USA Wrestling

Nov 02 High School Champions Crowned at USAW Preseason Nationals

By Richard Immel USA Wrestling | Nov. 02, 2013, 10:45 p.m. (ET)

USA Wrestling/Cliff Keen Preseason Nationals kicked off with a bang as 1500 high school athletes took to the mat at the UNI Dome in Cedar Falls, IA on Saturday.

Athletes competed in either the 9th-10th grade men’s division or the 11th-12th grade men’s division capped off Saturday night by an exciting round of finals matches.

In the 11th-12th grade division six finals bouts were decided by one point headlined by the 126 lbs. finals in which Team Poeta’s Stephen Polakowski defeated Lakewood’s P.T. Garcia in a thriller 7-6. Polakowski defeated 2013 Fargo Champion Taylor Lamont 6-2 in the semifinals.

NWTC’s Doyle Trout picked up a big fall in 5:30 over Isaac Jimenez of the Westside Wizards in the 113 lbs. finals in what was a tightly contested bout until the fall.

Dante` Rodriguez of Husker Elite picked up the only other fall in the 11th-12th grade finals making quick work of Jake Koethe of West Des Moines in 1:46.

Izzy Style Wrestling’s Xavier Montalvo added another championship to his resume picking up a tight 4-3 victory in the 170 lbs. finals.

Other 11th-12th grade champions include Carlos Fuentez Jr. at 106 lbs., Alijah Jeffery at 120 lbs., Zehlin Storr at 138 lbs., Kamaal Abdush-Shakur at 145 lbs., Brett Bye at 152 lbs., Garrett Sutton at 160 lbs., Kyle Fank at 182 lbs., Tyler Hoffman at 195 lbs., Marcus Harrington at 220 lbs. and Adarios Jones at 285 lbs.

The 9th-10th grade division finals was headlined by an overtime thriller between Devin Bahr of LAW and Jake Woods of Purler / Lee`s Summit West. Bahr emerged the victory after securing a takedown in overtime to win 7-5 at 132 lbs.

Both AJ Jaffe (Team Overtime) and Oscar Ramos (Higher Level Wrestling) were able to pick up pins in the finals at 120 lbs. and 145 lbs. respectively.

Wittenberg-Birnamwood’s August Peplinski was as dominant as anyone in the finals winning by a convincing 12-2 major decision over Nick Graziano (Oak Forest Bengals) at 195 lbs.

Other 9th-10th grade Preseason Nationals Champions include Ben Freeman at 106 lbs., Kanen Storr at 113 lbs., Colton Clingenpeel at 126 lbs., Griffin Parriott at 138 lbs., Jose Champagne at 152 lbs., Jacob Warner at 160 lbs., Kyle Betourne at 170 lbs., Nathan Traxler at 182 lbs., August Peplinsk at 195 lbs., Gannon Gremmel at 220 lbs. and Ricky Cantu at 285 lbs.

A list of complete results from today’s action in Cedar Falls can be found at trackwrestling.com.

USAW/Cliff Keen Preseason Nationals will pick back up Sunday morning at 9:00 a.m. with the middle school and women’s divisions.

2013 USAW/Cliff Keen Preseason Nationals Results

11th-12th Grade Finals

106: Carlos Fuentez Jr. (Izzy Style Wrestling) dec Brennen Doebel (Clear Lake) 7-2

113: Doyle Trout (NWTC) fall Isaac Jimenez (Westside Wizards) 5:30

120: Alijah Jeffery (Linn Mar Lions) MFF Sean Cannon (Team GV)

126: Stephen Polakowski (Team Poeta) dec Pt Garcia (Lakewood) 7-6

132: Dante` Rodriguez (Husker Elite) fall Jake Koethe (West Des Moines) 1:46

138: Zehlin Storr (Michigan) dec Nathan Jozsa (TJ Trained) 3-2

145: Kamaal Abdush-Shakur (Parkview High School) dec Logan Ryan (Bettendorf Bulldog WC) 4-3

152: Brett Bye (Legends of Gold) dec Bryce Steiert (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) 9-5

160: Garrett Sutton (Team Overtime) dec Spencer Derifield (Waverly Area Wrestling Club) 5-0

170: Xavier Montalvo (Izzy Style Wrestling) dec Kayne MacCallum (Team Poeta) 4-3

182: Kyle Fank (PWC) dec Connor Price (Muskego) 5-1

195: Tyler Hoffman (Elite Takedown Club) dec Cash Wilcke (Western Iowa Elite) 2-1

220: Marcus Harrington (Wahawk Wrestling Club) dec Justin Dilks (DC Elite) 7-1

285: Adarios Jones (Impact WC) dec Dustin Mason (Tuttle Takedown) 2-1

9th-10th Grade Finals

106: Ben Freeman (Michigan) dec Drew Mattin (Delta) 3-1

113: Kanen Storr (Michigan) dec over Andrew Mehrholz (Team Overtime) 4-2

120: A.J. Jaffe (Team Overtime) fall Kyle Briggs (Cedar Rapids Jefferson H.S.) 3:38

126: Colton Clingenpeel (CB Cobra Wrestling) dec Jake Barzowski (Notre Dame HS) 2-0

132: Devin Bahr (LAW) dec Jake Woods (Purler / Lee`s Summit West) 7-5 OT

138: Griffin Parriott (PINnacle) dec Michael Callahan (Overtime School Of Wrestling) 3-0

145: Oscar Ramos (Higher Level Wrestling) fall Jose Taylor (Arlington Martin High School) 1:33

152: Jose Champagne (RWA) dec Matt Rowland (Willowbrook) 6-2

160: Jacob Warner (Washington High School) dec Shea Hartzler (Linn Mar Lions) 8-3

170: Kyle Betourne (Bishop Mac) dec Samuel Grove (Tech Team Wrestling) 7-1

182: Nathan Traxler (Team Overtime) dec Wyatt Koelling (Crusher Wrestling Club) 3-0

195: August Peplinski (Wittenberg-Birnamwood) maj dec Nick Graziano (Oak Forest Bengals) 12-2

220: Gannon Gremmel (Slammin Stangs WC) dec Ethan Andersen (Rams Wrestling Club) 6-3

285: Ricky Cantu (Western Illinois All-stars) maj dec Tylor Gross (WHS) 9-0

Comments