USA Wrestling

Apr 28 2011 U S World Team Trials qualifiers as of April 27

April 28, 2011, 12:43 p.m. (ET)
WORLD TEAM TRIALS QUALIFIERS
As of April 27, 2011


EDITOR'S NOTE: These athletes have qualified to compete at the U.S. World Team Trials in Oklahoma City, Okla., June 9-11. Additional qualifying opportunities exist at the Northern Plains Senior Regionals in Waterloo, Iowa, May 12-14, in addition to National Coach Wildcards.

2011 MEN'S FREESTYLE WORLD TEAM TRIALS QUALIFIERS

55 kg/121 pounds
U.S. Open Champion - Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, second place - Troy Nickerson, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, third place - Daniel Mitcheff, Kent, Ohio (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, fourth place - Obe Blanc, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, fifth place - Frank Perrelli, Hackettstown, N.J. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, sixth place - Nick Simmons, Corvallis, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, seventh place - Mark McKnight, University Park, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
Northeast Regional Trials Champion - Mark McKnight, University Park, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
Northern Plains Trials Champion -
Past Olympic Team member - Henry Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Past U.S. World Team member - Obe Blanc, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
Past U.S. World Team member - Danny Felix, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
University Nationals Champion - Brandon Precin, Orland Park, Ill. (Wildcat WC)
University Nationals True Second - Zach Sanders, Wabasha, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
International Tour medalist --
FILA event champion within year -
Heydar Aliyev Golden Grand Prix bronze - Angel Escobedo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
Ziolkowski International champion - Angel Escobedo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
Henri Deglane Challenge silver - Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
Cerro Pelado International bronze - Obe Blanc, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
Cerro Pelado International bronze - Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
Medved International silver - Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
National Coach Wildcard -

60 kg/132 pounds
U.S. Open Champion - Reece Humphrey, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
U.S. Open, second place - Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, third place - Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, fourth place - Mike Zadick, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, fifth place - Drew Headlee, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, sixth place - Matt Valenti, Philadelphia, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
U.S. Open, seventh place - Nick Fanthorpe, University Park, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
Northeast Regional Trials Champion - Logan Stieber, Monroeville, Ohio (New York AC)
Northern Plains Trials Champion -
Past U.S. World Team member - Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
Past U.S. Olympic Team member - Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Gator WC)
Sunkist Kids International champion - Matt Valenti, Philadelphia, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
University Nationals Champion - Steve Mytych, Wyoming, Pa. (NYAC-Excel)
University Nationals runner-up - Tyler Clark, Bettandorf, Iowa (Iowa)
International Tour medalist -
Heydar Aliyev Golden Grand Prix silver - Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
Habibi & Movahed Cup bronze - Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
Cerro Pelado International bronze - Drew Headlee, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
Medved International champion - Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
FILA event champion within year -
Hargobind International champion - Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
National Coach Wildcard -

66 kg/145.5 pounds
U.S. Open Champion - Teyon Ware, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
U.S. Open, second place - Cary Kolat, Chapel Hill, N.C. (North Carolina RTC)
U.S. Open, third place - Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
U.S. Open, fourth place - Chase Pami, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, fifth place - Kyle Ruschell, Madison, Wis. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, sixth place - Josh Churella, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, seventh place - Philip Simpson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Northeast Regional Trials Champion - Todd Meneely, Omaha, Neb. (Maverick WC)
Northern Plains Trials Champion -
Past U.S. World Team member - Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
Past U.S. Olympic Team member -
University Nationals Champion 66 kg- Andrew Alton, Mill Hall, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
University Nationals Runner-up 66 kg- Kevin LeValley, Hugo, Colo. (Bison WC)
University Nationals Champion 63 kg- Andrew Long, Creston, Iowa (Nittany Lion WC)
University Nationals True Second 63 kg- Nick Dardanes, Oak Park, Ill. (Minnesota Storm)
International Tour medalist -
FILA event champion within year -
Heydar Aliyev Golden Grand Prix bronze - Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
Cerro Pelado International bronze - Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
Takhti Cup silver - Brent Metcalf, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
National Coach Wildcard -

