USA Wrestling

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Greco-Roman Rankings

Ranked On: 8/8/2001
Ranked By: USA Wrestling Committee

54 KG/119 LBS.
1. Brandon Paulson, Golden Valley, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Jeff Cervone, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
3. Shawn Sheldon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Joe Espinoza, Marquette, Mich. (USEOC)
5. Steven Mays, Pensacola, Fla. (U.S. Navy)
6. Nathan Piasecki, Marquette, Mich. (USEOC)
7. Justin Weber, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
8. Marcos Jeantette, Pensacola, Fla. (U.S. Navy)

58 KG/127.75 LBS.
1. Jim Gruenwald, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Dennis Hall, Plover, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Duaine Martin, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
4. Cam Jones, Salt Lake City, Utah (TAC)
5. Lindsay Durlacher, Evanston, Ill. (Wildcat WC)
6. Josh Fox, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Unattached)
7. Sean Kim, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Unattached)
8. Dave Nieradka, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

63 KG/138.75 LBS.
1. Kevin Bracken, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Glenn Nieradka, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. James Shillow, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
5. Jacob Hey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
6. Joe Warren, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Michigan WC)
7. Matt Goldstein, Bethlehem, Pa. (NYAC)
8. Darnell Lollis, Marquette, Mich. (NYAC)

69 KG/152 LBS.
1. Marcel Cooper, Triangle, Va, (U.S. Marines)
2. Keith Wilson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Oscar Wood, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Mike Ellsworth, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Michigan WC)
5. Chris Saba, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
6. Steven Woods, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
7. Herb House, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Unattached)
8. Brian Van Hoven, Quantico, Va. (Marine Corps)

76 KG/167.5 LBS.
1. Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
3.Dan Niebuhr, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Jake Clark, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
5. Heath Sims, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
6. Joey Clark, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
7. Carl Fronhofer, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Pirate WC)
8. Keith Barkers, Quantico, Va. (Marine Corps)

85 KG/187.25 LBS.
1. Matt Lindland, Oregon City, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Dan Henderson, Gresham, Ore. (Dave Schultz WC)
3. Ethan Bosch, Colorado Springs, (NYAC)
4. Brad Vering, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
6. Quincey Clark, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minn. Storm)
7. Kenny Owens, Quantico, Va. (Marine Corps)
8. Chael Sonnen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)

97 KG/213.75 LBS.
1. Garrett Lowney, Appleton, Wis. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Jason Loukides, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Al Sankey, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
4. Ross Thatcher, State College, Pa. (New York AC)
5. Tipton Peterson, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
6. Greg Gibson, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
7. David Workman, Quantico, Va. (Marine Corps)
8. Kevin Vogel, Temperence, Mich. (Cliff Keen)

130 KG/286 LBS.
1. Rulon Gardner, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Corey Farkas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
4. Paul Devlin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Brian Keck, Louisville, Ky. (Unattached)
6. Russ Davie, Cleveland, Ohio (Cleveland WC)
7. Tim Tekautz, La Crosse, Wis. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Matt Lamb, E. Lansing, Mich. (MSU)


* - The 2000-2001 season begins October 15. Records include both domestic and international matches. Records are through August 7, 2001.
Copyright 2001, USA Wrestling