USA Wrestling

May 13 Body Bar Women s Nationals set for Kissimmee Fla May 14 15

By Gary Abbott | May 13, 2010, 5:58 a.m. (ET)
KISSIMMEE, Fla. - USA Wrestling's national championships for age-group women's wrestling, the Body Bar Women's National Championships, will be held in the Exhibition Hall at Osceola Heritage Park in Kissimmee on Saturday, May 15.

The competition includes three different age-group events: The Body Bar FILA Junior Nationals (ages 17-20), the Body Bar FILA Cadet Nationals (ages 15-17) and the Body Bar Youth Nationals (grades 3-8).

Weighins for the FILA Junior and FILA Cadet divisions are on Friday, May 14.

Discounted online registration for the Body Bar Women's Nationals ends on Tuesday, May 11 at 7:00 p.m. Central time. To register online, visit the following link:
Body Bar Women's Nationals registration

Athletes may also register on-site at the published registration times and rates.

For more information on the event, visit the Body Bar Women's Nationals website at
Body Bar Women's Nationals website

Champions from the Body Bar FILA Junior Nationals qualify to represent the United States at the FILA Junior World Championships in Budapest, Hungary, July 20-25.

Participants in the FILA Cadet Nationals are eligible for the U.S. team at the Cadet Pan American Championships in Manaus, Brazil, July 16-18. This is a self-funded tour. Information will be available to all interested participants.

There will be a free Body Bar Women's Technique Clinic, conducted by Olympian Marcie Van Dusen, on Saturday, May 18 at 11:00 a.m. All USA Wrestling members can attend this clinic free. Van Dusen is the new head coach of the women's varsity team at Menlo College.

The Body Bar Nationals will be held alongside a number of events hosted by the Florida Amateur Wrestling Association (FAWA), the USA Wrestling state association in Florida. The FAWA events and activities include:
- Florida State Championships in Freestyle and Greco-Roman - Friday, May 14 - Saturday, May 15
- Florida Freestyle State Championship Duals - Sunday, May 16

For more information on FAWA, visit the website at:
http://www.floridausawrestling.org/

2010 BODY BAR WOMEN'S NATIONALS SCHEDULE
At Kissimmee, Fla., May 14-15


Friday, May 14
7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. - Registration
8:00 p.m. - 8:30 p.m. - FILA Cadet and FILA Junior Medical Check and Weigh-in

Saturday, May 15
7:00 a.m. - 7:30 a.m. - Registration Girls Freestyle - Grades 3-8
7:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. - Girls Freestyle - Grades 3-8 Medical Check and Weigh-in
8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. - FILA Junior Nationals preliminaries
11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. - Body Bar Marcie Van Dusen Technique Clinic
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. - FILA Junior Nationals medal matches
2:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. - FILA Cadet Nationals, preliminaries through finals
2:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. - Girls Freestyle - Grades 3-8 preliminaries through finals

2009 BODY BAR NATIONALS CHAMPIONS

2009 FILA Junior national champions
44 kg / 97 lbs. - Victoria Anthony (Team So Cal)
48 kg/105.5 lbs. - CC Weber (Sunkist Kids)
51 kg/112.25 lbs. - Trinity Plessinger (USOTC)
55 kg/121 lbs. - Helen Maroulis (USOEC)
59 kg/130 lbs. - Schuyler Brown (USOEC)
63 kg/138.75 lbs. - Veronica Carlson (USOEC)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. - Adeline Gray (USOEC)
72 kg/158.5 lbs. - Christen Paysse (Univ. of the Cumberlands)

2009 FILA Cadet national champions
38 kg/83.75 lbs. - Teshya Alo (Team Hawaii)
40 kg/88 lbs. - Kaci Fullinwider (Cowboy WC)
43 kg/94.75 lbs. - Erin Golston (USOEC)
46 kg/101.25 lbs - Alex Gomez (Frontier Titans)
49 kg/108 lbs. - Sophie Hertz (Rosemead)
52 kg/114.5 lbs - Stacy Martin (Black Widows)
56 kg/123.25 lbs. - Roni Goodale (Knights)
60 kg/132.25 lbs. - Brieana Delgado (Carolina Khaos WC)
65 kg/143.25 lbs. - Krista Revelle (Kansas Krusaders)
70 kg/154.25 lbs. - Kimberly Spiegel (Team Pennsylvania)
78 kg/170 lbs. - Marina Lambert (Grizzly WC)
84 kg/185 lbs. - Alisha Beach (Kelso WC)

3rd-6th grade national champions
44-44 lbs. - Merijah Morales (Team Puma)
58-59 lbs. - Teniya Alo (Hawaii)
69-75 lbs. - Gabrielle Garcia (NOC Piranhas)
75-77 lbs. - Jayden Laurent (X-Factor Elite)
83-85 lbs. - Juliana Baker (USA School Of Wrestling LLC)
91-98 lbs. - Alyssa LaFrancis (No Mercy School of Wrestling)
117-121 lbs. - Cassandra Wickett (Glenrock WC)
136 lbs. - Margaret Freeman (Kansas Krusaders)

7th-8th grade national champions
62-65 lbs. - Marina Doi (Team Puma)
76-82 lbs. - Teshya Alo (Hawaii)
85-95 lbs. - Julia Long (Wyoming)
96-105 lbs. - Steffanie Hampton (Michigan)
108-120 lbs. - Kiera Gabaldon (USA School Of Wrestling LLC)
123-134 lbs. - Virginia Burkett (Bridger Valley Bruins)
135-149 lbs. - Sarah Lambert (Virginia)

Comments