USA Wrestling

Wrestling International Newsmagazine Division I Rankings

Ranked On: 1/2/2007
Ranked By: UL

WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.)
2006-07 NCAA DIV. I RANKINGS (Previous Rankings from Dec. 18, 2006)

1. Missouri (2nd)
2. Minnesota (1st)
3. Oklahoma State (3rd)
4. Iowa State (5th)
5. Iowa (4th)
6. Hofstra (6th)
7. Oklahoma (7th)
8. Northwestern (12th)
9. Cornell (10th)
10. Central Michigan (8th)
11. Michigan (9th)
12. Penn State (11th)
13. Indiana (13th)
14. Penn (14th)
15. Wisconsin (15th)
16. Illinois (17th)
17. UTC (18th)
18. Ohio State (16th)
19. Edinboro (19th)
20. Nebraska (20th)
21. Michigan State (21st)
22. Harvard (NR)
23. Cal Poly (22nd)
24. Lehigh (23rd)
25. Pittsburgh (24th)

125 Pounds
1. Troy Nickerson, So. Cornell (1st)
2. Sam Hazewinkel, Sr. Oklahoma (2nd)
3. Chad Mendez, Jr. Cal Poly (3rd)
4. Mark McKnight, Jr. Penn State (4th)
5. Paul Donahoe, So. Nebraska (7th)
6. Angel Escobedo, Fr. Indiana (9th)
7. Franklin Gomez, Fr. Michigan State (5th)
8. Gabe Flores, Jr. Illinois (6th)
9. Tanner Gardner, Jr. Stanford (11th)
10. Jayson Ness, Fr. Minnesota (13th)
11. Dave Tomasette, Jr. Hofstra (12th)
12. Mike Sees, Jr. Bloomsburg (8th)
13. Luke Smith, Jr. Central Michigan (15th)
14. Matt Eveleth, Sr. Penn (14th)
15. Javier Maldanado, Jr. UT Chattanooga (16th)
16. Obenson Blanc, Jr. Lock Haven (13th)
17. Nick Fanthorpe, Fr. Iowa State (NR)
18. Brandon Precin, Fr., Northwestern (17th)
19. Pat Castillo, Jr. Northern Illinois (NR)
20. Mark Moos, Sr. Michigan (19th)

133 Pounds
1. Nick Simmons, Sr. Michigan State (1st)
2. Matt Valenti, Sr. Penn (3rd)
3. Coleman Scott, Jr. Oklahoma State (4th)
4. Mack Reiter, Jr. Minnesota (5th)
5. Darrell Vasquez, Jr. Cal Poly (6th)
6. Matt Keller, Sr. UT Chattanooga (2nd)
7. Tyler McCormack, Jr. Missouri (7th)
8. Jake Strayer, So. Penn State (9th)
9. Adam Frey, Fr. Cornell (NR)
10. Evan Sola, Sr. North Carolina (NR)
11. Joe Baker, So. Navy (13th)
12. Drew Headlee, So. Pitt (10th)
13. Mike Rowe, Fr. Nebraska (12th)
14. Mark Budd, Sr. Buffalo (11th)
15. Ricky Duebel, So. Edinboro (15th)
16. Mario Galanakis, Sr. Iowa (8th)
17. Andrae Hernandez, So. Indiana (16th)
18. Jimmy Kennedy, Fr. Illinois (NR)
19. Eric Albright, Soph. Virginia (NR)
20. Robbie Preston, Jr. Harvard (NR)

141 Pounds
1. Ryan Lang, Jr. Northwestern (1st)
2. Derek Moore, Sr. Cal-Davis (2nd)
3. Nathan Morgan, Jr. Oklahoma State (3rd)
4. Andy Simmons, Sr. Michigan State (4th)
5. Manuel Rivera, Jr. Minnesota (7th)
6. Brandon Rader, So. West Virginia (5th)
7. Dominick Moyer, Sr. Nebraska (6th)
8. Alex Tsirtsis, Jr. Iowa (9th)
9. Charles Griffin, Jr. Hofstra (10th)
10. Max Meltzer, Sr. Harvard (13th)
11. Ashtin Primus, Fr. Missouri (NR)
12. C.J. Ettelson, Sr. Northern Iowa (11th)
13. J Jaggers, So. Ohio State (12th)
14. Matt Ciasulli, Sr. Lehigh (14th)
15. Dave Roberts, Sr. Cal Poly (19th)
16. Kyle Rushell, Fr. Wisconsin (17th)
17. Mike Keefe, Sr. UT Chattanooga (NR)
18. Kyle Larson, Jr. Oregon State (20th)
19. Charlie Pinto, Jr. Maryland (8th)
20. Matt Schumm, Sr., Bakersfield (NR)

