USA Wrestling

InterMat Division I Team and Individual Rankings

Ranked On: 1/29/2008
Ranked By: UL

USA Today/InterMat/NWCA Division I Wrestling Coaches Poll
January 29, 2008

Rank Team (First) Record Points Previous

1 Iowa (12) 14-1 480 1
2 Nebraska 10-2 468 2
3 Oklahoma State 12-2-1 455 3
4 Minnesota 11-3 442 4
5 Central Michigan 10-2 431 5
6 Michigan 14-4 414 6
7 Ohio State 14-3 410 7
8 Penn State 9-4 398 8
9 Iowa State 12-4 379 9
10 Northwestern 5-5 366 10
11 Missouri 7-2-1 364 11
12 Hofstra 11-6 352 12
13 Wisconsin 10-2-1 337 13
14 Edinboro 7-2 328 14
15 Illinois 8-1 303 15
16 Indiana 11-4 291 17
17 Oklahoma 11-2 286 18
18 Cornell 1-5 278 16
19 UT-Chattanooga 7-5 269 19
20 Pittsburgh 9-2 259 20
21 Maryland 12-3 243 21
22 Old Dominion 13-3 211 22
23 Kent State 10-4 172 24
24 Cal State Fullerton 7-5 162 23
25 Northern Iowa 3-5-1 134 25
Dropped Out: None
Also Receiving Votes: Navy, Penn, Boise State, Stanford

InterMat/NWMA/NWCA Division I Individual Wrestling Rankings
January 29, 2008

125 Wrestler Yr. School Record Previous

1 Jayson Ness So. Minnesota 26-0 1
2 Angel Escobedo So. Indiana 20-0 2
3 Charlie Falck Jr. Iowa 24-1 3
4 Paul Donahoe Jr. Nebraska 14-2 4
5 Brandon Precin So. Northwestern 25-3 5
6 Tanner Gardner Sr. Stanford 29-1 6
7 Mike Sees Sr. Bloomsburg 24-3 8
8 Rollie Peterkin So. Penn 17-2 7
9 Gabe Flores Sr. Illinois 18-5 9
10 Mark McKnight Sr. Penn State 9-4 10
11 Steve Mytych Jr. Drexel 26-4 11
12 James Nicholson Fr. Old Dominion 25-9 12
13 Dave Tomasette Sr. Hofstra 25-6 13
14 Anthony Robles. Fr. Arizona State 17-6 15
15 Javier Maldonado Sr. UT-Chattanooga 12-5 16
16 Tyler Shinn So. Oklahoma State 11-3 NR
17 Tyler Clark Fr. Iowa State 14-8 17
18 Collin Cudd Sr. Wisconsin 15-4 18
19 Luke Smith Sr. Central Michigan 16-6 19
20 Fernando Martinez Sr. Army 22-3 20

133 Wrestler Yr. School Record Previous

1 Coleman Scott Sr. Oklahoma State 22-2 1
2 Mike Grey Fr. Cornell 28-5 3
3 Joey Slaton So. Iowa 23-2 4
4 Franklin Gomez So. Michigan State 18-1 5
5 Mack Reiter Sr. Minnesota 16-2 2
6 Lou Ruggirello So. Hofstra 28-4 6
7 Nick Fanthorpe So. Iowa State 21-4 7
8 Kenny Jordan So. Nebraska 11-4 8
9 Jimmy Kennedy So. Illinois 17-4 9
10 Pat Castillo Sr. Northern Illinois 19-5 11
11 Zach Tanelli Jr. Wisconsin 17-5 12
12 Andrae Hernandez So. Indiana 16-5 10
13 Brian Shelton So. Oklahoma 6-2 13
14 Reece Humphrey So. Ohio State 19-5 14
15 T.J. Dillashaw Jr. Cal State-Fullerton 15-7 17
16 Sean Clair So. Eastern Michigan 24-3 18
17 Jeff Hedges Sr. UNC Greensboro 18-9 19
18 Kyle Hutter So. Old Dominion 26-11 NR
19 David Marble So. Bucknell 19-5 15
20 Dan Mitcheff So. Kent State 23-6 16

141 Wrestler Yr. School Record Previous

1 Chad Mendes Sr. Cal Poly 19-0 1
2 Nathan Morgan Sr. Oklahoma State 25-1 2
3 Manuel Rivera Sr. Minnesota 25-2 4
4 Kellen Russell Fr. Michigan 22-3 3
5 Charles Griffin Sr. Hofstra 26-3 6
6 Joe Caramanica Jr. N.C. State 23-4 7
7 Kyle Ruschell So. Wisconsin 19-3 8
8 J Jaggers Jr. Ohio State 16-5 10
9 Dan LeClere So. Iowa 19-6 9
10 Jake Strayer Jr. Penn State 10-5 5
11 Ryan Prater Fr. Illinois 17-4 11
12 Eric Kruger Jr. Central Michigan 18-7 12
13 Cody Cleveland So. UT-Chattanooga 20-5 13
14 Nick Gallick So. Iowa State 17-11 20
15 Zach Bailey So. Oklahoma 24-7 14
16 Carter Downing Sr. Wyoming 14-4 15
17 Drew Headlee Sr. Pittsburgh 16-6 16
18 Ryan Williams Jr. Old Dominion 32-10 17
19 Drew Lashaway Jr. Kent State 21-8 18
20 Matt Kyler So. Army 29-4 19

