USA Wrestling

WIN Division Team and Individual Rankings, and TPI

Ranked On: 2/12/2008
Ranked By: UL

WRESTLING INTERNATIONAL NEWSMAGAZINE (W.I.N.)
2007-08 NCAA DIV. I RANKINGS (Previous Rankings from Feb. 4, 2008)

DUAL TEAM RANKINGS
Rk. Team (Previous) Record

1. Iowa (1st) 18-1
2. Nebraska (2nd) 12-2
3. Oklahoma State (3rd) 15-2-1
4. Minnesota (4th) 13-5
5. Central Michigan (5th) 13-2
6. Ohio State (7th) 18-3
7. Iowa State (8th)14-4
8. Penn State (9th) 11-5
9. Michigan (6th) 15-6
10. Northwestern (10th) 6-7
11. Illinois (11th) 10-2
12. Missouri (12th) 9-3-1
13. Cornell (13th) 4-5
14. Wisconsin (14th) 11-4-1
15. Hofstra (15th) 12-7
16. Edinboro (17th)8-2
17. Oklahoma (18th)12-5
18. Old Dominion (19th)16-3
19. Boise State (20th)10-2
20. Indiana (16th)12-6
21. Kent State (21st) 13-4
22. UT-Chattanooga (22nd) 8-5
23. Pittsburgh (23rd)11-3
24. Penn (24th)10-4
25. Maryland (25th)13-4

Below is WIN magazine's ranking of the NCAA Div. I wrestling programs, based on how their individually-ranked wrestlers - according to the current W.I.N. rankings - would finish in the NCAA Div. I tournament. Only teams with ranked wrestlers are including in this power ranking.Point totals are based on what wrestlers would receive at the NCAA tournament, including All-American points for finishing in the Top 8 and advancement points, in March.Points totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st - 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd - 16 (12+4); 3rd - 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th - 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th - 10 (7+3); 6th - 9 (6+3); 7th - 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th - 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th - 2; 13th/16th - 1.5; 17th-20th - 1

W.I.N. Magazine's Feb. 11, 2008 Div. I Tournament Team Power Index
Rank Team Top 8 Wrestlers Total Points

1 Iowa 6 102
2 Minnesota 6 90.5
3 Northwestern 4 61.5
4 Central Michigan 5 59
5 Michigan 5 57.5
6 Oklahoma State 3 54
7 Nebraska 5 50.5
8 Iowa State 4 47.5
9 Ohio State 3 47
10T Missouri 3 44
10T Penn State 4 44
12 Hofstra 4 43.5
13T Cornell 4 35.5
13T Wisconsin 3 35.5
15T Indiana 2 28
15T Pittsburgh 2 28
17 Illinois 1 25
18 Navy 2 24
19 American 1 23
20 Edinboro 1 22

Feb. 11, 2008 Individual Rankings

Rk. Name (Record), Year, School (Previous)
125 pounds
1. Jayson Ness (30-0), So. Minn. (1st)
2. Angel Escobedo (24-0), So. Indiana (2nd)
3. Charlie Falck (27-2), Jr. Iowa (3rd)
4. Brandon Precin (27-4), So. Northwestern (5th)
5. Tanner Gardner (34-1), Sr. Stanford (6th)
6. Paul Donahoe (15-3), Jr. Nebraska (4th)
7. Dave Tomasette (27-6), Sr. Hofstra (7th)
8. Rollie Peterkin (20-2), So. Penn (8th)
9. Mike Sees (27-2), Sr. Bloomsburg (9th)
10. Steve Mytych (30-4), Jr. Drexel (10th)
11. Gabe Flores (21-6), Sr. Illinois (11th)
12. Mark McKnight (10-6), Sr. Penn State (12th)
13. Luke Smith (19-6), Sr. C. Mich. (13th)
14. James Nicholson (28-9), Fr. Old Dominion (14th)
15. Boris Novochkov (15-9), Fr. Cal Poly (15th)
16. Nic Bedelyon (23-8), Fr. Kent State (16th)
17. Tyler Clark (16-8), Fr. Iowa State (20th)
18. Anthony Robles (18-8), Fr. Arizona State (17th)
19. Tyler Shinn (13-4), So. Oklahoma State (18th)
20. Joey Fio (17-7), Fr. Oklahoma (NR)

