USA Wrestling

W.I.N. Magazine's Div. I Individual rankings

Ranked On: 1/14/2003
Ranked By: WIN magazine

125 Pounds
1. Chris Fleeger - Purdue, So. (1st)
2. Travis Lee - Cornell, So. (2nd)
3. Luke Eustice - Iowa, Jr. (3rd)
4. Ben Vom Baur - Boise State, Sr. (4th)
5. Jason Powell - Nebraska, Jr. (5th)
6. Skyler Holman - Oklahoma State, Sr. (6th)
7. A.J. Grant - Michigan, Sr. (7th)
8. Tony Black - Wisconsin, Sr. (8th)
9. Kyle Ott - Illinois, Fr. (9th)
10. Nick Simmons - Michigan State, Fr. (10th)
11. Bo Maynes - Oklahoma, Sr. (11th)
12. Chris Rodriguez - North Carolina, So. (12th)
13. Vic Moreno - Cal Poly, So. (13th)
14. Bobby Lowe - Minnesota, So. (14th)
15. Efram Ceballos - Cal State Bakersfield, So. (15th)
16. Joe Dubuque - Indiana, Fr. (NR)
17. Jared Opfer - Kent State, So. (18th)
18. Jordan Sianni - Pittsburgh, Fr. (19th)
19. Rocco Mansueto - Cleveland State, Sr. (17th)
20. Matt Pitts - UT Chattanooga, Jr. (16th)

133 Pounds
1. Ryan Lewis - Minnesota, Sr. (1st)
2. Witt Durden - Oklahoma, Sr. (3rd)
3. Johnny Thompson - Oklahoma State, Jr. (2nd)
4. Cliff Moore - Iowa, Jr.. (6th)
5. Kevin Black - Wisconsin, Sr. (4th)
6. Foley Dowd - Michigan, So. (5th)
7. Zach Roberson - Iowa State, Jr. (7th)
8. Cory Cooperman - Lehigh, Fr. (12th)
9. Josh Moore - Penn State, Jr. (9th)
10. Mike Simpson - Arizona State, So. (8th)
11. Mark Jayne - Illinois, So. (10th)
12. Brandon Lauer - West Virginia, So. (11th)
13. Phil Mansueto - Cleveland State, Sr. (13th)
14. Rad Martinez - Clarion, Sr. (14th)
15. Urijah Faber - Cal-Davis, Sr. (15th)
16. Joe Malia - Nebraska, Jr. (NR)
17. Evan Sola - North Carolina, So. (17th)
18. Sean Markey - Citadel, So. (19th)
19. Ricky LaForge - Hofstra, So. (16th)
20. Shawn Bunch - Edinboro, So. (20th)

141 Pounds
1. Aaron Holker - Iowa State, Sr. (1st)
2. Zach Esposito - Oklahoma State, Fr. (2nd)
3. Dylan Long - Northern Iowa, Jr. (3rd)
4. Dana Holland - Arizona State, Sr. (4th)
5. Mike Maney - Lock Haven, Jr. (5th)
6. Jason Mester - Central Michigan, Jr. (6th)
7. Coyte Cooper - Indiana, Jr. (7th)
8. Clinton Frease - Brown, Sr. (8th)
9. Scott Moore - Penn State, Jr. (9th)
10. Gabe Vigil - Boise State, Sr. (10th)
11. Jeff Ratliffe - Ohio State, Jr. (11th)
12. J.P. Reese - Missouri, Sr. (12th)
13. Teyon Ware - Oklahoma, Fr. (13th)
14. Phillip Simpson - Army, So. (NR)
15. Cory Ace - Edinboro, Sr. (16th)
16. Shane Cunanan - West Virginia, Sr. (14th)
17. Luke Moffitt - Iowa, Sr. (17th)
18. Josh Wooten - Northern Illinois, Fr. (15th)
19. Brian Baglio - North Carolina, Fr. (NR)
20. Ron Tarquino - Pittsburgh, Fr. (NR)

