USA Wrestling

Aug 11 Paulson Rowlands win medals at Ziolkowski International in Poland

By Gary Abbott | Aug. 11, 2010, 11:33 a.m. (ET)
SPALA, Poland - Two U.S. men's freestyle wrestlers won medals on the last day of the Ziolkowski International on Sunday.

Trent Paulson (Ames, Iowa/Sunkist Kids) claimed a silver medal at 74 kg/163 lbs., while Tommy Rowlands (Columbus, Ohio/Sunkist Kids) won a bronze medal at 120 kg/264.5 lbs.

Paulson was defeated in the gold-medal finals by Gabor Hatos of Hungary, 1-0, 0-3, 0-2. Hatos was a 2006 European bronze medalist.

Paulson won four straight matches to qualify for the finals, defeating Dan Palinkas of Slovakia, Luca Lampis of France, Aliaksandr Matyl of Belarus and Kakhaber Khubezhty of Slovakia in consecutive rounds.

It was the second week in a row in which Paulson had won an international medal, after claiming a bronze medal at the Emamali Habibi and Abdollah Movahed's Cup in Iran last weekend.

Rowlands won his bronze-medal bout over 2009 World bronze medalist Ioannis Arzoumanidis of Greece. He was defeated in his opening match by three-time World bronze medalist Vadym Tasoev of Ukraine on two leg clinches.

Three athletes from the United States entered this tournament, and all three won medals. On Saturday, Angel Escobedo (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC) claimed a gold medal at 55 kg/121 lbs

ZIOLKOWSKI INTERNATIONAL
At Spala, Poland, August 8


60 kg/132 lbs.
1 Opan Sat (Russia)
2 Ablai Teltaev (Kazakhstan)
3 Farkhad Urazimbetov (Uzbekistan)
3 Dawren Zhumagazyyev (Kazakhstan)
5 Aivazian Mykola Aivazian (Ukraine)
5 Rustam Ramazakov (Tajikistan)
7 Masoud Esmaeil Poorjouybari (Iran)
8 Fuad Mussaev (Kazakhstan)
9 Andrejs Vasiljevs (Latvia)
10 Vasyl Shudtar (Ukraine)

74 kg/163 lbs.
1 Gabor Hatos (Hungary)
2 Trent Paulson (USA)
3 Alireza Ghasemi (Iran)
3 Kakhaber Khubezhty (Slovakia)
5 Luca Lampis (France)
5 Oleg Rossol (Ukraine)
7 Aliaksandr Matyl (Belarus)
8 Anis Gharbi (France)
9 Volodymyr Syrotyn (Ukraine)
10 Dusan Babrnak (Slovakia)

84 kg/185 lbs.
1 Abdusalam Gadisov (Russia)
2 Lashgari Ehsan (Iran)
3 Radosław Marcinkiewicz (Poland)
3 Yermek Bayduashov (Kazakhstan)
5 Armands Zvirbulis (Latvia)
5 Shermukhambet Khodjaniyazov (Uzbekistan)
7 Semyon Semyonov (Kazakhstan)
8 Kanal Berdiev (Kazakhstan)
9 Dzmitry Alesmevski (Belarus)
10 Radosław Siejak (Poland)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
1 Vadym Tasoiev (Ukraine)
2 Bartłomiej Bartnicki (Poland)
3 Arkadiusz Kordus (Poland)
3 Thomas Rowlands (USA)
5 Ioannis Arzoumanidis (Greece)
5 Daniel Ligeti (Hungary)
7 Yevhen Dziubak (Ukraine)
8 Jose Cuba (Spain)
9 Dariusz Filipczak (Poland)
10 Ilyas Abdirov (Kazakhstan)

U.S. performances

74 kg/163 lbs. - Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids), 2nd
WIN Dan Palinkas (Slovakia), 4-1, 2-0
WIN Luca Lampis (France), 0-3, 2-0, 2-0
WIN Aliaksandr Matyl (Belarus), 3-1, 5-1
WIN Kakhaber Khubezhty (Slovakia), 3-2, 1-2, 8-2
LOSS Gabor Hatos (Hungary), 1-0, 0-3, 0-2

120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids), 3rd
LOSS Vadym Tasoev (Ukraine), 0-1, 0-2
WIN Ioannis Arzoumanidis (Greece)
Comments