounds.

Gruenwald had a 4-1 record in the tournament in Clermont-Ferrand. He defeated Karen Mnatsakanyan of Armenia in the bronze medal match in a dominant 10-0 technical fall.

For his efforts, Gruenwald scored 21 points toward Olympic qualification at this weight class for the United States.

Nations are only able to enter athletes in weight classes which they did not qualify for during the 1999 Greco-Roman World Championships last fall. The athletes do not qualify themselves for the Olympic Games; rather, they are qualifying their nation to participate in that weight class.

After all five of the Olympic Greco-Roman Qualifing events are held, the points for each nation at each weight class are added up. The top three scores for each nation at each weight class are counted toward the final total. The top seven nations at each weight class from the qualifying events will qualify for the Olympic Games.

The United States entered athletes at five weight classes (119 pounds, 127.75 pounds, 138.75 pounds, 152 pounds, 167.5 pounds). The USA has already earned Olympic qualification berths at three weight classes (187.25 pounds, 213.75 pounds, 286 pounds).

Kevin Bracken (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC) placed seventh at 138.75 pounds, earning the U.S. 16 points toward qualification.

Two-time Olympian Shawn Sheldon (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC) placed eighth at 119 pounds, earning the U.S. 17 points toward qualification. Sheldon competed in the 1988 and 1992 Olympic Games.

David Zuniga (New Brighton, Minn./Minnesota Storm) placed 12th at 152 pounds, earning the U.S. 15 points toward qualification. Zuniga was 10th in the 1996 Olympic Games.

Keith Sieracki (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army) finished 12th at 167.5 pounds, scoring 13 points for the U.S. toward qualification.

GRECO-ROMAN OLYMPIC QUALIFIER at Clermont-Ferrand, France, Feb. 5-6

54 kg/119 lbs.- 1st - Hui Wang (China), 24 pts.; 2nd - Natig Eyvazov (Azerbaijan), 23 pts.; 3rd - Unan Kalilov (Kyrgyzstan), 22 pts.; 4th - Joakim Soderman (Sweden), 21 pts.; 5th - Hassan Rangraz (Iran), 20 pts.; 6th - Zigmunds Jansons (Latvia), 19 pts.; 7th - Sergei Sobokar (Ukraine), 18 pts.; 8th - Shawn Sheldon (USA), 17 pts.; 9th - Dariusz Jablonski (Poland), 16 pts.; 10th - Artashes Minasyan (Armenia), 15 pts.; 11th - Masatoshi Toyota (Japan), 14 pts.; 12th - Laszlo Bona (Hungary), 13 pts.; 13th - Shamsiddin Khudoyberdiev (Uzbekistan), 12 pts.; 14th - Tero Katajisto (Japan), 11 pts.; 15th - Vicente Lillo (Spain), 10 pts.; 16th - Flori Gavrila (Romania), 9 pts.; 17th - Artion Kiovregian (Greece), 8 pts.; 18th - Ozgur Hygun (Turkey), 7 pts.; 19th - Slah Belguidoum (France), 6 pts.; 20th - Alexandr Pavlov (Belarus), 5 pts.; 21st - Stoycho Ivanov (Bulgaria), 4 pts.; 22nd - Sergio Armenise (Italy), 3 pts.; 23rd - Mohamed Abouricha (Maritius), 2 pts.; 24th - Hugo Passos (Portugal), 1 pt.

58 kg/127.75 lbs. - 1st - Ali Akhkani Aghbolag (Iran), 23 pts.; 2nd - Daniel Ainaoui (France), 22 pts.; 3rd - Jim Gruenwald (USA), 21 pts.; 4th - Karen Mnatsakanyan (Armenia), 20 pts.; 5th - Koba Guliashvili (Georgia), 19 pts.; 6th - Makoto Sasamoto (Japan), 18 pts.; 7th - Roman Vaschuk (Ukraine), 17 pts.; 8th - Aigars Jansons (Latvia), 16 pts.; 9th - Rifat Yildiz (Germany), 15 pts.; 10th - Thomas Kathan (Austria) 14 pts.; 11th - Seymour Gasimov (Azerbaijan), 13 pts.; 12th - Efstathios Theodosiadis (Greece), 12 pts.; 13th - Saeed Azerbaijani (Canada), 11 pts.; 14th - Alexander Kurdish (Israel), 10 pts.; 15th - Marko Isokoski (Finland), 9 pts.; 16th - Erkan Dundar (Turkey), 8 pts.; 17th - Paulo Goncalves (Portugal), 7 pts.; 18th - Joel Carlsson (Sweden), 6 pts.; 19th - Germain Del Val (Spain), 5 pts.; 20th - Grzegorz Szyszka (Poland), 4 pts.; 21st - Oleg Nemtchenko (Russia), 3 pts.; 22nd - Arash Rayhaniasl (Netherlands), 2 pts.; 23rd - Singh Gurbinder (India), 1 pt.