74 kg/163 pounds
U.S. Open Champion - Jordan Burroughs, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, second place - Nick Marable, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, third place - Kirk White, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC)
U.S. Open, fourth place - Ryan Morningstar, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
U.S. Open, fifth place - Mike Poeta, Naperville, Ill. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, sixth place - Lloyd Rogers, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
U.S. Open, seventh place - Moza Fay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
Northeast Regional Trials Champion - Matt Moley, Bloomsburg, Pa. (Husky WC)
Northern Plains Trials Champion -
Past U.S. World Team member - Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
Past U.S. World Team member - Dustin Schlatter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
Past U.S. World Team member - Travis Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
University Nationals Champion 74 kg - Andrew Howe, Cedar Lake, Ind. (Badger WC)
University Nationals True Second 74 kg - Zach Toal, Sidney, Ohio (Missouri Wrestling Foundation)
University Nationals Champion 70 kg - James English, York, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
University Nationals True Second 70 kg - Eric Terrazas, Wheaton, Ill. (Illini WC)
New York AC International champion - Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
Sunkist Kids International Champion - Andrew Howe, Cedar Lake, Ind. (New York AC)
International Tour medalist -
Heydar Aliyev Golden Grand Prix silver - Travis Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
Habibi & Movahed Cup bronze - Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
Ziolkowski International silver - Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
Ramzan Kadirov Cup bronze - Nick Marable, Columbia, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
Stepan Sarkissian International bronze - Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
Medved International bronze - Dustin Schlatter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
FILA event champion within year -
Hargobind International champion - Lloyd Rogers, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
National Coach Wildcard -

84 kg/185 pounds
U.S. Open Champion - Jake Herbert, Evanston, Ill. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, second place - Keith Gavin, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
U.S. Open, third place - Bryce Hasseman, Oklahoma City, Okla. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, fourth place - Max Askren, Hartland, Wis. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, fifth place - Brandon Sinnott, Chapel Hill, N.C. (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, sixth place - Raymond Jordan, Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, seventh place - Tyrel Todd, Bozeman, Mont. (New York AC)
Northeast Regional Trials Champion - Max Askren, Hartland, Wis. (New York AC)
Northern Plains Trials Champion -
Past U.S. World Team member - Jake Herbert, Evanston, Ill. (New York AC)
Past U.S. Olympic Team member - Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
New York AC International Champion - Jake Herbert, Evanston, Ill. (New York AC)
University Nationals Champion 84 kg- Quentin Wright, Wingate, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
University Nationals runner-up 84 kg - Mack Lewnes, Annapolis, Md. (Cornell)
University Nationals Champion 79 kg- Colt Sponseller, Glenmont, Ohio (Ohio RTC)
International Tour medalist -
Heydar Aliyev Golden Grand Prix silver - Jake Herbert, Evanston, Ill. (New York AC)
Habibi & Movahed Cup silver - Raymond Jordan, Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
FILA event champion within year -
Hargobind International champion - Raymond Jordan, Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
Buryatia Republic Cup champion - Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
Buryatia Republic Cup silver - Raymond Jordan, Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
Cerro Pelado International bronze - Keith Gavin, Bethlehem, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
National Coach Wildcard -

96 kg/211.5 pounds
U.S. Open Champion - Jake Varner, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
U.S. Open, second place - Dan Erekson, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC)
U.S. Open, third place - Jack Jensen, Graham, N.C. (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, fourth place - David Zabriskie, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, fifth place - Tyler Lehmann, Fargo, N.D. (OTC)
U.S. Open, sixth place - Brent Jones, Charlottesville, Va. (Cavalier WC)
U.S. Open, seventh place - Wynn Michalak, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
Northeast Regional Trials Champion - Cael Sanderson, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
Northern Plains Trials Champion -
Past U.S. Olympic Team member - Cael Sanderson, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
Past U.S. World Team member - J. D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
Past U.S. World Team member - Jake Varner, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
University Nationals Champion - Chad Henke, Dayton, Ore. (NWRTC)
University Nationals True Second - Sonny Yohn, Alamosa, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
New York AC International Champion - J. D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
Sunkist Kids International Champion - Brandon Halsey, Bakersfield, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
International Tour medalist -
FILA event champion within year -
Hargobind International champion - Wynn Michalak, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
Buryatia Republic Cup bronze - J. D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
Singh International silver - Wynn Michalak, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
National Coach Wildcard -

