USA Wrestling

W.I.N. Division I TPI & Individual Rankings

Ranked On: 12/7/2010
Ranked By: W.I.N. Magazine

WIN's Dec. 6, 2010 Tournament Power Index (TPI) and Individual Rankings

NEWTON, Iowa "” Wrestling Insider Newsmagazine (WIN) is releasing its third regular-season Tournament Power Index. The WIN TPI is compiled by awarding points to each team for the ranked wrestlers they have in WIN's current individual rankings that can be found below in all 10 weight classes.

Teams are awarded points based on how many potential All-Americans they could have and get advancement points for wrestlers ranked No. 9-20. The order of teams in the TPI vary greatly from dual meet rankings, as some teams have a number of highly-ranked individuals but may have holes in their dual meet line-up.

Point totals associated with individual rankings are as followed: 1st - 20 (16 AA points + 4 advancement points); 2nd - 16 (12+4); 3rd - 13.5 (10+3.5); 4th - 12. 5 (9+3.5); 5th - 10 (7+3); 6th - 9 (6+3); 7th - 6.5 (4+2.5); 8th - 5.5 (3+2.5); 9th/12th - 2; 13th/16th - 1.5; 17th-20th - 1. TPI points will not match the final NCAA"ˆtournament points because it does not include bonus points for pins, technical falls, major decisions and forfeits/defaults.

The WIN TPI does not rank team according to dual meet performances. WIN"ˆwill release a separate national dual team rankings, starting in January, prior to the NWCA"ˆNational Duals.

WIN's Tournament Power Index (TPI)

Rank School Top 8 TPI Points

1 Cornell 6 88.5
2 Boise State 5 78
3 Oklahoma State 7 73.5
4 Minnesota 6 61.5
5 Wisconsin 3 56.5
6 Penn State 3 36.5
7 Northwestern 3 36
8t American 2 33.5
8t Central Michigan 4 33.5
8t Lehigh 2 33.5
11 Iowa 2 32
12 Arizona State 2 27
13t Oklahoma 2 25
13t Rutgers 2 25
15 Virginia Tech 3 24.5
16t Michigan 1 23.5
16t Nebraska 2 23.5
16t Wyoming 2 23.5
19 Missouri 2 23
20 Illinois 1 22.5
21 Virginia 1 21.5
22 NC State 1 21
23 Kent State 1 19.5
24 Stanford 1 17.5
25 Pittsburgh 1 17
26 Iowa State 1 16.5
27t Edinboro 1 15.5
27t Maryland 1 15.5
29 Cal Poly 1 15
30t Hofstra 1 14
30t Old Dominion 1 14
32t Bucknell 1 13.5
32t Ohio State 1 13.5
34t Oregon State 1 13
34t Purdue 1 13
36 Buffalo 1 10.5
37 Indiana 1 9
38 Ohio U. 1 7.5
39t Navy 1 6.5
39t Northern Colorado 1 6.5
41 Binghamton 0 5.5
42 UNC Greensboro 0 4.5
43t Harvard 0 3.5
43t Penn 0 3.5
45t Chattanooga 0 3
45t The Citadel 0 3
45t CS Bakersfield 0 3
45t Utah Valley 0 3
50 Clarion 0 2.5
51t Appalachian State 0 2
51t George Mason 0 2
51t Michigan State 0 2
51t Rider 0 2
55t Lock Haven 0 1.5
55t North Carolina 0 1.5
55t Northern Iowa 0 1.5
55t Princeton 0 1.5
59t Air Force 0 1
59t Drexel 0 1
59t VMI 0 1
59t West Virginia 0 1

Individual Rankings
125 pounds
Rk. Name School Year Previous

1. Matt McDonough Iowa SO 1st
2. Brandon Precin Northwestern SR 2nd
3. Anthony Robles Arizona St. SR 3rd
4. James Nicholson Old Dominion SR 5th
5. Jarrod Patterson Oklahoma SO 9th
6. Jon Morrison Oklahoma State FR 10th
7. Zach Sanders Minnesota JR 4th
8. Jarrod Garnett Virginia Tech JR 8th
9. Brad Pataky Penn State SR 12th
10. Alan Waters Missouri FR 14th
11. Nic Bedelyon Kent State JR 6th
12. Ryan Mango Stanford SO 13th
13. Garrett Frey Princeton SO 15th
14. Jason Lara Oregon State JR 20th
15. Ben Kjar Utah Valley SR 11th
16. Frank Perrelli Cornell JR 17th
17. Logan Stieber Ohio State FR 7th
18. Frank Lomas CS Bakersfield JR 18th
19. Steve Bonanno Hofstra SO 19th
20. Aaron Kalil Navy JR NR

