USA Wrestling

NCAA Division II Individual and Team Rankings

Ranked On: 1/24/2007
Ranked By: UL

The NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches’ Association Top 20 poll, with points and last ranking:

Rank School (State) Points Last Ranking
1. Nebraska-Kearney 157 2nd
2. Nebraska-Omaha 151 4th
3. Central Oklahoma 148 1st
4. Minnesota State-Mankato 135 3rd
5. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 129 5th
6. Adams State (Colo.) 120 6th
7. Upper Iowa 100 8th
8. West Liberty State (W.Va.) 97 15th
9. Western State (Colo.) 86 9th
10. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 81 7th
11. Wisconsin-Parkside 76 18th
12. Ashland (Ohio) 75 10th
13. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 63 17th
14. Augustana (S.D.) 54 11th
15. Indianapolis (Ind.) 45 13th
16. Newberry (S.C.) 43 12th
17. Chadron State (Neb.) 26 20th
18. Carson-Newman (Tenn.) 23 14th
19. Findlay (Ohio) 22 16th
T20. Minnesota State-Moorhead 20 19th
T20. Kutztown (Pa.) 20 20th

Others receiving votes: Central Missouri, Shippensburg (Pa.).

NCAA Division II
Individual Rankings
125 Pounds
1. Cody Garcia, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Nick Smith, Minnesota State-Mankato
3. Trevor Charboneau, Nebraska-Kearney
4. Arsenia Barksdale, Adams State (Colo.)
5. Kody Pierson, Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
6. Tyler Mumbulo, Upper Iowa
7. Chas Welch, Northern State (S.D.)
8. Chris Trampe, Augustana (S.D.)

133 Pounds
1. Brett Allgood, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Andy Uhl, Findlay (Ohio)
3. Jeff Pfaffinger, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Jake Brumbelow, Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
5. Shane Perkey, Indianapolis (Ind.)
6. Joe Kemmerer, Kutztown (Pa.)
7. Brandon Reasy, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Reimark Neidermaier, Belmont Abbey (N.C.)

141 Pounds
1. Kyle Evans, Central Oklahoma
2. Shane Valko, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
3. Travis Elg, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Tony Washington, Newberry (S.C.)
5. Jeff Rutledge, Nebraska-Kearney
6. Doug Sura, West Liberty State (W.Va.)
7. Tony Iovine, Ashland (Ohio)
8. Yasiim Bribieseca, Nebraska-Omaha

149 Pounds
1. Todd Meneely, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Jason Rhoten, Minnesota State-Mankato
3. Mikel Delk, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
4. Shea Timothy, Central Oklahoma
5. Don Cummings, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
6. Marcus Gordon, Ashland (Ohio)
7. Charlie Pingleton, Indianapolis (Ind.)
8. Matt True, Nebraska-Kearney

157 Pounds
1. Jason Leavitt, Central Oklahoma
2. Brad Becker, Wisconsin-Parkside
3. Tony Guerra, Findlay (Ohio)
4. Austin Scarset, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Mike Gallegos, Adams State (Colo.)
6. Brandon Girtz, Minnesota State-Mankato
7. Joe Ellenberger, Nebraska-Kearney
8. Danny Grater, Fort Hays State (Kan.)

165 Pounds
1. Ross Taplin, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Andy Pickar, Minnesota State-Mankato
3. Nate Baker, Minnesota State-Moorhead
4. Mitch Norton, Upper Iowa
5. Eric Lakia, Ashland (Ohio)
6. Brett Hunter, Chadron State (Neb.)
7. Kevin Kalbach, Kutztown (Pa.)
8. Justin Wood, Central Oklahoma

174 Pounds
1. J.D. Naig, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Zach Shafer, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
3. Tom Clark, West Liberty State (W.Va.)
4. Michael Jackson, Indianapolis (Ind.)
5. Cody Henriksen, Augustana (S.D.)
6. Quinn Tolbert, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Eli Garshnick, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Brady Hakeman, Upper Iowa

184 Pounds
1. Mike Corcetti, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
2. Nate Jones, Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
3. Matt Farrell, Nebraska-Kearney
4. Jared Hess, Central Oklahoma
5. Jared Deaguero, Adams State (Colo.)
6. Travis Krinke, Minnesota State-Mankato
7. Dan Scanlan, Limestone (S.C.)
8. Mark Murphy, Shippensburg (Pa.)

197 Pounds
1. Casey Woodall, Adams State (Colo.)
2. Jacob Marrs, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Nate Buys, Augustana (S.D.)
4. Derek Brunson, North Carolina-Pembroke
5. Ryan Phillips, Upper Iowa
6. Mike Fowler, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
7. Chris Taylor, West Liberty (W.Va.)
8. Kelsey Empting, Nebraska-Kearney

285 Pounds
1. Tervel Dlagnev, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Josh LeadingFox, Central Oklahoma
3. Brady Wilson, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Andrew Ubben, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
5. Josh Ohl, Ashland (Ohio)
6. Jose Navarro, Indianapolis (Ind.)
7. Tony Lewis, Nebraska-Omaha
8. Dan Goodson, Upper Iowa