120 kg/264.5 pounds
U.S. Open Champion - Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, second place - Steve Mocco, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, third place - Tommy Rowlands, Hilliard, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, fourth place - Jarod Trice, Mount Pleasant, Mich. (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, fifth place - Aaron Anspach, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
U.S. Open, sixth place - Les Sigman, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
U.S. Open, seventh place - Dustin Porter, Burton, Ohio (unattached)
Northeast Regional Trials Champion - Jake Varner, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
Northern Plains Trials Champion -
Past U.S. World Team member - Les Sigman, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
Past U.S. World Team member - Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
Past U.S. World Team member - Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
Past U.S. Olympic Team member - Steve Mocco, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC)
New York AC International Champion - Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
Dave Schultz Memorial International Champion - Steve Mocco, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC)
Sunkist Kids International Champion - Tommy Rowlands, Hilliard, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
University Nationals Champion - Dom Bradley, Blue Springs, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
University Nationals True Second - Tyrell Fortune, Portland, Ore. (Cougar WC)
International Tour medalist -
Heydar Aliyev Golden Grand Prix silver - Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
Habibi & Movahed Cup silver - Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
Ziolkowski International bronze - Tommy Rowlands, Hilliard, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
Ramzan Kadirov Cup bronze - Tommy Rowlands, Hilliard, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
Stepan Sarkissian International champion - Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
Ivan Yarygin Memorial International bronze - Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
Buryatia Republic Cup champion - Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
Buryatia Republic Cup bronze - Les Sigman, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
Cerro Pelado International champion - Tommy Rowlands, Hilliard, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
Medved International bronze - Tervel Dlagnev, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
FILA event champion within year -
Hargobind International champion - Tommy Rowlands, Hilliard, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
National Coach Wildcard -

2011 GRECO-ROMAN WORLD TEAM TRIALS QUALIFIERS

55 kg/121 pounds
U.S. Open Champion - Spenser Mango, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, second place - Paul Tellgren, Anoka, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
U.S. Open, third place - Nathan Engel, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, fourth place - Tyler Erdman, Herndon, Pa. (Modern Day Warriors)
U.S. Open, fifth place - Nikko Triggas, Moraga, Calif. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, sixth place - Dmitry Ryabchinskiy, Brooklyn, N.Y. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, seventh place - Max Nowry, Wheeling, Ill. (New York AC)
Northeast Regional Trials Champion - Tyler Erdman, Herndon, Pa. (Modern Day Gladiators)
Northern Plains Trials Champion -
Past U.S. Olympic Team member - Spenser Mango, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
New York AC International Champion - Dmitry Ryabchinskiy, Brooklyn, N.Y. (New York AC)
Sunkist Kids International champion - Paul Tellgren, Anoka, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
University Nationals Champion - Max Nowry, Wheeling, Ill. (New York AC)
University Nationals True Second - Tyler Cox, Gillette, Wyo. (Gator WC)
International Tour medalist -
Vantaa Cup bronze - Paul Tellgren, Anoka, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
Haavisto Cup bronze - Paul Tellgren, Anoka, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
Haparanda Cup champion - Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Hungarian Grand Prix bronze - Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
FILA event champion within year -

60 kg/132 pounds
U.S. Open Champion - Joe Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, second place - Jeremiah Davis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, third place - Marco Lara, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, fourth place - Chad Vandiver, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, fifth place - Matt Holt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)
U.S. Open, sixth place - Jermaine Hodge, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, seventh place - Donavan Depatto, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
Northeast Regional Trials Champion - Spenser Mango, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Northern Plains Trials Champion -
Past U.S. World Team member - Joe Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
Past U.S. World Team member - Jeremiah Davis, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Past U.S. World Team member - Joe Warren, Denver, Colo. (New York AC)
Dave Schultz Memorial International champion - Joe Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Sunkist Kids International champion - Joe Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
New York AC International champion - Joe Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
University Nationals Champion - Jimmy Chase, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
University Nationals True Second - Eric Chandler, Miami, Fla. (YES Wrestling)
International Tour medalist -
Haavisto Cup bronze - Marco Lara, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Haparanda Cup champion - Joe Betterman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
FILA event champion within year -