149 Wrestler Yr. School Record Previous

1 Brent Metcalf So. Iowa 23-1 1
2 Dustin Schlatter Jr. Minnesota 13-1 2
3 J.P. O'Connor So. Harvard 15-1 3
4 Ryan Lang Sr. Northwestern 9-2 4
5 Bubba Jenkins So. Penn State 15-2 6
6 Lance Palmer So. Ohio State 16-6 5
7 Jordan Burroughs So. Nebraska 22-5 7
8 Josh Churella Sr. Michigan 19-4 8
9 Darrion Caldwell So. N.C. State 23-3 10
10 Morgan Atkinson Sr. Cal State-Fullerton 24-5 11
11 Adam Hall Fr. Boise State 21-5 12
12 Scott Ervin Sr. Appalachian State 26-5 13
13 Will Rowe Jr. Oklahoma 20-3 9
14 Cesar Grajales So. Penn 21-3 14
15 Jake Patacsil Jr. Purdue 20-4 15
16 Josh Wagner Jr. Missouri 16-7 16
17 Joey Knox So. UT-Chattanooga 15-8 17
18 Don Fisch Sr. Rider 15-6 18
19 Kyle Fried Sr. Binghamton 8-1 19
20 Mike Roberts Jr. Boston U. 24-5 20

157 Wrestler Yr. School Record Previous

1 Mike Poeta Jr. Illinois 22-0 1
2 Dan Vallimont So. Penn State 20-0 4
3 Gregor Gillespie Jr. Edinboro 24-2 3
4 Craig Henning Sr. Wisconsin 17-2 2
5 Matt Kocher Sr. Pittsburgh 17-5 5
6 Cyler Sanderson So. Iowa State 24-3 6
7 C.P. Schlatter Sr. Minnesota 21-2 7
8 Brandon Becker Sr. Indiana 13-3 9
9 Jordan Leen Sr. Cornell 13-2 8
10 Josh Zupancic Sr. Stanford 28-5 10
11 Ryan Hluschak Sr. Drexel 23-2 11
12 Tyler Sherfey Jr. Boise State 26-6 12
13 Chase Pami So. Cal Poly 19-4 13
14 Michael Chandler Jr. Missouri 16-5 14
15 Ryan Morningstar So. Iowa 17-6 15
16 Chris Oliver Jr. Nebraska 15-4 16
17 Newly McSpadden So. Oklahoma State 19-8 17
18 Zac Fryling Sr. West Virginia 7-4 19
19 Matt Moley So. Bloomsburg 24-5 18
20 Chad Terry Jr. Oklahoma 15-4 20

165 Wrestler Yr. School Record Previous

1 Mark Perry Sr. Iowa 18-2 1
2 Nick Marable So. Missouri 17-3 2
3 Eric Tannenbaum Sr. Michigan 21-2 3
4 Mack Lewnes Fr. Cornell 26-3 4
5 Jake Dieffenbach Sr. Oklahoma State 19-2 5
6 Jon Reader Fr. Iowa State 23-3 6
7 Mike Cannon So. American 16-2 7
8 Trevor Stewart Jr. Central Michigan 15-5 8
9 Stephen Dwyer So. Nebraska 24-5 10
10 Moza Fay Jr. Northern Iowa 15-7 11
11 Colt Sponseller Fr. Ohio State 12-0 13
12 Matt Coughlin So. Indiana 19-5 9
13 Keegan Mueller Sr. North Carolina 19-3 12
14 Kurt Gross Sr. Kent State 22-4 15
15 Jarrod King Jr. Edinboro 23-6 16
16 Kurt Swartz Fr. Boise State 24-6 17
17 Zach Shanaman Jr. Penn 16-5 18
18 Chris Brown So. Old Dominion 28-8 20
19 Andy Rendos So. Bucknell 20-6 19
20 Dominic Marella Jr. Northwestern 24-9 NR

