USA Wrestling

Jan 24 Lampe Bernard win golds at Guelph Open in Canada

By Gary Abbott USA Wrestling | Jan. 24, 2011, 6:10 p.m. (ET)
GUELPH, Ontario, Canada - U.S. women wrestling stars Alyssa Lampe (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) and Ali Bernard (New Ulm, Minn./Bears WC) won gold medals at the Guelph Open on Saturday.

Lampe, a 2010 U.S. World Team member, won the gold medal at 48 kg/105.5 lbs. beat three Canadian opponents to win the title. She defeated Jasmine Mian of Canada in the finals.

Bernard, a 2008 Olympian and 2009 U.S. World Team member, also had three wins on the way to the title. In the semifinals, she defeated two-time U.S. World Team member Stephany Lee (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids). In the finals, she defeated Canadian Erica Wiebe.

Two U.S. wrestlers won silver medals, Katherine Fulp-Allen (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC) at 55 kg/121 lbs. and Trinity Plessinger (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) at 59 kg/130 lbs.

Fulp-Allen, a past University World champion, won two matches to reach the finals, where she was beaten by two-time Olympic medalist Tonya Verbeek of Canada.

Plessinger also had two victories prior to the finals, including a semifinal win over Schuyler Brown (Montpelier, Va./USOEC). She lost in the finals to Ludmilla Cristea of Moldova.

After losing to Plessinger, Brown bounced back with two wins to capture a bronze medal. She beat Jenna Burkert (Rocky Point, N.Y./USOEC) in the bronze-medal bout.

Also winning a bronze medal was Sara Fulp-Allen (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC) at 48 kg/105.5.lbs.

The Guelph Open is one of the toughest wrestling competitions held in Canada each year. It is a Canadian national team carding tournament, which attracts most of the top competitors from Canada each year.

GUELPH OPEN
At Guelph, Canada, January 22


55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold - Alyssa Lampe (Sunkist)
Silver - Jasmine Mian (Brock W.C.)
Bronze - Ashley McKilligan (SASKATCHEW)
4th - Erin Golston (USOEC)
5th - Jasmine Slimm (Regina)
6th - Coralee Dixon (Salisbury)

51 kg/112.25 lbs.
Gold - Jessica McDonald (Brock W.C.)
Silver - Carol Huynh (Dino's WC)
Bronze - Sara Fulp-Allen (NYAC)
4th - Genevieve Haley (Dino's WC)
5th - Jade Parsons (Brock W.C.)
6th - Vanessa Brown (Huskies)

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold - Tonya Verbeek (Brock W.C.)
Silver - Katherine Fulp-Allen (NYAC)
Bronze - Brittany Laverdure (Dino's WC)
4th - Sara Pattenaude (London WC)
5th - Liz Sera (London WC)
6th - Julietta Gonzalez (MISS)

59 kg/130 lbs.
Gold - Ludmila Cristea (Moldova)
Silver - Trinity Plessinger (Sunkist)
Bronze - Schuyler Brown (USOEC)
4th - Jenna Burkert (USOEC)
5th - Nikita Chicoine (Montreal)
6th - Sara Stewart (Black Bear)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
Gold - Justine Bouchard (Dino's WC)
Silver - Larissa D'Alleva (London WC)
Bronze - Katie Strang (Queen's)
4th - Alexis Walker (Baptist U)

67 kg/147.5 lbs.
Gold - Elizabeth Williams (Montreal)
Silver - Allison Leslie (Guelph)
Bronze - Jamie Herrington (Guelph)
4th - Katie McPhee (TeamImpact)
5th - Carolyn Benale (MISS)

72 kg/158.5 lbs.
Gold - Ali Bernard (Bears W.C.)
Silver - Erica Wiebe (Dino's WC)
Bronze - Vanessa Wilson (Dino's WC)
4th - Katherine Martin (Dino's WC)
5th - Kelsey Gsell (Guelph)
6th - Stephany Lee (Sunkist)