66 kg/145.5 pounds
U.S. Open Champion - Justin Lester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, second place - Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, third place - C.P. Schlatter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
U.S. Open, fourth place - Pat Smith, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
U.S. Open, fifth place - Ben Sanchez, Leominster, Mass. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, sixth place - John Cox, Hampstead, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
U.S. Open, seventh place - Tanner Andrews, North Aurora, Ill. (USOEC)
Northeast Regional Trials Champion -
Northern Plains Trials Champion - John Cox, Hampstead, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
Past U.S. World Team member - Faruk Sahin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Past U.S. World Team member - Justin Lester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Dave Schultz Memorial International Champion - Justin Lester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
New York AC International champion - C.P. Schlatter, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
University Nationals Champion 66 kg - Bo Beckman, Orem, Utah (New York AC)
University Nationals True Second 66 kg- Wally Maziarz, North Tonawanda, N.Y. (Buffalo WC)
University Nationals Champion 63 kg - Joe Colon, Clear Lake, Iowa (Clear Lake)
University Nationals True Second 63 kg- James Clark, Hartland, Wis. (Ringers)
International Tour medalist -
FILA event champion within year -

74 kg/163 pounds
U.S. Open Champion - Ben Provisor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, second place - Jake Fisher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, third place - Andrew Bisek, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
U.S. Open, fourth place - Kendrick Sanders, Homestead, Fla. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, fifth place - Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, sixth place - Chad Hemerson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, seventh place - Aaron Briggs, Tucson, Ariz. (New York AC)
Northeast Regional Trials Champion - Anton Gottfredson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Northern Plains Trials Champion -
Past U.S. World Team member - Jake Fisher, Boise, Idaho (New York AC)
Past U.S. Olympic Team member - Jacob Deitchler, Ramsey, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
Dave Schultz Memorial International Champion - Jake Fisher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
New York AC International Champion - Jake Fisher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
Sunkist Kids International champion - Andrew Bisek, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
University Nationals Champion 74 kg- Aaron Briggs, Tucson, Ariz. (New York AC)
University Nationals True Second 74 kg- Corey Hope, Carol Stream, Ill. (USOEC)
University Nationals Champion 70 kg- Tanner Andrews, North Aurora, Ill. (USOEC)
University Nationals Runner-up 70 kg- Kalvin York, Belleville, Wis. (Badger WC)
International Tour medalist -
Granma Cup champion - Justin Lester, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Granma Cup bronze - Ben Provisor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Grand Prix of Slovenia bronze - Steven Forrest, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
Hungarian Grand Prix bronze - Andrew Bisek, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
FILA event champion within year -

84 kg/185 pounds
U.S. Open Champion - Jordan Holm, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
U.S. Open, second place - Cheney Haight, Boise, Idaho (New York AC)
U.S. Open, third place - Peter Hicks, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, fourth place - Mark Stenberg, Lockport, Ill. (USOEC)
U.S. Open, fifth place - Courtney Myers, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
U.S. Open, sixth place - Cameron Duckworth, Portland, Ore. (OTC)
U.S. Open, seventh place - Ethan Dondlinger, Slinger, Wis. (USOEC)
Northeast Regional Trials Champion - Don Simmons, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
Northern Plains Trials Champion -
Past U.S. World Team member - Jake Clark, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Past U.S. World Team member - Chas Betts, Colorado Springs, Colo.(Minnesota Storm)
New York AC International Champion - Cheney Haight, Boise, Idaho (New York AC)
Sunkist Kids International champion - Cheney Haight, Boise, Idaho (New York AC)
University Nationals Champion 84 kg- Mark Stenberg, Lockport, Ill. (USOEC)
University Nationals Runner-up 84 kg- Travis Rutt, New Prague, Minn. (Badger WC)
University Nationals Champion 79 kg- Chad Hemerson, Monterey, Calif. (New York AC)
University Nationals Runner-up 79 kg- Josh Castellano, Wood Dale, Ill. (USOEC)
International Tour medalist -
Ion Corneanu International silver - Chas Betts, Colorado Springs, Colo.(Minnesota Storm)
Haavisto Cup silver - Jordan Holm, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
Poddubny Grand Prix bronze - Chas Betts, Colorado Springs, Colo.(Minnesota Storm)
Petrov International bronze - Chas Betts, Colorado Springs, Colo.(Minnesota Storm)
FILA event champion within year -

