USA Wrestling

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle Rankings

Ranked On: 8/7/2001
Ranked By: USA Wrestling Committee

54 KG/119 LBS.
1. Stephen Abas, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Eric Akin, Overland Park, Kan. (Dave Schultz WC)
3. Mike Mena, Bloomington, Ind. (NYAC)
4. Tim Dernlan, Huber Heights, Ohio (Dave Schultz WC)
5. T.J. Hill, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Lions Den)
6. Teague Moore, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Marty Kusick, Baltimore, Md. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Patrick Cassidy, Bloomington, Ind. (NYAC)
9. Chris Fleeger, Trout Run, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC)

58 KG/127.75 LBS.
1. Eric Guerrero, Stillwater, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Kerry Boumans, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)
3. Danny Felix, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Cody Sanderson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
5. Jesus Wilson, Fayette, Iowa (Minnesota Storm)
6. Jason Kutz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
7. Shane Valdez, Lincoln, Neb. (Dave Schultz WC)
8. Sean Kim, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)

63 KG/138.75 LBS.
1. Bill Zadick, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye)
2. John Fisher, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Jamill Kelly, Stillwater, Okla. (Cowboy WC)
4. Dustin DeNunzio, Cambridge, Mass. (Dave Schultz WC)
5. Mike Mendoza, Alamosa, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)
6. Jeremy Ensrud, Eugene, Ore. (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Mike Eierman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
8. Michael Lightner, Marlow, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Joe Calavitta, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Unattached)

69 KG/152 LBS.
1. Chris Bono, Gilbert, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Ramico Blackmon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Excel)
3. Yoshi Nakamura, Elyria, Ohio (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Chris Ayers, Bethlehem, Pa. (NYAC) 17-6
5. Miron Kharchilava, Columbus, Ohio (Ohio International)
6. Jesse Jantzen, Shoreham, N.Y. (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Dave Esposito, Bethlehem, Pa. (NYAC)
8. Celso Deanda, Boulder, Colo. (Team Excel)
9. Joe Henson, Philadelphia, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC)

76 KG/167.5 LBS.
1. Joe Williams, Coralville, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Byron Tucker, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Joe Heskett, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
4. Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Cliff Keen)
5. Rick Springman, Norristown, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC)
6. Glenn Pritzlaff, Philadelphia, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Steve Marianetti, Champaign, Ill. (NYAC)
8. Frank Trigg, Torrance, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Charles Daniels, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

85 KG/187.25 LBS.
1. Cael Sanderson, Heber City, Utah (Sunkist Kids)
2. Brandon Eggum, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minn. Storm)
3. Aaron Simpson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Lee Fullhart, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
5. Charles Burton, Bloomington, Ind. (NYAC)
6. Markus Mollica, Watertown, Mass. (Dave Schultz WC)
7. John Kading, Lincoln, Neb. (Dave Schultz WC)
8. Mark Smith, Del City, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)

97 KG/213.75 LBS.
1. Dominic Black, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Chad Lamer, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
3. Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
4. Rex Holman, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
5. Zach Thompson, Ames, Iowa (Cyclone WC)
6. Raphael Davis, Bakersfield, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Tim Hartung, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Ryan Tobin, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Scott Shipman, Columbus, Ohio (Ohio International)

130 KG/286 LBS.
1. Kerry McCoy, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC)
2. Stephen Neal, Bakersfield, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
3. Tolly Thompson, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Dave Schultz WC)
5. Angelo Borzio, E. Stroudsburg, Pa. (NYAC)
6. Hector Torres, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Moe Rahmani, Los Angeles, Calif. (Cerritos)
8. John Devine, Bakersfield, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
9. Brian Keck, Louisville, Ky. (Unattached) 3-3


* - The 2001-2002 season begins October 15. Records include both domestic and international matches. Records are through August 1, 2001.
Copyright 2001, USA Wrestling