USA Wrestling

NWCA Division II Team and Individual Rankings

Ranked On: 1/23/2008
Ranked By: UL

The top 20 poll, with points and their last ranking:

Rank School (State) Points Last Ranking
1. Minnesota State-Mankato 159 4th
2. Nebraska-Omaha 153 2nd
3. Central Oklahoma 144 3rd
4. Nebraska-Kearney 136 1st
5. Adams State (Colo.) 123 5th
6. Western State (Colo.) 118 9th
7. Minnesota State-Moorhead 110 17th
8. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 109 6th
9. Upper Iowa 96 7th
10. Newberry (S.C.) 84 10th
11. Ashland (Ohio) 66 8th
12. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 65 16th
13. Gannon (Pa.) 63 13th
14. Indianapolis (Ind.) 59 11th
15. Findlay (Ohio) 41 14th
16. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 38 18th
17. Chadron State (Neb.) 37 12th
18. Limestone (S.C.) 31 19th
19. Wisconsin-Parkside 24 15th
20. Central Missouri 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Augustana (S.D.), Fort Hays State (Kan.).

125 Pounds

1. Cody Garcia, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Nick Smith, Minnesota State-Mankato
3. Tyler Mumbulo, Upper Iowa
4. Curtis Schurkamp, San Francisco State
5. Arsenia Barksdale, Adams State (Colo.)
6. Joe Werner, Minnesota State-Moorhead
7. Joey Morrison, Nebraska-Kearney
8. Eddie Lopez, Western State (Colo.)

133 Pounds

1. Brandon Reasy, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
2. Shane Perkey, Indianapolis (Ind.)
3. Tim Elliott, Central Oklahoma
4. Raymond Dunning, Adams State (Colo.)
5. Jesse Cruz, Western State (Colo.)
6. Kelly Janke, Minnesota State-Moorhead
7. Craig DeGreef, Wisconsin-Parkside
8. Mike Nash, North Carolina-Pembroke

141 Pounds

1. Kyle Evans, Central Oklahoma
2. Steven Fittery, Shippensburg (Pa.)
3. Doug Surra, West Liberty State (W. Va.)
4. Jeff Rutledge, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Travis Elg, Minnesota State-Mankato
6. Matt Irwin, Indianapolis (Ind.)
7. Shane Valko, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Ross Mountour, New Mexico Highlands

149 Pounds

1. Todd Meneely, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Camille DuPont, Western State (Colo.)
3. Brian Pogel, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
4. Tee Adams, Upper Iowa
5. Tommy Abbott, Minnesota State-Mankato
6. Ryan Etherton, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Shane Walton, Minnesota State-Moorhead
8. Joey Deaguero, Adams State (Colo.)

157 Pounds

1. Jason Rhoten, Minnesota State-Mankato
2. Joe Ellenberger, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Antonio Guerra, Findlay (Ohio)
4. Muhammad Abdur-Rahman, Ashland (Ohio)
5. Travis Eggers, Upper Iowa
6. Noomis Jones, Adams State (Colo.)
7. Eric Pretto, Southern Illinois-Edwardsville
8. Michael Horton, Indianapolis (Ind.)

165 Pounds

1. Brett Hunter, Chadron State (Neb.)
2. Zach Lee, Western State (Colo.)
3. Aaron Denson, Nebraska-Omaha
4. Andy Pickar, Minnesota State-Mankato
5. Kyle Becker, Wisconsin-Parkside
6. Alonzo Azumendi, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Rockie Stavn, Minnesota State-Moorhead
8. Keenan McCurdy, Nebraska-Kearney

174 Pounds

1. Larry Wilbanks, Western State (Colo.)
2. Ross Taplin, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Evan Copeland, Adams State (Colo.)
4. Cory VanGroll, Wisconsin-Parkside
5. Tyler Tubbs, Minnesota State-Moorhead
6. Marty Usman, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Albert Miles, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Tim Matheson, Minnesota State-Mankato

184 Pounds

1. Jared Deaguero, Adams State (Colo.)
2. Mike Corcetti, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
3. Brent Pankoke, Nebraska-Omaha
4. Heath Jolley, Central Oklahoma
5. Dan Scanlan, Limestone (S.C.)
6. Beau Severtson, Augustana (S.D.)
7. Brad Padgett, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
8. Luke Haag, Wisconsin-Parkside

197 Pounds

1. Josh Majerus, Chadron State (Neb.)
2. Jacob Marrs, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Josh Ohl, Ashland (Ohio)
4. Ty Copsey, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Kelly Anundson, Newberry (S.C)
6. Dan Stevenson, Findlay (Ohio)
7. Donavan McMahill, Western State (Colo.)
8. Matt Nelson, Minnesota State-Moorhead

285 Pounds

1. Tervel Dlagnev, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Brady Wilson, Minnesota State-Mankato
3. Cy Wainwright, Newberry (S.C.)
4. Travis Clark, Findlay (Ohio)
5. Dustin Finn, Central Oklahoma
6. Dan Goodson, Upper Iowa
7. Trey Moss, Limestone (S.C.)
8. Tony Lewis, Nebraska-Omaha