96 kg/211.5 pounds
U.S. Open Champion - Justin Ruiz, Meridian, Idaho (New York AC)
U.S. Open, second place - Rob Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, third place - John Lorenz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, fourth place - Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
U.S. Open, fifth place - Kenyon Walsh, Boise, Idaho (New York AC)
U.S. Open, sixth place - R.C. Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, seventh place - Moises Hernandez, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marine Corps)
Northeast Regional Trials Champion - Moises Hernandez, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
Northern Plains Trials Champion -
Past U.S. World Team member - Justin Ruiz, Boise, Idaho (New York AC)
Past U.S. World Team member - R C Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
New York AC International Champion - Rob Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
Sunkist Kids International champion - R.C. Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
University Nationals Champion - Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
University Nationals Runner-up - Marcus Finau, Oahu, Hawaii (USOEC)
International Tour medalist -
Haparanda Cup silver - R.C. Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Haparanda Cup bronze - Rob Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
Pytlasinski International bronze - Justin Ruiz, Meridian, Idaho (New York AC)
Grand Prix of Slovenia silver - Justin Ruiz, Meridian, Idaho (New York AC)
Grand Prix of Slovenia bronze - Rob Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
Petrov International bronze - Justin Ruiz, Meridian, Idaho (New York AC)
FILA event champion within year -

120 kg/264.5 pounds
U.S. Open Champion - Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, second place - Timothy Taylor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, third place - Steve Andrus, Manhattan, Kan. (Michigan WC)
U.S. Open, fourth place - Jake Kettler, Ramsey, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
U.S. Open, fifth place - Peter Kowalczuk, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, sixth place - Brandon Rupp, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, seventh place - Michael Gregory, Greensboro, N.C. (YES Wrestling)
Northeast Regional Trials Champion - Akil Patterson, Frederick, Md. (New York AC)
Northern Plains Trials Champion -
Past U.S. Olympic Team member - Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
New York AC International Champion - Brandon Rupp, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Sunkist Kids International champion - Rob Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
University Nationals Champion - Peter Gounaridis, Leominster, Mass. (Sunkist Kids)
University Nationals Runner-up - Patrick Carey, Scottsdale, Ariz. (TWC)
International Tour medalist -
Pytlasinski International champion - Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Haparanda Cup bronze - Timothy Taylor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Granma Cup champion - Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Grand Prix of Slovenia silver - Brandon Rupp, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
FILA event champion within year -

2011 WOMEN'S FREESTYLE WORLD TEAM TRIALS QUALIFIERS

EDITOR'S NOTE: The 2011 U.S. Women's World Team will be determined at two events. The four Olympic weight classes (48 kg, 55 kg, 63 kg, 72 kg) will be contested at the U.S. World Team Trials in Oklahoma City, June 9-11. The three non-Olympic weight classes (51 kg. 59 kg, 67 kg) will be contested in the Women's World Team Trials: Non-Olympic Weights in Colorado Springs, Colo., July 1-2. Qualifiers may compete in both events, but must enter at the weight classes being contested.

48 kg/105.5 pounds
U.S. Open Champion - Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, second place - Nicole Woody, Odenton, Md. (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, third place - CC Weber, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, fourth place - Erin Golston, Lake in the Hills, Ill. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, fifth place - Victoria Anthony, Huntington, Calif. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, sixth place - Candace Workman, Vernal, Utah (OTC)
U.S. Open, seventh place - Lisa Martinez, Amarillo, Texas (King College)
Northern Plains Trials Champion -
Past U.S. Olympic Team member - Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Past U.S. World Team member - Mary Kelly, Marquette, Mich. (New York AC)
Past U.S. World Team member - Alyssa Lampe, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Sunkist Kids International champion - Sara Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
New York AC International champion - Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
WCWA Nationals champion 48 kg - Victoria Anthony, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Simon Fraser)
WCWA Nationals runner-up 48 kg - Emily Martin, Frisco, Texas (King College)
WCWA Nationals champion 44 kg - Nicole Woody, Gambrills, Md. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
University Nationals Champion - Candace Workman, Vernal, Utah (OTC)
University Nationals runner-up - C.C. Weber, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Goodrich)
International Tour medalist -
Heydar Aliyev Golden Grand Prix bronze - Alyssa Lampe, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Open Cup of Russia champion - Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Singh International bronze - Nicole Woody, Odenton, Md. (Gator WC)
Grand Prix of Tourcoing silver - Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
FILA event champion within year
Hargobind International champion - Sara Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)