63 kg/138.75 lbs. - 1st - Vartares Samurgachev (Russia), 22 pts., ; 2nd - Wlodziermierz Zawadzki (Poland), 21 pts.; 3rd - Guo Hong Hu (China), 20 pts.; 4th - Mikael Lindgren (Finland), 19 pts.; 5th - Beat Motzer (Switzerland), 18 pts.; 6th - Andras Horvath (Hungary), 17 pts.; 7th - Kevin Bracken (USA), 16 pts.; 8th - Emil Boudinov (Bulgaria), 15 pts.; 9th - Moises Sanchez (Spain), 14 pts.; 10th - Tomislay Vukelic (Croatia), 13 pts.; 11th - Elbupus Mammadov (Azerbaijan), 12 pts.; 12th - Robert Olsson (Sweden), 11 pts.; 13th - Smagi Gokadze (Georgia), 10 pts.; 14th - Sevket Karapinar (Germany), 9 pts.; 15th - Christos Gikas (Greece), 8 pts.; 16th - Mitsuoki Hirai (Japan), 7 pts.; 17th - Phillipe Bendjoudi (France), 6 pts.; 18th - Hassan Shahsavan (Iran), 5 pts.; 19th - Daminbek Asilbek (Kyrgyzstan), 4 pts.; 20th - Luis Fontes (Portugal), 3 pts.; 21st - Peter Phillippitsch (Austria), 2 pts.; 22nd - James Cako (Canada), 1 pt.

69 kg/152 lbs.- 1st - Ryszard Wolny (Poland), 26 pts.; 2nd - Adam Juretzko (Germany), 25 pts.; 3rd - Ender Memet (Romania), 24 pts.; 4th - Mohammed Babalfath (Sweden), 23 pts.; 5th - Katsuhiko Nagata (Japan), 22 pts.; 6th - Juha Lappalainen (Finland), 21 pts.; 7th - Vugar Aslanov (Azerbaijan), 20 pts.; 8th - Thomas Amundsen (Norway), 19 pts.; 9th - Mouses Karapetyan (Armenia), 18 pts.; 10th - Georgious Boukis (Greece), 17 pts.; 11th - Dragon Markovic (Bosnia-Herzogovina), 16 pts.; 12th - David Zuniga (USA), 15 pts.; 13th - Ruslan Biktyakov (Uzbekistan), 14 pts.; 14th - Georgi Jintchvelashvili (Georgia), 13 pts.; 15th - Daniel Schnyder (Switzerland), 12 pts.; 16th - Velin Marinov (Bulgaria), 11 pts.; 17th - Alex Raptis (Jamaica), 10 pts.; 18th - Valeri Nikitin (Estonia), 9 pts.; 19th - Simon Hausle (Austria), 8 pts.; 20th - Mecnum Guler (Turkey), 7 pts.; 21st - Yin Jiya Sai (China), 6 pts.; 22nd - Jaros Ondres (Czech Rep.), 5 pts.; 23rd - Anwar Kandafil (Maritius), 4 pts.; 24th - Jong Koni (N. Korea), 3 pts.; 25th - Cam Weatherby (Canada), 2 pts.; 26th - Fabio Spano Rocco (Italy), 1 pt.

76 kg/167.5 lbs.- 1st - Marko Yli-Hannuksela (Finland), 24 pts.; 2nd - Khitcha Bitchinachvili (Azerbaijan), 23 pts.; 3rd - Takamitsu Katayama (Japan), 22 pts.; 4th - Bakhtivar Baisetov (Kazakhstan), 21 pts.; 5th - Dalibor Busic (Yugoslavia), 20 pts.; 6th - Evgueniy Erofaylov (Uzbekistan), 19 pts.; 7th - Artur Michalkiewicz (Poland), 18 pts.; 8th - Alexandre Chikho (Belarus), 17 pts.; 9th - David Manukian (Ukraine), 16 pts.; 10th - Stoyan Dobrev (Bulgaria), 15 pts.; 11th - Cristian Rusu (Romania), 14 pts.; 12th - Keith Sieracki (USA), 13 pts.; 13th - Hossein Marashian (Iran), 12 pts.; 14th - Erik Hahn (Germany), 11 pts.; 15th - Thomas Sabatini (Italy), 10 pts.; 16th - Jin-Soo Kim (Korea), 9 pts.; 17th - Si Leng Wang (China), 8 pts.; 18th - Atilla Batky (Slovakia), 7 pts.; 19th - Nick Johnson (Norway), 6 pts.; 20th - Alberto Recuero (Spain), 5 pts.; 21st - Tonis Naarits (Estonia), 4 pts.; 22nd - Leigh Vierling (Canada), 3 pts.; 23rd - Freddy DeVos (Netherlands), 2 pts.; 24th - Abdeljallil Boumehdi (Maritius), 1 pt.

85 kg/187.25 lbs. - 1st - Hamza Yerlikaya (Turkey), 25 pts.; 2nd - Sergei Tsvir (Russia), 24 pts.; 3rd - Mohammed Ibraim (Egypt), 23 pts.; 4th - Marcin Letki (Poland), 22 pts.; 5th - Alexander Dorocan (Ukraine), 21 pts.; 6th - Sandor Bardosi (Hungary), 20 pts.; 7th - Shingo Matumoto (Japan), 19 pts.; 8th - Cristian Scarci (Italy), 18 pts.; 9th - Yuriy Vitt (Uzbekistan), 17 pts.; 10th - Fritz Aanes (Norway), 16 pts.; 11th - Colcha Tsitiashvili (Israel), 15 pts.; 12th - Dimitar Sto

Comments