USA Wrestling

Wrestling International Newsmagazine Division I Rankings

Ranked On: 1/8/2007
Ranked By: UL

WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.)

2006-07 NCAA DIV. I RANKINGS (Previous Rankings from Jan. 2, 2007)

1. Missouri (1st)
2. Minnesota (2nd)
3. Oklahoma State (3rd)
4. Iowa State (4th)
5. Iowa (5th)
6. Hofstra (6th)
7. Oklahoma (7th)
8. Northwestern (8th)
9. Central Michigan (10th)
10. Michigan (11th)
11. Penn State (12th)
12. Cornell (9th)
13. Indiana (13th)
14. Penn (14th)
15. Wisconsin (15th)
16. Illinois (16th)
17. UTC (17th)
18. Edinboro (19th)
19. Michigan State (21st)
20. Oregon State (NR)
21. Ohio State (18th)
22. Pittsburgh (25th)
23. Nebraska (20th)
24. Harvard (22nd)
25. Navy (NR)

125 Pounds
1. Sam Hazewinkel, Sr. Oklahoma (2nd)
2. Mark McKnight, Jr. Penn State (4th)
3. Troy Nickerson, So. Cornell (1st)
4. Chad Mendez, Jr. Cal Poly (3rd)
5. Paul Donahoe, So. Nebraska (5th)
6. Angel Escobedo, Fr. Indiana (6th)
7. Franklin Gomez, Fr. Michigan State (7th)
8. Gabe Flores, Jr. Illinois (8th)
9. Tanner Gardner, Jr. Stanford (9th)
10. Jayson Ness, Fr. Minnesota (10th)
11. Dave Tomasette, Jr. Hofstra (11th)
12. Mike Sees, Jr. Bloomsburg (12th)
13. Luke Smith, Jr. Central Michigan (13th)
14. Matt Eveleth, Sr. Penn (14th)
15. Javier Maldanado, Jr. UT Chattanooga (15th)
16. Obenson Blanc, Jr. Lock Haven (16th)
17. Nick Fanthorpe, Fr. Iowa State (17th)
18. Brandon Precin, Fr., Northwestern (18th)
19. Pat Castillo, Jr. Northern Illinois (19th)
20. Eric Hoffman, Jr. North Dakota State (NR)

133 Pounds
1. Nick Simmons, Sr. Michigan State (1st)
2. Matt Valenti, Sr. Penn (2nd)
3. Coleman Scott, Jr. Oklahoma State (3rd)
4. Mack Reiter, Jr. Minnesota (4th)
5. Darrell Vasquez, Jr. Cal Poly (5th)
6. Matt Keller, Sr. UT Chattanooga (6th)
7. Tyler McCormack, Jr. Missouri (7th)
8. Adam Frey, Fr. Cornell (9th)
9. Jake Strayer, So. Penn State (8th)
10. Evan Sola, Sr. North Carolina (10th)
11. Joe Baker, So. Navy (11th)
12. Drew Headlee, So. Pitt (12th)
13. Mike Rowe, Fr. Nebraska (13th)
14. Mark Budd, Sr. Buffalo (14th)
15. Ricky Duebel, So. Edinboro (15th)
16. Mario Galanakis, Sr. Iowa (16th)
17. Andrae Hernandez, So. Indiana (17th)
18. Jimmy Kennedy, Fr. Illinois (18th)
19. Eric Albright, So. Virginia (19th)
20. Robbie Preston, Jr. Harvard (20th)

141 Pounds
1. Ryan Lang, Jr. Northwestern (1st)
2. Derek Moore, Sr. Cal-Davis (2nd)
3. Nathan Morgan, Jr. Oklahoma State (3rd)
4. Andy Simmons, Sr. Michigan State (4th)
5. Manuel Rivera, Jr. Minnesota (5th)
6. Brandon Rader, So. West Virginia (6th)
7. Dominic Moyer, Jr. Nebraska (7th)
8. Alex Tsirtsis, Jr. Iowa (8th)
9. Charles Griffin, Jr. Hofstra (9th)
10. Ashtin Primus, Fr. Missouri (11th)
11. Max Meltzer, Sr. Harvard (10th)
12. Matt Ciasulli, Sr. Lehigh (14th)
13. C.J. Ettelson, Sr. Northern Iowa (12th)
14. Mike Keefe, Sr. UT Chattanooga (17th)
15. Dave Roberts, Sr. Cal Poly (15th)
16. Kyle Rushell, Fr. Wisconsin (16th)
17. Ken Hashimoto, So. Northern Colorado (NR)
18. Kyle Larson, Jr. Oregon State (18th)
19. Mitch Mueller, Fr. Iowa State (NR)
20. Sal Tirico, Sr. Columbia (NR)

