USA Wrestling

Nov 21 U.S. teams to compete in Finland, Russia, France and Canada prior to end of the year

By Gary Abbott USA Wrestling | Nov. 21, 2013, 11:27 a.m. (ET)

Photos of Olympian Ben Provisor competing at 2013 U.S. World Team Trials by John Sachs/Tech-Fall.com

The new international wrestling season is ramping up, and USA Wrestling will have a number of tour teams in competition during late November and December, gaining valuable international experience prior to the end of the holiday season.

The announcement of the U.S. athletes competing in the FILA Golden Grand Prix Finals was released earlier this week, and can be read by clicking here.

The next U.S. team in action is a Senior Greco-Roman team which will compete in the Haavisto Cup in Ilmajoki, Finland, November 22-23.

The team will feature 2012 Olympian Ben Provisor (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids) at 84 kg/185 lbs. Three members of the 2013 U.S. Senior World Team are also on this tour,Andy Bisek (Colorado Springs, Colo./Minnesota Storm) at 74 kg/163 lbs., Jordan Holm (Minneapolis, Minn./Minnesota Storm) at 84 kg/185 lbs. and Robbie Smith (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC) at 120 kg/264.5 lbs. 

Over the Thanksgiving weekend, a mixed U.S. team will participate in the Henri Deglane Challenge in Nice, France, Nov. 29-30. Two U.S. Senior athletes are expected to compete, World champion and three-time World medalist Elena Pirozhkova (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC) at 63 kg/138.75 lbs. and men’s freestyle wrestler Jack Jensen (Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP) at 96 kg/211.5 lbs.

A U.S. Junior freestyle team will enter the Junior division at the Henri Deglane Challenge, featuring five athletes who have competed on U.S. Cadet World or Junior World teams. Included are two reigning age-group World champions, FILA Junior World champion Kyle Snyder (Woodbine, Md./OTC) at 96 kg/211.5 lbs. and FILA Cadet World champion Aaron Pico (Whittier, Calif./Titan Mercury WC) at 66 kg/145.5 lbs.

A team of 14 U.S. Greco-Roman wrestlers will head to St. Petersburg, Russia for the S.A. Lavrikov Greco-Roman Championships, Dec. 7-8. A large group of wrestlers who competed in Finland the week before will continue on to Russia, as well as some additiona wrestlers from the U.S. Marine Corps teams. Included are Olympian Provisor and World Team members Bisek, Holm and Smith.

A number of U.S. women’s freestyle wrestlers based at the U.S. Olympic Training Center will compete at the Nordhagen Classic in Calgary, Canada, Dec.  7-8, an international event which features both a Senior and a FILA Junior division. Among those in the Senior competition are 2008 Olympic bronze medalist Randi Miller (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army) at 67 kg/147.5 lbs., three-time Junior World medalist Erin Golston (Lake of the Hills, Ill./New York AC/USOEC) at 48 kg/105.5 lbs. and 2013 Junior World bronze medalist Jennifer Page (Colorado Springs, Colo./Titan Mercury WC) at 63 kg/138.75 lbs.

Golston and Page are also expected to compete in the FILA Junior tournament, along with some other U.S. athletes. More U.S. women’s wrestlers may enter the tournament representing their club teams.

Follow TheMat.com for result updates from these international competitions.

USA INTERNATIONAL TOUR TEAMS 
Competing Nov. – Dec. 2013

HAAVISTO CUP
At Ilmajoki, Finland, Nov. 22-23


U.S. Greco-Roman roster
55 kg/121 lbs. – Nate Engel, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Nikko Triggas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Devin Scott, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Andy Bisek, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Jordan Holm, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Ben Provisor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Marcus Finau, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Robbie Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Jacob Mitchell, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Assistant National Greco-Roman Coach – Momir Petkovic, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Medical – Warren Flautt, Aidlingen, Germany
Official – Tim Pierson, Virginia Beach, Va.

HENRI DEGLANE CHALLENGE
At Nice, France, Nov. 29-30


U.S. Senior Freestyle lineup
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Jack Jensen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)

U.S. Senior Women’s lineup
51 kg/112.25 lbs. – Amy Fearnside, Morgan Hill, Calif. (Univ. of Jamestown)
63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Elena Pirozhkova, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)

U.S. Junior Freestyle lineup
55 kg/121 lbs. – Stevan Micic, Cedar Lake, Ind.
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Aaron Pico, Whittier, Calif.
74 kg/163 lbs. – Bo Nickal, Allen, Texas
84 kg/185 lbs. – Brooks Climmons, Hiram, Ga.
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Kyle Snyder, Woodbine, Md.
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Garrett Ryan, Scottsdale, Ariz.
Assistant National Freestyle Coach – Bill Zadick, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Coach – Valentin Kalika, Laguna Niguel, Calif.

S.A. LAVRIKOV GRECO-ROMAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
At St. Petersburg, Russia, Dec. 7-8

U.S. Greco-Roman roster
55 kg/121 lbs. – Nate Engel, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)
60 kg/132 lbs. – Nikko Triggas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Devin Scott, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
66 kg/145.5 lbs. – Bryce Saddoris, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Andy Bisek, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Robert Neill, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
74 kg/163 lbs. – Bo Beckman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Jordan Holm, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
84 kg/185 lbs. – Ben Provisor, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
84 kg/185 lbs. – C.J. Meyers, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
96 kg/211.5 lbs. – Marcus Finau, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Robbie Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Jacob Mitchell, Colorado Springs, Colo.
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – David Arendt, Camp LeJeune, N.C. (U.S. Marines)
Assistant National Greco-Roman Coach – Momir Petkovic, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Official – Al Williams, Riverdale, Ill.

NORDHAGEN CLASSIC
At Calgary, Canada, Dec. 7-8


U.S. Senior Women’s roster
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Erin Golston, Lake of the Hills, Ill. (New York AC/USOEC)
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Amy Hou, Rome, Ga. (Team Georgia/USOEC)
59 kg/130 lbs. – Jenna Burkert, Rocky Point, N.Y. (New York AC/USOEC)
63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Jennifer Page, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)
67 kg/147.5 lbs. – Randi Miller, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Army WCAP)

U.S. Junior Women’s roster
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Erin Golston, Lake of the Hills, Ill. (New York AC/USOEC)
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Amy Hou, Rome, Ga. (Team Georgia/USOEC)
48 kg/105.5 lbs. – Allene Somera, Kailua, Hawaii
59 kg/130 lbs. – Jenna Burkert, Rocky Point, N.Y. (New York AC/USOEC)
63 kg/138.75 lbs. – Jennifer Page, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Titan Mercury WC)

*Additional U.S. athletes may enter representing their club programs




Comments