USA Wrestling

Dec 09 Golston wins Senior bronze and Junior gold at Nordhagen Classic in Canada

By Gary Abbott USA Wrestling | Dec. 09, 2013, 3:28 p.m. (ET)
Photos of Erin Golston in action at World Team Trials by Larry Slater. Photo of Erin Golston in her stance at Junior World Championships by T.R. Foley

CALGARY, Canada – Three-time Junior World medalist Erin Golston (Lake of the Hills, Ill./New York AC/USOEC) won a pair of medals over the weekend at the Nordhagen Classic, claiming a bronze medal in the Senior division and a gold medal in the Junior division.

In the Senior tournament, Golston dropped her first match to the eventual champion Genevieve Morrison of Canada, then came back with two technical falls in the wrestlebacks to capture her bronze medal.

She scored an 8-0 technical fall over Canada’s Annie Monteith, then beat Augusta Eve of Canada in the bronze medal bout, 9-0.

Golston dominated the Junior division, winning a five-athlete roundrobin with a perfect 4-0 record, which featured three technical falls and a pin. She pinned eventual silver medalist Annie Montieth in her final match.

Two Americans were placewinners in the Senior division. 2013 Junior World bronze medalist Jennifer Page (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC) was fifth at 63 kg/138.5 lbs. and Kennon Henderson (Colorado Springs, Colo./OTC) was sixth at 59 kg/130 lbs.

Page opened with a technical fall win over Canada’s Alix Hassell. In the second round, she battled close with 2013 World champion Marianna Sastin of Hungary, before losing by pin. Her first wrestle-back bout was a 6-0 win over Jessy Seida of Canada, but she was then beaten by Luz Vazquez of Argentina in the next round, 4-8.

In the fifth place match, Page pinned Temitope Ogunjimi.

All three U.S. athletes competing at the Nordhagen Classic are U.S. Olympic Training Center resident athletes.

NORDHAGEN CLASSIC
At Calgary, Canada, Dec. 7-8

Senior Women’s medalists


48 kg/105.5 lbs.
Gold – Genevieve Morrison (Canada)
Silver – Jasmine Mian (Canada)
Bronze - Erin Golston (USA)

51 kg/112.25 lbs.
Gold – Miyuu Yamamoto (Japan)
Silver – Patricia Bermudez (Argentina)
Bronze – Nina Hemmer (Germany)

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold – Jillian Gallays (Canada)
Silver – Amber Maschke (Canada)
Bronze – Laura Mertens (Germany)

59 kg/130 lbs.
Gold – Jazzie Barker (Canada)
Silver – Michelle Fazzari (Canada)
Bronze – Elin Nilsson (Sweden)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
Gold – Marianna Sastin (Hungary)
Silver – Danielle Lappage (Canada)
Bronze – Luz Vazquez (Argentina)

67 kg/147.5 lbs.
Gold – Breanne Graham (Canada)
Silver – Jaimie Herrington (Canada)
Bronze – Dalma Caneva (Italy)

72 kg/158.5 lbs.
Gold – Erica Wiebe (Canada)
Silver – Aline Focken (Germany)
Bronze – Zsanett Nemeth (Hungary)

U.S. Senior Women’s performance

48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Erin Golston, Lake of the Hills, Ill. (New York AC/USOEC), 3rd
LOSS Genevieve Morrison (Canada), tech fall 0-8
WIN Annie Monteith (Canada), tech. fall 9-0
WIN Augusta Eve (Canada), tech. fall 9-0

59 kg/130 lbs. – Kennon Henderson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (OTC), 6th
WIN Liisa Wainman (Canada), 5-3
LOSS Jazzie Barker (Canada), tech. fall 0-7
LOSS Elin Nilsson (Sweden), pin
LOSS Cholena Horne (Canada), 2-8

63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Jennifer Page, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC), 5th
WIN Alix Hassell (Canada), tech. fall 0-7
LOSS Marianna Sastin (Hungary), pin
WIN Jessy Seida (Canada), 6-0
LOSS Luz Vazquez (Argentina), 4-8
WIN Temitope Ogunjimi (Canada), pin

Junior women’s results

44 kg/97 lbs.
Gold – Augusta Eve (Canada)
Silver – Sigora Wolff (Canada)

48 kg/105.5 lbs.
Gold – Erin Golston (USA)
Silver – Annie Monteith (Canada)
Bronze – Jade Dufour (Canada)

51 kg/112.25 lbs.
Gold – Nina Hemmer (Germany)
Silver – Mercedesz Denes (Hungary)
Bronze – Kate Ritchey (Canada)

55 kg/121 lbs.
Gold – Laura Mertens (Germany)
Silver – Eva Sauer (Germany)
Bronze – Amber Maschke (Canada)

59 kg/130 lbs.
Gold – Braxton Stone (Canada)
Silver – Louis Niemesch (Germany)
Bronze – Ramona Galambos (Hungary)

63 kg/138.75 lbs.
Gold – Theres Persson (Sweden)
Silver – Temitope Ogunjimi (Canada)
Bronze – Robyn Lee (Canada)

67 kg/147.5 lbs.
Gold – Dalma Caneva (Italy)
Silver – Iselin Solheim (Norway)

72 kg/158.5 lbs.
Gold – Zsanett Nemeth (Hungary)

U.S. Junior Women’s performance

48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Erin Golston, Lake of the Hills, Ill. (New York AC/USOEC), 1st
WIN Augusta Eve (Canada), tech. fall 7-0
WIN Sigora Wolff (Canada), tech. fall 8-0
WIN Jade Dufour (Canada), tech. fall 8-0
WIN Annie Monteith (Canada), pin

59 kg/130 lbs. - Kennon Henderson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (OTC), dnp
LOSS Braxton Stone (Canada), tech. fall 0-7
WIN Sara Andreassen (Norway), tech. fall 8-0
LOSS Liisa Wainman (Canada), tech. fall 2-10


Comments