149 Pounds
1. Eric Larkin - Arizona State, Sr. (1st)
2. Jared Lawrence - Minnesota, Sr. (2nd)
3. Jesse Jantzen - Harvard, Jr. (3rd)
4. Jake Percival - Ohio, So. (4th)
5. Dustin Manotti - Cornell, Fr. (5th)
6. Jerrod Sanders - Oklahoma State, Sr. (6th)
7. Collin Robertson - Boise State, Sr. (7th)
8. Travis Schufelt - Nebraska, So. (10th)
9. Jeremy Spates - Missouri, Jr. (9th)
10. Jon Masa - Hofstra, So. (8th)
11. Billy Smith - West Virginia, Jr. (11th)
12. Ty Morgan - Central Michigan, Jr. (12th)
13. Karl Nadolsky - Michigan State, Sr. (13th)
14. Ty Eustice - Iowa, Fr. (15th)
15. Justin Giovinco - Pittsburgh, Sr. (16th)
16. Dan Jankowski - Purdue, Sr. (17th)
17. Tony Pedrosa - Illinois, Fr. (18th)
18. Jody Giuricich - Penn, So. (19th)
19. Eric Norgaard - Columbia, So. (20th)
20. Jeremiah Tobias - Michigan, So. (NR)

157 Pounds
1. Luke Becker - Minnesota, Sr. (1st)
2. Keaton Anderson - Ohio State, Sr. (2nd)
3. Scott Owen - Northern Illinois, Sr. (3rd)
4. Shane Roller - Oklahoma State, Sr. (4th)
5. Ryan Bertin - Michigan, So. (5th)
6. Gray Maynard - Michigan State, Sr. (6th)
7. Derek Zink - Lehigh, Fr. (7th)
8. Alex Tirapelle - Illinois, Fr. (8th)
9. Dave Bolyard - Central Michigan, So. (9th)
10. Derek Jenkins - Rider, Sr. (10th)
11. George Carter - Bloomsburg, Sr. (11th)
12. Mike Patrovich - Hofstra, Fr. (12th)
13. Kenny Burleson - Misouri, Sr. (13th)
14. Tim Foley - Virginia, Sr. (14th)
15. Nate Wachter - Penn State, Sr. (NR)
16. Mike Tolar - Kent State, Jr. (15th)
17. Joe Johnston - Iowa, Fr. (16th)
18. Matt Lebe - West Virginia, Fr. (17th)
19. Jeremiah Jarvis - Cal-Davis, Jr. (19th)
20. Jeremy Conor - Army, Sr. (20th)

165 Pounds
1. Matt Lackey - Illinois, Sr. (1st)
2. Tyrone Lewis - Oklahoma State, Jr. (2nd)
3. Troy Letters - Lehigh, Fr. (3rd)
4. Jacob Volkmann - Minnesota, Jr. (4th)
5. John Clark - Ohio State, Jr. (5th)
6. Oscar Santiago - Purdue, Sr. (6th)
7. Nick Passolano - Iowa State, So. (8th)
8. Tyrone Woodley - Missouri, So. (9th)
9. Noel Thompson - Hofstra, Sr. (7th)
10. Matt Palmer - Columbia, Fr. (10th)
11. Levi Provost - Wyoming, Sr. (11th)
12. Kevin Carr - Central Michigan, Sr. (12th)
13. Matt King - Edinboro, Jr. (13th)
14. Drew Kelly - Northern Iowa, Jr. (14th)
15. Frank Edwards - Navy, Jr. (15th)
16. Nick Nemeth - Kent State, Sr. (16th)
17. Chris Vecchio - Penn State, Sr. (19th)
18. Tom McMath - West Virginia, Sr. (18th)
19. Leighton Brady - Boston, Sr. (NR)
20. Jacob Klein - Nebraska, Fr. (NR)

174 Pounds
1. Greg Jones - West Virginia, So. (1st)
2. Tyler Nixt - Iowa, Jr. (2nd)
3. Chris Pendleton - Oklahoma State, So. (3rd)
4. Blake Kaplan - Ohio State, Sr. (6th)
5. Brian Glynn - Illinois, So. (5th)
6. Robbie Waller - Oklahoma, Sr. (4th)
7. Brad Dillon - Lehigh, Jr. (9th)
8. Travis Pascoe - Nebraska, So. (11th)
9. Ryan Lange - Purdue, Jr. (8th)
10. Eric Hauan - Northern Iowa, So. (7th)
11. Josh McClay - Minnesota, So. (10th)
12. Curtis Owen - Arizona State, Sr. (12th)
13. Shane Webster - Oregon, So. (15th)
14. Hunter Guenot - Bloomsburg, Sr. (13th)
15. Mark Fee - Appalachian State, Sr. (14th)
16. Eddie Gifford - Fresno State, Sr. (19th)
17. Ralph Everett - Hofstra, Jr. (16th)
18. Carl Fronhoffer - Pittsburgh, Sr. (17th)
19. Matt Erwin - VMI, Sr. (18th)
20. Matt Herrington - Pennsylvania, Fr. (NR)