133 pounds
1. Joey Slaton (26-2), So. Iowa (2nd)
2. Coleman Scott (24-2), Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
3. Franklin Gomez (22-1), So. Michigan St. (3rd)
4. Mack Reiter (18-4), Sr. Minn. (4th)
5. Mike Grey (31-5), Fr. Cornell (5th)
6. Lou Ruggirello (29-5), So. Hofstra (6th)
7. Nick Fanthorpe (24-4), So. Iowa State (7th)
8. Kenny Jordan (13-4), So. Nebraska (8th)
9. Jimmy Kennedy (21-4), So. Illinois (9th)
10. Pat Castillo (22-5), Sr. N Illinois (10th)
11. Zach Tanelli (19-8), Sr. Wisconsin (11th)
12. Reece Humphrey (21-6), So. Ohio State (13th)
13. Joe Baker (20-10), Sr. Navy (14th)
14. Andre Hernandez (17-7), Jr. Indiana (12th)
15. Kyle Hutter (29-11), So. Old Dominion (15th)
16. Dave Marble (19-5), So. Bucknell (16th)
17. Eric Albright (23-7), Jr. Virginia (18th)
18. Sean Clair (28-4), So. Eastern Michigan (19th)
19. Tyler McCormick (3-6), Sr. Missouri (NR)
20. TJ Dillashaw (17-7), Jr. Cal State Fullerton (20th)

141 pounds
1. Nathan Morgan (27-1), Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Charles Griffin (28-3), Sr. Hofstra (2nd)
3. Chad Mendes (20-0), Sr. Cal Poly (3rd)
4. Manuel Rivera (26-4), Sr. Minn. (6th)
5. Garrett Scott (14-3), Fr. Penn State (11th)
6. Kellen Russell (23-4), Fr. Michigan (4th)
7. Kyle Ruschell (22-4), So. Wisconsin (5th)
8. Joe Caramanica (26-4), So. NC State (7th)
9. Dan LeClere (22-7), So. Iowa (8th)
10. J Jaggers (20-5), Jr. Ohio St. (10th)
11. Eric Kruger (20-7), Jr. Central Michigan (12th)
12. Mike Rowe (8-2), Jr. Nebraska (13th)
13. Keith Sulzer (9-5), Fr. Northwestern (14th)
14. Ryan Prater (19-6), Fr. Illinois (20th)
15. Carter Downing (16-4), Sr. Wyoming (15th)
16. Matt Kyler (33-4), So. Army (16th)
17. Cody Cleveland (21-5), Fr. UT-Chattanooga (17th)
18. Nick Gallick (18-10), So. Iowa State (18th)
19. Zack Bailey (25-8), Fr. Oklahoma (19th)
20. Kyle Borschoff (14-12), So. American (NR)

149 pounds
1. Brent Metcalf (27-1), So. Iowa (1st)
2. Dustin Schlatter (14-1), Jr. Minn. (2nd)
3. J.P. O?Connor (19-1), So. Harvard (3rd)
4. Jordan Burroughs (24-5), So Nebraska (4th)
5. Ryan Lang (12-3), Sr. Northwestern (6th)
6. Lance Palmer (19-6), So. Ohio St. (7th)
7. Josh Churella (21-4), Sr. Michigan (8th)
8. Bubba Jenkins (17-3), So. Penn State (5th)
9. Mike Roberts (24-6), Sr. Boston (9th)
10. Darrion Caldwell (27-3), So. NC State (10th)
11. Morgan Atkinson (27-5), Sr. Cal Fullerton (11th)
12. Josh Wagner (18-8), Jr. Missouri (15th)
13. Jake Patacsil (22-5), Jr. Purdue (14th)
14. Will Rowe (19-6), Jr. Oklahoma (13th)
15. Adam Hall (19-5), Fr. Boise State (16th)
16. Kyle Fried (13-1), Sr. Binghamton (17th)
17. Cesar Grajales (24-4), So. Penn (18th)
18. Joey Knox (17-8), So. UT Chattanooga (19th)
19. Scott Ervin (27-5), Sr. Appalachian State (20th)
20. Don Fisch, Sr. Rider (NR)