51 kg/112.25 pounds
U.S. Open Champion - Whitney Conder, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, second place - Jessica Medina, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, third place - Emily Martin, Frisco, Texas (King College)
U.S. Open, fourth place - Ashley Shannon, Odenton, Md. (Lindenwood)
U.S. Open, fifth place - Joey Miller, Woodward, Okla. (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, sixth place - Gabrielle Henry, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
U.S. Open, seventh place - Carlene Sluberski, Fredonia, N.Y. (USOEC)
Past U.S. World Team member - Jessica Medina, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
WCWA Nationals Champion - Gabrielle Henry, Columbus, Ohio (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
WCWA Nationals runner-up - Carlene Sluberski, Fredonia, N.Y. (Northern Michigan USOEC)
University Nationals Champion - Carlene Sluberski, Fredonia, N.Y. (USOEC)
University Nationals Runner-up - Emily Martin, Frisco, Texas (King College)
International Tour medalist -
Open Cup of Russia silver - Whitney Conder, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
Open Cup of Russia bronze - Alyssa Lampe, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Dan Kolov International silver - Sara Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
Grand Prix of Tourcoing silver - Whitney Conder, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
Medved International bronze - Sara Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
FILA event champion within year -

55 kg/121 pounds
U.S. Open Champion - Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, second place - Kelsey Campbell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, third place - Schuyler Brown, Montpelier, Va. (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, fourth place - Sharon Jacobson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, fifth place - Shauna Isbell, Flagstaff, Ariz. (Lindenwood)
U.S. Open, sixth place - Michaela Hutchison, Soldotna, Alaska (Gator WC/OCU)
U.S. Open, seventh place - Sandy Do, San Diego, Calif. (unattached)
Northern Plains Trials Champion -
Past U.S. World Team member - Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (New York AC)
Past U.S. World Team member - Tatiana Padilla, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
New York AC International champion - Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (New York AC)
WCWA Nationals Champion - Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (Simon Fraser)
WCWA Nationals runner-up - Michaela Hutchison, Soldotna, Alaska (Oklahoma City Univ.)
University Nationals Champion - Michaela Hutchison, Soldotna, Alaska (Gator WC/OCU)
University Nationals True Second - Katherine Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)
International Tour medalist -
Open Cup of Russia bronze - Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (New York AC)
Singh International bronze - Ashley Hudson, Wildwood, Mo. (Gator WC/OCU)
Dan Kolov International silver - Sharon Jacobson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Dan Kolov International bronze - Katherine Fulp-Allen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
Grand Prix of Tourcoing champion - Tatiana Padilla, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Grand Prix of Tourcoing bronze - Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (New York AC)
Medved International silver - Trinity Plessinger, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
FILA event champion within year - Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (New York AC)
Canada Cup champion - Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (New York AC)
Hargobind International champion - Helen Maroulis, Rockville, Md. (New York AC)

59 kg/130 pounds
U.S. Open Champion - Deanna Rix, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, second place - Amanda Hendey, Beaumont, Calif. (San Diego Hot Beaches)
U.S. Open, third place - Randi Beltz, St. Charles, Mo. (Team St. Louis)
U.S. Open, fourth place - Jenna Burkert, Middle Island, N.Y. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, fifth place - Ashley Hudson, Wildwood, Mo. (Gator WC/OCU)
U.S. Open, sixth place - Cianah Hee, Honolulu, Hawaii (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
U.S. Open, seventh place - Kayla Brendlinger, Slippery Rock, Pa. (unattached)
Northern Plains Trials Champion -
Past U.S. World Team member - Kelsey Campbell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Past U.S. World Team member - Deanna Rix, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
Past U.S. World Team member - Leigh Jaynes, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
Past U.S. Olympic Team member -
Sunkist Kids International champion - Kelsey Campbell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
New York AC International Champion - Deanna Rix, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Dave Schultz Memorial International Champion - Deanna Rix, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
WCWA Nationals Champion - Ashley Hudson, Wildwood, Mo. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
WCWA Nationals runner-up - Cianah Hee, Honolulu, Hawaii (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
University Nationals Champion - Trinity Plessinger, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
University Nationals True Second - Schuyler Brown, Montpelier, Va. (USOEC)
International Tour medalist -
Open Cup of Russia bronze - Tatiana Padilla, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Grand Prix of Tourcoing bronze - Trinity Plessinger, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Klippan Lady Open bronze - Jenna Burkert, Middle Island, N.Y. (New York AC)
FILA event champion within year -