184 Pounds
1. Jessman Smith - Iowa, Sr. (1st)
2. Clint Wattenberg - Cornell, Sr. (2nd)
3. Josh Lambrecht - Oklahoma, Sr. (3rd)
4. Scott Barker - Missouri, Jr. (4th)
5. Mark Becks - Penn State, Sr. (6th)
6. Greg Parker - Princeton, Sr. (7th)
7. Jake Rosholt - Oklahoma State, Fr. (8th)
8. Ben Heizer - Northern Illinois, Sr. (9th)
9. Ralph DeNisco - Wisconsin, Jr. (10th)
10. Gerald Harris - Cleveland State, Sr. (5th)
11. Damion Hahn - Minnesota, Jr. (11th)
12. Ty Matthews - Indiana, Sr. (18th)
13. Travis Frick - Lehigh, Fr. (20th)
14. B.J. Padden - Nebraska, Fr. (14th)
15. Ryan Wilman - West Virginia, So. (13th)
16. Austin Palmer - Iowa State, Sr. (15th)
17. Scott Justus - Virginia Tech, Sr. (17th)
18. Nick Ciarcia - Brown, Sr. (NR)
19. Dusty Heist - North Carolina, So. (NR)
20. Jake Stork - Maryland, Sr. (16th)

197 Pounds
1. Muhammad Lawal - Oklahoma State, Sr. (2nd)
2. Justin Ruiz - Nebraska, So. (3rd)
3. Jon Trenge - Lehigh, Jr. (1st)
4. Dave Shunamon - Edinboro, Sr. (5th)
5. Chris Skretkowicz - Hofstra, So. (4th)
6. Anthony Reynolds - Sacred Heart, Sr. (6th)
7. Anton Talamantes - Ohio State, Sr. (7th)
8. Kyle Smith - Michigan, Sr. (8th)
9. Nik Fekete - Michigan State, Sr. (9th)
10. Pat Degain - Indiana, So. (10th)
11. Eric Mausser - Clarion, Sr. (11th)
12. Chris Jones - Drexel, Jr. (13th)
13. Matt Greenberg - Cornell, Sr. (15th)
14. David Schenk - Cal Poly, Sr. (16th)
15. Sean Stender - Northern Iowa, So. (17th)
16. Tom Grossman - Oklahoma, Sr. (14th)
17. Maricio Bothelo - Fresno State, So. (18th)
18. Dante Stone - Missouri, Sr. (NR)
19. Tyrone Byrd - Illinois, So. (20th)
20. Jon Bush - Purdue, Sr. (12th)

Heavyweight
1. Steve Mocco - Iowa, So. (1st)
2. Tommy Rowlands - Ohio State, Jr. (2nd)
3. Kevin Hoy - Air Force, Sr. (4th)
4. Paul Hynek - Northern Iowa, Sr. (5th)
5. Kellan Fluckiger - Arizona State, Jr. (6th)
6. Boe Rushton - Boise State, Sr. (7th)
7. Pat Cummins - Penn State, Jr. (8th)
8. John Testa - Clarion, Sr. (9th)
9. Andy Bowlby - Oregon State, Sr. (10th)
10. Garrett Lowney - Minnesota, Jr. (11th)
11. Brent Miller - West Virginia, So. (12th)
12. Greg Wagner - Michigan, Fr. (13th)
13. Matt Feast - Penn, So. (14th)
14. Joe Sahl - Lehigh, Jr. (15th)
15. Brad Steele - Wyoming, Sr. (16th)
16. Russ Davie - Cleveland State, Jr. (17th)
17. Justin Staebler - Wisconsin, Sr. (18th)
18. William Gruenwald - Oklahoma State, So. (NR)
19. Kevin Herron - Missouri, Sr. (19th)
20. John Wechter - Michigan State, Sr. (NR)

The rankings are formulated on input from coaches across the country and by analyzing past results. Individuals and teams are ranked according to placement potential at the NCAAs. To follow the weekly rankings during the season, go to our website at WIN-magazine.com