157 pounds
1. C.P. Schlatter (25-2), Sr. Minnesota (2nd)
2. Gregor Gillespie (25-2), Jr. Edinboro (3rd)
3. Mike Poeta (24-2), Jr. Illinois (1st)
4. Craig Henning (18-3), Sr. Wisconsin (4th)
5. Dan Vallimont (22-1), So. Penn State (5th)
6. Brandon Becker (17-3), Sr. Indiana (8th)
7. Matt Kocher (20-4), Sr. Pittsburgh (6th)
8. Jordan Leen (14-2), Sr. Cornell (7th)
9. Ryan Hluschak (26-2), Sr. Drexel (9th)
10. Cyler Sanderson (25-3), So. Iowa State (10th)
11. Ryan Morningstar (19-8), So. Iowa (11th)
12. Tyler Sherfey (22-7), Jr. Boise State (12th)
13. Chase Pami (19-4), So. Cal Poly (13th)
14. Josh Zupancic (32-5), Sr. Stanford (14th)
15. Michael Chandler (21-3), Jr. Missouri (15th)
16. Jeff Marsh (20-11), Sr. Michigan (16th)
17. Chad Terry (17-4), So. Oklahoma (NR)
18. Chris Oliver (15-6), Jr. Nebraska (17th)
19. Newly McSpadden (19-7), Jr. Oklahoma State (18th)
20. Tyler Grayson (17-12), So. Central Michigan (NR)

165 pounds
1. Mark Perry (18-2), Sr. Iowa (1st)
2. Nick Marable (22-2), So. Missouri (2nd)
3. Eric Tannenbaum (24-2), Sr. Michigan (3rd)
4. Mack Lewnes (28-3), Fr. Cornell (4th)
5. Jake Dieffenbach (15-3), Sr. Oklahoma State (5th)
6. Trevor Stewart (16-5), Jr. Central Michigan (7th)
7. Jon Reader (24-3), Fr. Iowa State (6th)
8. Moza Fay (14-6), Jr. Northern Iowa (8th)
9. Stephen Dwyer (25-6), So. Nebraska (9th)
10. Colt Sponseller (15-1), Fr. Ohio State (12th)
11. Mike Cannon (19-3), So. American (11th)
12. Tyler Safratowich (23-7), Jr. Minnesota (13th)
13. Jarrod King (24-6), Jr. Edinboro (14th)
14. Kurt Gross (15-4), Sr. Kent State (16th)
15. Matt Coughlin (21-7), So Indiana (15th)
16. Kurt Swartz (24-6), Fr. Boise State (18th)
17. Keegan Mueller (23-3), Sr. North Carolina (19th)
18. Max Dean (17-6), Sr. Oklahoma (20th)
19. Pat Pitsch (14-8), Sr. Arizona St. (NR)
20. Roger Smith-Bergsrud (15-7), Fr. Illinois (NR)

174 pounds
1. Keith Gavin (22-0), Sr. Pittsburgh (1st)
2. Jay Borschel (26-4), So. Iowa (2nd)
3. Brandon Sinnott (23-3), Sr. Central Michigan (3rd)
4. Steve Luke (24-3), Jr. Michigan (4th)
5. Alton Lucas (20-3), Jr. Hofstra (5th)
6. Matt Stolpinski (31-6), Sr. Navy (6th)
7. Brandon Browne (26-2), So. Nebraska (7th)
8. Steve Anceravage (23-3), Jr. Cornell (8th)
9. Mike Letts (17-4), So. Maryland (9th)
10. Brandon Mason (23-3), Jr. Oklahoma State (11th)
11. Gabe Dretsch (22-9), Sr. Minnesota (10th)
12. Lloyd Rogers (21-3), So. UT-Chattanooga (13th)
13. Phil Moricone (18-9), Jr. Edinboro (12th)
14. John Dergo (22-8), So. Illinois (14th)
15. Nick Hayes (18-6), Sr. Northwestern (15th)
16. David Erwin (21-8), So. Penn State (16th)
17. Duke Burk (20-4), So. Northern Illinois (17th)
18. Chris Heinrich (22-6), Fr. Virginia (19th)
19. Josh Patterson (14-3), So. Binghampton (20th)
20. Nick Corpe (23-8), Jr. Purdue (NR)