133 pounds
Rk Name School Year Previous

1. Jordan Oliver Oklahoma State SO 1st
2. Andrew Hochstrasser Boise State SR 2nd
3. Tyler Graff Wisconsin SO 3rd
4. Mike Grey Cornell SR 4th
5. Lou Ruggirello Hofstra SR 8th
6. Ian Paddock Ohio State SO 7th
7. Devin Carter Virginia Tech FR 11th
8. Scotti Sentes C. Michigan JR 5th
9. Filip Novachkov Cal Poly SR 6th
10. B.J. Futrell Illinois SO 20th
11. Kendric Maple Oklahoma SO 9th
12. Rollie Peterkin Penn SR 12th
13. Kyle Hutter Old Dominion SR 13th
14. John Trumbetti Lock Haven SR 14th
15. William Ashnault Rutgers SR 15th
16. Flint Ray Utah Valley SR 16th
17. Levi Mele Northwestern SO 19th
18. Nathan Pennesi West Virginia SO NR
19. Kelly Kubec Oregon State JR 10th
20. Tony Ramos Iowa FR NR

141 pounds
Rk Name School Year Previous

1. Kellen Russell Michigan JR 2nd
2. James Kennedy Illinois SR 1st
3. Mike Thorn Minnesota SR 4th
4. Levi Jones Boise State SR 5th
5. Boris Novachkov Cal Poly JR 6th
6. Chris Diaz Virginia Tech SR 14th
7. Zack Bailey Oklahoma SR 3rd
8. Germaine Lindsey Ohio SR 7th
9. Mike Mangrum Oregon State SO 8th
10. Cody Cleveland Chattanooga SR 9th
11. Juan Archuleta Purdue SR 10th
12. Tyler Nauman Pittsburgh JR 11th
13. Andrew Alton Penn State FR 12th
14. Todd Schavrien Missouri SR 15th
15. Nick Nelson Virginia JR 16th
16. Mark Ballweg Iowa SO NR
17. Chris Drouin Iowa State SR 13th
18. Cole Von Ohlen Air Force SO 18th
19. Elijah Nacita CS B'field SR 17th
20. Luke Silver Oklahoma State JR 20th

149 pounds
Rk. Name School Year Previous

1. Darrion Caldwell NC State SR 1st
2. Kyle Dake Cornell SO 2nd
3. Kevin LeValley Bucknell SR 4th
4. Jason Chamberlain Boise State JR 5th
5. Andrew Nadhir N'western SR 6th
6. Desmond Green Buffalo JR 7th
7. Jamal Parks Oklahoma St. JR 8th
8. Mario Mason Rutgers SO 16th
9. Frank Molinaro Penn State JR 3rd
10. Torsten Gillespie Edinboro SR 10th
11. Corey Jantzen Harvard JR 14th
12. Kurt Kinser Indiana SR 11th
13. Brian Stephens Virginia Tech SO 13th
14. Nate Carr Iowa State JR 12th
15. Eric Terrazas Illinois JR NR
16. Ivan Lopouchanski UNC-G'boro SO 9th
17. Gabayar Sanjaa American JR 17th
18. Cole Dallaserra Wyoming SR 18th
19. Don Vinson Binghamton SO 19th
20. Cole Schmitt Wisconsin SO 19th at 141

157 pounds
Rk. Name School Year Previous

1. Steve Fittery American SR 1st
2. Adam Hall Boise State SR 3rd
3. Bubba Jenkins Arizona State SR 2nd
4. David Taylor Penn State FR 5th
5. Jake Deitchler Minnesota SO 6th
6. Jason Welch N'western SO 7th
7. Justin Gaethje No. Colorado SR 8th
8. Bryce Saddoris Navy SR 9th
9. Colt Sponseller Ohio State SR 4th
10. Derek St. John Iowa FR 10th
11. Justin Lister Binghamton JR 12th
12. Peter Yates Virginia Tech SO 13th
13. Paul Young Indiana SR 14th
14. Walter Peppelman Harvard SO NR
15. Colton Salazar Purdue SR 11th
16. Albert White Oklahoma State JR 16th
17. Barrett Abel Cal Poly SR 17th
18. James Fleming Clarion SO 20th
19. Matt Lester Oklahoma FR 15th
20. David Cheza Michigan St. JR 19th

165 pounds
Rk Name School Year Previous

1. Andrew Howe Wisconsin JR 1st
2. Jordan Burroughs Nebraska SR 2nd
3. Josh Asper Maryland SO 3rd
4. Justin Kerber Cornell SR 4th
5. Cody Yohn Minnesota SO 7th
6. Dallas Bailey Oklahoma State FR 6th
7. Shane Onufer Wyoming JR 8th
8. Mike Miller C. Michigan SR 5th
9. P.J. Gillespie Hofstra JR 9th
10. Scott Winston Rutgers SO 10th
11. Ryan DesRoches Cal Poly JR 12th
12. Andrew Sorenson Iowa State JR 13th
13. Bekzod Abdurachmanov Clarion JR 14th
14. Thomas Scotton No. Carolina SR 11th
15. Turtogtokh Luvsandorj The Citadel SO NR
16. John-Martin Cannon Buffalo JR 16th
17. Jake Kemerer Penn State FR 15th
18. Matt Kaylor Binghamton JR 18th
19. Jim Resnick Rider SO 19th
20. Joe Booth Drexel SO 18th at 157