174 Wrestler Yr. School Record Previous

1 Keith Gavin Sr. Pittsburgh 20-0 1
2 Jay Borschel So. Iowa 22-4 2
3 Brandon Sinnott Sr. Central Michigan 20-3 3
4 Steve Luke Jr. Michigan 21-3 4
5 Alton Lucas Jr. Hofstra 20-2 5
6 Brandon Browne Jr. Nebraska 24-2 6
7 Brandon Mason Jr. Oklahoma State 23-3 7
8 Matt Stolpinski Sr. Navy 28-6 8
9 Mike Letts So. Maryland 15-4 9
10 Steve Anceravage Jr. Cornell 20-3 10
11 Gabe Dretsch Sr. Minnesota 21-7 11
12 Nick Hayes Sr. Northwestern 15-5 12
13 Duke Burk So. Northern Illinois 17-3 13
14 Lloyd Rogers So. UT-Chattanooga 19-3 14
15 Phil Moricone Jr. Edinboro 18-8 15
16 Dave Erwin So. Penn State 21-5 16
17 John Dergo So. Illinois 19-7 17
18 Justin Herbert Jr. Franklin & Marshall 20-1 18
19 Chris Henrich Fr. Virginia 20-6 NR
20 Alex Caruso Fr. Lehigh 16-9 NR

184 Wrestler Yr. School Record Previous

1 Jake Varner So. Iowa State 20-0 1
2 Tyrel Todd Jr. Michigan 20-1 2
3 Mike Pucillo So. Ohio State 20-1 3
4 Christian Sinnott Sr. Central Michigan 17-4 4
5 Roger Kish Sr. Minnesota 8-3 5
6 Raymond Jordan Jr. Missouri 19-1 6
7 Josh Weitzel Sr. Oklahoma 19-1 7
8 Phil Keddy So. Iowa 19-6 8
9 Kirk Smith Fr. Boise State 17-1 9
10 Vince Jones Jr. Nebraska 16-7 11
11 Ian Murphy Sr. Cal State-Fullerton 17-6 12
12 Rocco Caponi Jr. Virginia 30-2 10
13 Phil Bomberger Jr. Penn State 13-5 14
14 Brent Chriswell Fr. Arizona State 9-2 15
15 Trevor Brandvold So. Wisconsin 15-9 13
16 Chris Honeycutt Fr. Edinboro 16-3 16
17 Ryan Goodman Jr. N.C. State 12-4 20
18 Josh Haines Jr. Maryland 13-5 17
19 Doug Umbehauer Jr. Rider 15-8 18
20 Marc Bennett Sr. Indiana 8-5 NR

197 Wrestler Yr. School Record Previous

1 Josh Glenn Sr. American 10-0 1
2 Phil Davis Sr. Penn State 12-0 2
3 Mike Tamillow Sr. Northwestern 20-2 3
4 Dallas Herbst Jr. Wisconsin 21-1 4
5 Joel Flaggert Sr. Oklahoma 19-1 5
6 Wynn Michalak Sr. Central Michigan 19-1 6
7 Hudson Taylor So. Maryland 23-2 7
8 Joe Rovelli Sr. Hofstra 20-3 8
9 Max Askren So. Missouri 16-2 9
10 Craig Brester So. Nebraska 13-2 10
11 Daren Burns Sr. UNC Greensboro 25-5 11
12 Jared Villers Sr. West Virginia 11-2 12
13 Patrick Bond So. Illinois 17-3 13
14 Anthony Biondo Fr. Michigan 22-7 14
15 Joe Williams Sr. Michigan State 21-7 15
16 Cayle Byers Fr. George Mason 28-5 17
17 T.J. Morrison Sr. Rider 13-7 18
18 Matt Koz Sr. UT-Chattanooga 11-6 19
19 David Bertolino Sr. Iowa State 17-9 20
20 Brent Jones So. Virginia 26-9 16

285 Wrestler Yr. School Record Previous

1 Dustin Fox Sr. Northwestern 12-0 1
2 J.D. Bergman Sr. Ohio State 21-1 2
3 Ed Prendergast Sr. Navy 24-4 3
4 Wade Sauer Jr. Cal State-Fullerton 21-3 4
5 David Zabriskie So. Iowa State 20-5 5
6 Matt Fields Sr. Iowa 21-4 6
7 Jared Rosholt So. Oklahoma State 22-3 7
8 Bubba Gritter Sr. Central Michigan 17-4 8
9 Mike Spaid Sr. Bloomsburg 31-4 9
10 Kyle Massey Jr. Wisconsin 17-5 12
11 Mark Ellis So. Missouri 15-6 13
12 Zach Hammond Jr. Cornell 17-5 10
13 Zach Sheaffer Jr. Pittsburgh 27-7 11
14 Joe Fendone Jr. Edinboro 13-5 14
15 John Laboranti So. Penn State 19-4 15
16 Jermail Porter Sr. Kent State 25-7 16
17 Dustin Rogers Sr. West Virginia 6-3 17
18 Justin Dobies Jr. North Carolina 18-5 18
19 John Wise Jr. Illinois 21-9 19
20 Jon May Sr. Nebraska 14-8 20