63 kg/138.75 pounds
U.S. Open Champion - Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, second place - Kristie Davis, Yukon, Okla. (Gator WC/OCU)
U.S. Open, third place - Alli Ragan, Carbondale, Ill. (King College)
U.S. Open, fourth place - Othella Lucas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, fifth place - Veronica Carlson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, sixth place - Amberle Montgomery, Oklahoma City, Okla. (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, seventh place - Vanessa Oswalt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Past U.S. World Team member - Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
New York AC International Champion - Kristie Davis, Yukon, Okla. (Gator WC/OCU)
WCWA Nationals runner-up - Alli Ragan, Carbondale, Ill. (King College)
University Nationals Champion - Alli Ragan, Carbondale, Ill. (King College)
University Nationals Runner-up - Randi Beltz, St. Charles, Mo. (Lindenwood)
International Tour medalist -
Heydar Aliyev Golden Grand Prix bronze - Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
SportAccord World Combat Games bronze - Amberle Montgomery, Kent, Wash. (Gator WC/OCU)
Dan Kolov International bronze - Othella Lucas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Grand Prix of Tourcoing bronze - Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
FILA event champion within year -

67 kg/147.5 pounds
U.S. Open Champion - Adeline Gray, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
U.S. Open, second place - Erin Clodgo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
U.S. Open, third place - Britteny Roberts, Santa Fe, Texas (Gator WC/OCU)
U.S. Open, fourth place - Christen Paysse, Fullerton, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
U.S. Open, fifth place - Jennifer Page, Orangevale, Calif. (Bella Vista)
U.S. Open, sixth place - Tanya Kusse, Webster, N.Y. (Lindenwood)
U.S. Open, seventh place - Monique Dilliner, Kailua, Hawaii (USOEC)
Past U.S. World Team member - Kristie Davis, Yukon, Okla. (Gator WC/OCU)
Past U.S. World Team member - Adeline Gray, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
New York AC International Champion - Christen Paysse, Fullerton, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
WCWA Nationals Champion - Kristie Davis, Yukon, Okla. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
WCWA Nationals runner-up - Christen Paysee, Fullerton, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
University Nationals Champion - Christen Paysse, Fullerton, Calif. (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
University Nationals Runner-up- Tanya Kusse, Webster, N.Y. (unattached)
International Tour medalist -
Dan Kolov International champion - Adeline Gray, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
FILA event champion within year -

72 kg/158.5 pounds
U.S. Open, Champion - Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (Gator WC)
U.S. Open, second place - Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
U.S. Open, third place - Kendra Lewis, Houston, Texas (Lindenwood)
U.S. Open, fourth place - Melissa Simmons, Ridgefield, Wash. (Gator WC/OCU)
U.S. Open, fifth place - Emma Randall, Jamestown, Ohio (Lady Eagle WC)
U.S. Open, sixth place - Brittany Jones, Coppell, Texas (Missouri Valley)
U.S. Open, seventh place - Laura Conway, Traverse City, Mich. (USOEC)
Past U.S. World Team member - Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Past U.S. World Team member - Stephany Lee, Colo. Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Past U.S. Olympic Team member - Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (Gator WC)
New York AC International Champion - Brittany Delgado, Fountain Inn, S.C. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
WCWA Nationals champion - Mei Ling Keiki, Waianae, Hawaii (Missouri Baptist)
WCWA Nationals runner-up -Kendra Lewis, Houston, Texas (Univ. of the Cumberlands)
WCWA Nationals champion at 80 kg - Brittany Delgado, Fountain Inn, S.C. (Oklahoma City Univ.)
WCWA Nationals champion at 80 kg - Leya-Justina Luafalemana, Kaunakakai, Hawaii (Jamestown College)
University Nationals Champion 72 kg- Melissa Simmons, Ridgefield, Wash. (Gator WC/OCU)
University Nationals Runner-up 72 kg- Kendra Lewis, Houston, Texas (Lindenwood)
University Nationals Champion 77 kg- Brittany Delgado, Fountain Inn, S.C. (Gator WC/OCU)
University Nationals Runner-up 77 kg- Amber Floyd, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif. (King College)
International Tour medalist -
Dan Kolov International bronze - Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
Grand Prix of Tourcoing bronze - Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (Gator WC)
Medved International bronze - Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
FILA event champion within year -
Canada Cup champion - Stephany Lee, Colo. Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
Hargobind International champion - Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (Gator WC)


Comments