U.S. women's freestyle performances

48 kg/105.5 lbs. - Alyssa Lampe, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 1st
WIN Ashley McKilligan (Canada-Saskatchewan)
WIN Coralee Dixon (Canada-Salisbury)
WIN Jasmine Mian (Canada-Brock)

48 kg/105.5 lbs. - Erin Golston, Lake In the Hills, Ill. (USOEC), 4th
WIN Madison Parks (Canada-Guelph)
LOSS Jasmine Mian (Canada-Brock)
WIN Jade Papke (Canada-Guelph)
WIN Darby Huckle (Sarnia)
WIN Coralee Dixon (Canada-Salisbury)
LOSS Ashley McKilligan (Canada-Saskatchewan)

48 kg/105.5 lbs. - Patricia Hill, Merrill, Wis. (USOEC), dnp
WIN Darby Huckle (Sarnia)
LOSS Coralee Dixon (Canada-Salisbury)
LOSS Hayley Thomas (Canada-Bears)

51 kg/112.25 lbs - Sara Fulp-Allen (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC), 3rd
WIN Diana Ford (Canada-Brock WC)
WIN Maisa Scott (Canada-Guelph)
LOSS Carol Huynh (Canada-Dino WC)
WIN Vanessa Brown (Canada-Huskies)
WIN Genevieve Haley (Canada-Dinos WC)

51 kg/112.25 lbs - Jessica Medina, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), dnp
WIN Natalie Brady (Canada-Bears WC)
LOSS Genevieve Haley (Canada-Dinos WC)
WIN Diana Ford (Canada-Brock)
LOSS Vanessa Brown (Canada-Huskie)

55 kg/121 lbs. - Katherine Fulp-Allen (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC), 2nd
WIN Breanne Barry (Canada-London WC)
WIN Sara Pattenaude (Canada-London WC)
LOSS Tonya Verbeek (Canada-Brock WC)

59 kg/130 lbs. - Trinity Plessinger (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids), 2nd
WIN Nikita Chicoine (Canada-Montreal)
WIN Schuyler Brown (USOEC)
LOSS Ludmilla Cristea (Moldova)

59 kg/130 lbs. - Schuyler Brown, Montpelier, Va. (USOEC), 3rd
WIN Sara Stewart (Canada-Black Bear)
WIN Aislynn Torfason (Canada-Lakehead)
LOSS Trinity Plessinger (Sunkist)
WIN Sara Steward (Canada-Black Bear)
WIN Jenna Burkert (USOEC)

59 kg/130 lbs. - Jenna Burkert, Rocky Point, N.Y. (USOEC), 4th
WIN Marlen Figueroa (Canada-Bears)
WIN Olivia Gunnell (Canada-London)
LOSS Ludmila Cristea (Moldova)
WIN Nikita Chicoine (Canada-Montreal)
LOSS Schuyler Brown (USOEC)

72 kg/158.5 lbs. - Ali Bernard (New Ulm, Minn./Gator WC), 1st
WIN Vanessa Wilson (Canada-Dino WC)
WIN Stephany Lee (Sunkist Kids)
WIN Erica Wiebe (Canada-Dinos WC)

72 kg/158.5 lbs. - Stephany Lee, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids), 6th
WIN Leah Callahan (Canada-Sunkist)
LOSS Stephany Lee (Sunkist)
Withdrew to sixth

72 kg/158.5 lbs. - Laura Conway, Traverse City, Mich. (USOEC), dnp
LOSS Erica Wiebe (Canada-Dinos WC)
LOSS Katherine Martin (Canada-Dinos WC)

U.S. Men's performances

84 kg/185 lbs. - James Yonushonis, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC), 5th
WIN Tyson Frost (Canada-Guelph)
LOSS Tamerlan Tigiev (Canada-Impact)
WIN Kevin MacLellan (Canada-MAC)
LOSS Alex Burk (Canada-Dinos WC)
WIN Tyson Frost (Canada-Guelph)


Comments