174 pounds
Rk. Name School YR Previous

1. Mack Lewnes Cornell SR 1st
2. Chris Henrich Virginia SR 2nd
3. Nick Amuchastegui Stanford JR 3rd
4. Ben Bennett C. Michigan SO 5th
5. Jon Reader Iowa State SR 7th
6. Scott Glasser Minnesota SR 12th
7. Mike Benefiel Oklahoma St. JR 6th
8. Colby Covington Oregon State SR 10th
9. Tyler Caldwell Oklahoma SO 8th
10. Jordan Blanton Illinois JR 4th
11. Mike Letts Maryland SR 11th
12. Ed Ruth Penn State FR 14th
13. Dorian Henderson Missouri JR 15th
14. Nick Heflin Ohio State FR NR
15. Luke Manuel Purdue SR 9th
16. Austin Meys Lehigh FR 18th
17. Nick Purdue Ohio JR 19th
18. Rob Morrison Rider SR 20th
19. Jacob Swartz Boise State FR NR
20. Ryan Patrovich Hofstra JR 13th

184 pounds
Rk. Name School YR Previous

1. Kirk Smith Boise State SR 1st
2. Joe LeBlanc Wyoming JR 2nd
3. Chris Honeycutt Edinboro JR 3rd
4. Steve Bosak Cornell SO 4th
5. Robert Hamlin Lehigh SO 6th
6. Quentin Wright Penn State SO 7th
7. Grant Gambrell Iowa SO 8th
8. Chris Perry Oklahoma State FR 5th
9. Austin Trotman App. State JR 10th
10. Travis Rutt Wisconsin JR 13th
11. Josh Ihnen Nebraska SO 12th
12. Andrew Saunders UNC-G'boro SR 14th
13. A.J. Kissel Purdue JR 11th
14. Erich Schmidtke Oklahoma SR 9th
15. Nate Schneidel Binghamton SO 18th
16. Kevin Steinhaus Minnesota FR NR
17. Jason McCroskey Chattanooga SO 16th
18. Ian Hinton Michigan State JR 17th
19. Jon Fausey Virginia FR 20th
20. Tony Dallago Illinois FR NR

197 pounds
Rk. Name School YR Previous

1. Trevor Brandvold Wisconsin SR 1st
2. Dustin Kilgore Kent State JR 2nd
3. Cam Simaz Cornell JR 3rd
4. Clayton Foster Oklahoma St. SR 4th
5. Sonny Yohn Minnesota JR 5th
6. Brent Haynes Missouri SO 6th
7. Logan Brown Purdue SR 7th
8. Matt Powless Indiana JR 8th
9. Jerome Ward Iowa State JR 9th
10. Zack Giesen Stanford SR 10th
11. Cayle Byers Geo. Mason SR 11th
12. Joe Kennedy Lehigh JR 12th
13. Micah Burak Penn SO 13th
14. Zac Thomusseit Pitt JR 14th
15. Mike Salopek Virginia SO 15th
16. Anthony Biondo Michigan SR 19th
17. Riley Orozco CS Bak'field SR 16th
18. Luke Lofthouse Iowa SR 17th
19. Erik Schuth Ohio SR 20th
20. Chad Hanke Oregon St. JR 18th

Heavyweight

Rk. Name School YR Previous

1. Zach Rey Lehigh JR 1st
2. DJ Russo Rutgers SR 3rd
3. Ryan Tomei Pittsburgh SR 4th
4. Ryan Flores American SO 5th
5. Jarod Trice C. Michigan JR 2nd
6. Dom Bradley Missouri JR 6th
7. Cameron Wade Penn State JR 7th
8. Tucker Lane Nebraska JR 9th
9. Nate Fernandez Oklahoma SR 15th
10. Clayton Jack Oregon State JR 8th
11. Ben Apland Michigan SO NR
12. Alan Gelogaev Okla. State JR 12th
13. Brendan Barlow Kent State SO 13th
14. Chris Brantley No. Iowa JR 10th
15. John Danilkowicz Virginia SR 14th
16. Odie Delaney The Citadel JR 17th
17. Peter Sturgeon UNC-Greensboro JR NR
18. Eloheim Palma NC State SO 18th
19. Josh Wine VMI SR 20th
20. Tony Nelson Minnesota FR NR