149 Pounds
1. Dustin Schlatter, So. Minnesota (1st)
2. Matt Storniolo, Sr. Oklahoma (2nd)
3. Josh Churella, Jr. Michigan (3rd)
4. Jordan Leen, Jr. Cornell (4th)?
5. Gregor Gillespie, So. Edinboro (5th)
6. J.P. O?Connor, Fr. Harvard (7th)
7. Tyler Turner, Sr. Wisconsin (6th)
8. Morgan Atkinson, Sr. Cal Fullerton (8th)
9. Matt Coughlin, Fr. Indiana (9th)
10. Mike Grimes, Sr. Northern Illinois (10th)
11. Josh Wagner, So. Missouri (11th)
12. Troy Tirapelle, So. Illinois (13th)
13. Aaron Martin, Sr. UT Chattanooga (14th)
14. Lance Palmer, Fr. Ohio State (15th)
15. Jake Patacsil, So. Purdue (12th)
16. John Cox, Sr. Navy (16th)
17. Kyle Fried, Jr. Binghamton (17th)
18. Trevor Chinn, So. Lehigh (18th)
19. Cyler Sanderson, Fr. Iowa State (19th)
20. David Jauregui, So. West Virginia (20th)

157 Pounds
1. Mike Poeta, So. Illinois (1st)
2. Trent Paulson, Sr. Iowa State (2nd)
3. Brian Stith, Sr. Arizona State (3rd)
4. Brandon Becker, Jr. Indiana (4th)
5. Craig Henning, Jr. Wisconsin (5th)
6. James Strouse, Sr. Hofstra (6th)
7. Seth Martin, Sr. Lock Haven (7th)
8. C.P. Schlatter, Jr. Minnesota (8th)
9. Andrew Flanagan, So. Harvard (9th)
10. Matt Hill, Jr. Edinboro (10th)
11. Will Rowe, So. Oklahoma (11th)
12. Matt Dragon, So. Penn (13th)
13. Matt Kocher, Jr. Pittsburgh (14th)
14. Michael Chandler, So. Missouri (16th)
15. Ryan Morningstar, Fr. Iowa (15th)
16. Moza Fay, Jr. Northern Iowa (17th)
17. Kody Hamrah, Jr. North Carolina State (20th)
18. Josh Zupancic, So. Stanford (18th)
19. Tyler Sherfey, So. Boise State (19th)
20. Ryan Hluschak, Jr. Drexel (12th)

165 Pounds
1. Johny Hendricks, Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Travis Paulson, Sr. Iowa State (2nd)
3. Mark Perry, Jr. Iowa (3rd)
4. Eric Tannenbaum, Jr. Michigan (5th)
5. Mike Patrovich, Sr. Hofstra (4th)
6. Nick Baima, Sr. Northern Iowa (6th)
7. Matt Pell, Sr. Misouri (7th)
8. Deonte Penn, Sr. Edinboro (8th)
9. Steve Anceravage, So. Cornell (9th)
10. Max Dean, Jr. Indiana (11th)
11. Johnny Galloway, Sr. Northern Illinois (12th)
12. Keegan Mueller, Jr. North Carolina (13th)
13. Chris Vondruska, Sr. Ohio State (14th)
14. Pat Pitsch, Jr. Arizona State (10th)
15. Roger Smith-Bergsrud, So. Illinois (15th)
16. Zach Shanaman, Jr. Penn (16th)
17. Shane Siebert, Sr. Oklahoma (17th)
18. Jason Kiessling, Sr. Maryland (18th)
19. Mike Cannon, Fr. American (19th)
20. Eric Decker, Fr. Virginia Tech (20th)