149 Pounds
1. Dustin Schlatter, So. Minnesota (1st)
2. Matt Storniolo, Sr. Oklahoma (2nd)
3. Josh Churella, Jr. Michigan (4th)
4. Jordan Leen, Jr. Cornell (6th)
5. Gregor Gillespie, So. Edinboro (3rd)
6. Tyler Turner, Sr. Wisconsin (7th)
7. J.P. O'Connor, Fr. Harvard (8th)
8. Morgan Atkinson, Sr. Cal Fullerton (11th)
9. Matt Coughlin, Fr. Indiana (5th)
10. Mike Grimes, Sr. Northern Illinois (17th)
11. Josh Wagner, Soph. Missouri (NR)
12. Jake Patacsil, Soph. Purdue (NR)
13. Troy Tirapelle, So. Illinois (19th)
14. Aaron Martin, Sr. UT Chattanooga (14th)
15. Lance Palmer, Fr. Ohio State (15th)
16. John Cox, Sr. Navy (13th)
17. Kyle Fried, Jr. Binghampton (NR)
18. Trevor Chinn, So. Lehigh (12th)
19. Cyler Sanderson, Fr. Iowa State (16th)
20. David Jauregui, So. West Virginia (9th)

157 Pounds
1. Mike Poeta, So. Illinois (4th)
2. Trent Paulson, Sr. Iowa State (1st)
3. Brian Stith, Sr. Arizona State (2nd)
4. Brandon Becker, Jr. Indiana (3rd)
5. Craig Henning, Jr. Wisconsin (5th)
6. James Strouse, Sr. Hofstra (7th)
7. Seth Martin, Sr. Lock Haven (10th)
8. C.P. Schlatter, Jr. Minnesota (8th)
9. Andrew Flanagan, So. Harvard (6th)
10. Matt Hill, Jr. Edinboro (9th)
11. Will Rowe, So. Oklahoma (11th)
12. Ryan Hluschak, Jr. Drexel (12th)
13. Matt Dragon, So. Penn (13th)
14. Matt Kocher, Jr. Pittsburgh (15th)
15. Ryan Morningstar, Fr. Iowa (14th)
16. Michael Chandler, So. Missouri (17th)
17. Moza Fay, Jr. Northern Iowa (NR)
18. Josh Zupancic, Soph. Stanford (18th)
19. Tyler Sherfey, So. Boise State (19th)
20. Kody Hamrah, Jr. North Carolina State (NR)

165 Pounds
1. Johny Hendricks, Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Travis Paulson, Sr. Iowa State (3rd)
3. Mark Perry, Jr. Iowa (2nd)
4. Mike Patrovich, Sr. Hofstra (4th)
5. Eric Tannenbaum, Jr. Michigan (5th)
6. Nick Baima, Sr. Northern Iowa (6th)
7. Matt Pell, Sr. Misouri (7th)
8. Deonte Penn, Sr. Edinboro (8th)
9. Steve Anceravage, So. Cornell (9th)
10. Pat Pitsch, Jr. Arizona State (10th)
11. Max Dean, Jr. Indiana (11th)
12. Johnny Galloway, Sr. Northern Illinois (12th)
13. Keegan Mueller, Jr. North Carolina (13th)
14. Chris Vondruska, Sr. Ohio State (15th)
15. Roger Smith-Bergsrud, So. Illinois (16th)
16. Zach Shanaman, Jr. Penn (17th)
17. Shane Siebert, Sr. Oklahoma (18th)
18. Jason Kiessling, Sr. Maryland (14th)
19. Mike Cannon, Fr. American (19th)
20. Eric Decker, Fr. Virginia Tech (NR)