184 pounds
1. Jake Varner (21-0), So. Iowa State (1st)
2. Mike Pucillo (24-1), So. Ohio State (3rd)
3. Tyrel Todd (21-2), Jr. Michigan (2nd)
4. Raymond Jordan (21-1), Jr. Missouri (4th)
5. Christian Sinnott (20-4), Sr. Central Mich. (5th)
6. Josh Weitzel (21-2), Sr. Oklahoma (6th)
7. Phillip Keddy (22-6), So. Iowa (7th)
8. Roger Kish (10-5), Sr. Minnesota (8th)
9. Louis Caputo (12-5), Jr. Harvard (9th)
10. Vince Jones (20-9), So. Nebraska (10th)
11. Kirk Smith (16-2), Fr. Boise State (11th)
12. Rocco Caponi (34-2), Jr. Virginia (12th)
13. Ian Murphy (20-6), Sr. Cal State Fullerton (13th)
14. Phil Bomberger (15-6), Fr. Penn State (14th)
15. Doug Umbehauer (19-8), Sr. Rider (15th)
16. Chris Honeycutt (21-5), Fr. Edinboro (16th)
17. Ben Chriswell (9-5), Fr. Arizona State (17th)
18. Ryan Goodman (16-5), Jr. NC State (18th)
19. Jack Jensen (10-4), Sr. Oklahoma State (NR)
20. Josh Haines (14-6), Jr. Maryland (20th)

197 pounds
1. Josh Glenn (11-0), Sr. American (1st)
2. Mike Tamillow (23-2), Sr. Northwestern (2nd)
3. Phil Davis (14-1), Sr. Penn State (3rd)
4. Wynn Michalak (21-1), Sr. Central Michigan (4th)
5. Max Askren (19-2), So. Missouri (5th)
6. Craig Brester (18-3), So. Nebraska (6th)
7. Hudson Taylor (25-2), So. Maryland (9th)
8. Joel Flaggert (19-3), Sr. Oklahoma (8th)
9. Dallas Herbst (23-2), Jr. Wisconsin (7th)
10. Joe Rovelli (22-3), Sr. Hofstra (10th)
11. Patrick Bond (20-4), So. Illinois (13th)
12. T. J. Morrison (17-7), Sr. Rider (11th)
13. David Bertolino (19-9), Sr. Iowa State (12th)
14. Jared Villers (12-2), Sr. West Virginia (14th)
15. Matt Koz (17-6), Sr. UT-Chattanooga (15th)
16. Joe Williams (23-10), Sr. Michigan St. (16th)
17. Cayle Byers (31-5), Fr. George Mason (NR)
18. Clayton Foster (22-7), Fr. Oklahoma State (17th)
19. Daren Burns (27-5), Sr. UNC Greensboro (18th)
20. Anthony Biondo (23-8), Fr. Michigan (19th)

Heavyweight
1. Dustin Fox (17-0), Sr. Northwestern (1st)
2. J.D. Bergman (25-1), Sr. Ohio St. (2nd)
3. Ed Prendergast (27-4), Sr. Navy (3rd)
4. Kyle Massey (22-5), Jr. Wisconsin (4th)
5. Bubba Gritter (20-4), Sr. Central Michigan (5th)
6. Dave Zabriskie (22-4), So. Iowa State (6th)
7. Wade Sauer (24-3), Jr. Cal Fullerton (7th)
8. Mike Spaid (33-6), Sr. Bloomsburg (8th)
9. Matt Fields (24-6), Sr. Iowa (9th)
10. Jared Rosholt (24-3), So. Oklahoma State (10th)
11. Zach Hammond (18-7), Jr. Cornell (12th)
12. Jermail Porter (28-8), Jr. Kent St. (13th)
13. Zach Shaeffer (29-9), Jr. Pittsburgh (14th)
14. Joe Fendone (13-6), So. Edinboro (11th)
15. Dustin Rogers (6-4), Sr. West Virginia (15th)
16. John Wise (24-10), Jr. Illinois (16th)
17. Jon May (16-8), Sr. Nebraska (17th)
18. Travis Gardner (14-6), Sr. Oregon State (NR)
19. Mark Ellis (16-8), So. Missouri (18th)
20. Justin Dobies (20-6), Jr. North Carolina (20th)