174 Pounds
1. Ben Askren, Sr. Missouri (1st)
2. Matt Herrington, Sr. Penn (2nd)
3. Steve Luke, So. Michigan (3rd)
4. Eric Luedke, Sr. Iowa (4th)
5. Keith Gavin, Jr. Pittsburgh (5th)
6. Brandon Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan (6th)
7. Ken Cook, Sr. Cal-Davis (12th)
8. Doug Umbehauer, So. Rider (10th)?
9. James Yonushonis, Sr. Penn State (11th)
10. Jeremy Larson, Sr. Oregon State (7th)
11. Matt Stolpinski, Jr. Navy (8th)
12. Alton Lucas, So. Hofstra (9th)
13. Gabe Dretsch, Jr. Minnesota (14th)
14. Josh Weitzel, Jr. Oklahoma (15th)
15. Brandon Mason, So. Oklahoma State (16th)
16. Ian Murphy, Jr. Cal State Fullerton (NR)
17. Mike Letts, Fr. Maryland (13th)
18. Lloyd Rogers, Jr. UT Chattanooga (19th)
19. Kurt Brenner, So. West Virginia (17th)
20. Joey Hooker, Jr. Cornell (18th)

184 Pounds
1. Jake Herbert, Jr. Northwestern (1st)
2. Roger Kish, Jr. Minnesota (2nd)
3. Mike Pucillo, Fr. Ohio State (3rd)
4. Tyrel Todd, So. Michigan (4th)
5. Jake Varner, Fr. Iowa State (5th)
6. Joe Rovelli, Sr. Hofstra (6th)
7. Christian Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan (7th)
8. Raymond Jordan, So. Missouri (8th)
9. Joe Williams, Jr. Michigan State (9th)
10. Alex Clemsen, Sr. Edinboro (10th)
11. Louis Caputo, So. Harvard (11th)
12. Rocco Caponi, So. Virginia (12th)
13. Justin Barent, Sr. Columbia (13th)
14. Lior Zamir, Sr. Penn (14th)
15. Tyler Brandvold, Fr. Wisconsin (15th)
16. David Craig, Fr. Lehigh (16th)
17. Duke Burk, Fr. Northern Illinois (17th)
18. John Dergo, Fr. Illinois (18th)
19. Marc Bennett, Jr. Indiana (19th)
20. Jesse Strawn, Fr. Old Dominion (20th)

197 Pounds
1. Max Askren, Fr. Missouri (1st)
2. Phil Davis, Jr. Penn State (2nd)
3. Jerry Rinaldi, Sr. Cornell (3rd)
4. Josh Glenn, Jr. American (4th)
5. Joel Flaggert, Sr. Oklahoma (5th)
6. Mike Tamillow, Jr. Northwestern (6th)
7. Wynn Michalak, Jr. Central Michigan (7th)
8. Chris Weidman, Sr. Hofstra (8th)
9. Kurt Backes, Sr. Iowa State (9th)
10. J.D. Bergman, Jr. Ohio State (10th)
11. Matt Monteiro, Sr. Cal Poly (11th)
12. Dallas Herbst, So. Wisconsin (13th)
13. Nick Roy, Sr. Michigan (12th)
14. T.J. Morrison, Jr. Rider (14th)
15. Jared Villers, Jr. West Virginia (15th)
16. Ryan Goodman, So. North Carolina State (16th)
17. Hudson Taylor, Fr. Maryland (17th)
18. Andrew Anderson, Jr. Northern Iowa (18th)
19. Nathan Moore, Sr. Purdue (19th)
20. David Mendoza, So. Old Dominion (20th)

HWT
1. Cole Konrad, Sr. Minnesota (1st)
2. Bode Ogunwole, Sr. Harvard (2nd)
3. Dustin Fox, Jr. Northwestern (3rd)
4. Bubba Gritter, Jr. Central Michigan (6th)
5. Ty Watterson, Sr. Oregon State (4th)
6. Adam LoPiccolo, Jr. American (7th)
7. Matt Fields, Jr. Iowa (8th)
8. Andy Patrick, So. Boise State (12th)
9. Spencer Nadolsky, Sr. North Carolina (5th)
10. Ed Pendergast, Jr. Navy (9th)
11. Wade Sauer, So. Cal State Fullerton (13th)
12. Payam Zarrinpour, Sr. Sacred Heart (10th)
13. Paul Weibel, Sr. Lehigh (11th)
14. Aaron Anspach, Sr. Penn State (14th)
15. Mike Spaid, Jr. Bloomsburg (15th)
16. Zach Shaeffer, So. Pittsburgh (16th)
17. Mark Ellis, Fr. Missouri (17th)
18. Jainor Palma, Sr. North Carolina State (18th)
19. Joe Fendone, So. Edinboro (19th)
20. Zach Hammond, So. Cornell (20th)