174 Pounds
1. Ben Askren, Sr. Missouri (1st)
2. Matt Herrington, Sr. Penn (2nd)
3. Steve Luke, So. Michigan (3rd)
4. Eric Luedke, Sr. Iowa (6th)
5. Keith Gavin, Jr. Pittsburgh (5th)
6. Brandon Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan (8th)
7. Jeremy Larson, Sr. Oregon State (7th)
8. Matt Stolpinski, Jr. Navy (12th)
9. Alton Lucas, Soph. Hofstra (9th)
10. Doug Umbehauer, So. Rider (13th)
11. James Yonushonis, Sr. Penn State (4th)
12. Ken Cook, Sr. Cal-Davis (11th)
13. Mike Letts, Fr. Maryland (18th)
14. Gabe Dretsch, Jr. Minnesota (10th)
15. Josh Weitzel, Jr. Oklahoma (14th)
16. Brandon Mason, So. Oklahoma State (16th)
17. Kurt Brenner, So. West Virginia (17th)
18. Joey Hooker, Jr. Cornell (NR)
19. Lloyd Rogers, Jr. UT Chattanooga (NR)
20. Matt Palmer, Sr. Columbia (15)

184 Pounds
1. Jake Herbert, Jr. Northwestern (1st)
2. Roger Kish, Jr. Minnesota (2nd)
3. Mike Pucillo, Fr. Ohio State (3rd)
4. Tyrel Todd, So. Michigan (5th)
5. Jake Varner, Fr. Iowa State (4th)
6. Joe Rovelli, Sr. Hofstra (6th)
7. Christian Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan (7th)
8. Raymond Jordan, So. Missouri (11th)
9. Joe Williams, Jr. Michigan State (18th)
10. Alex Clemsen, Sr. Edinboro (10th)
11. Louis Caputo, So. Harvard (8th)
12. Rocco Caponi, So. Virginia (12th)
13. Justin Barent, Sr. Columbia (13th)
14. Lior Zamir, Sr. Penn (14th)
15. Tyler Brandvold, Fr. Wisconsin (15th)
16. David Craig, Fr. Lehigh (16th)
17. Duke Burk, Fr. Northern Illinois (19th)
18. John Dergo, Fr. Illinois (NR)
19. Marc Bennett, Jr. Indiana (9th)
20. Jesse Strawn, Fr. Old Dominion (NR)

197 Pounds
1. Max Askren, Fr. Missouri (1st)
2. Phil Davis, Jr. Penn State (2nd)
3. Jerry Rinaldi, Sr. Cornell (3rd)
4. Josh Glenn, Jr. American (4th)
5. Joel Flaggert, Sr. Oklahoma (5th)
6. Mike Tamillow, Jr. Northwestern (13th)
7. Wynn Michalak, Jr. Central Michigan (6th)
8. Chris Weidman, Sr. Hofstra (7th)
9. Kurt Backes, Sr. Iowa State (9th)
10. J.D. Bergman, Jr. Ohio State (8th)
11. Matt Monteiro, Sr. Cal Poly (10th)
12. Nick Roy, Sr. Michigan (11th)
13. Dallas Herbst, So. Wisconsin (12th)
14. T.J. Morrison, Jr. Rider (16th)
15. Jared Villers, Jr. West Virginia (15th)
16. Ryan Goodman, So. North Carolina State (19th)
17. Hudson Taylor, Fr. Maryland (17th)
18. Andrew Anderson, Jr. Northern Iowa (NR)
19. Nathan Moore, Sr. Purdue (14th)
20. David Mendoza, Soph. Old Dominion (NR)

HWT
1. Cole Konrad, Sr. Minnesota (1st)
2. Bode Ogunwole, Sr. Harvard (2nd)
3. Dustin Fox, Jr. Northwestern (3rd)
4. Ty Watterson, Sr. Oregon State (5th)
5. Spencer Nadolsky, Sr. North Carolina (7th)
6. Bubba Gritter, Jr. Central Michigan (9th)
7. Adam LoPiccolo, Jr. American (8th)
8. Matt Fields, Jr. Iowa (4th)
9. Ed Pendergast, Jr. Navy (6th)
10. Payam Zarrinpour, Sr. Sacred Heart (10th)
11. Paul Weibel, Sr. Lehigh (12th)
12. Andy Patrick, Soph. Boise State (NR)
13. Wade Sauer, So. Cal State Fullerton (16th)
14. Aaron Anspach, Sr. Penn State (13th)
15. Mike Spaid, Jr. Bloomsburg (17th)
16. Zach Shaeffer, Soph. Pittsburgh (NR)
17. Mark Ellis, Fr. Missouri (NR)
18. Jainor Palma, Sr. North Carolina State (20th)
19. Joe Fendone, So. Edinboro (14th)
20. Zach Hammond, So. Cornell (18th)